Can Reducing Fragrance Load Also Improve Wick Behaviour Enough to Create Additional Savings or Production Consistency?
शेयर करना
What could it be worth? In a worked 200 g Roasted Coffee candle in CSI 468 wax, the 10% to 8% cut itself saves ₹12.40 a candle. If the 8% candle then passes a wick ladder one step down, Eco C2 to Eco C1 adds ₹3.54 a candle: ₹16,992.00 a year at 400 candles a month (worked example). If soot or hot-jar rejects also fell from 3% to 1.5% (hypothetical), that would add about ₹4.22 per saleable candle.
When can I count it? The load saving after the load test passes. The wick saving only after a wick ladder at the new load passes the full burn, about ₹2,397.57 for six candles, repaid by the wick saving alone in about 1.7 months. A reject saving only after it shows in your production records.
What about consistency? A candle that is not fighting a heavy load may burn more evenly from batch to batch, and if several SKUs land on the same wick you may be able to stock fewer wick types. Both are worth tracking; neither is worth promising before the data.
- Straight answer: possible, testable, not bankable yet
- What a lower load can do to the wick
- Three BOMs: today, load cut, load cut plus wick
- The secondary-saving table: banked or possible
- The wick ladder at the new load
- Consistency: fewer rejects, fewer wick types
- Where the extra saving is not there
- The wick rungs and the worked candle
- Frequently asked questions
What a lower load can do to the wick
A wick draws melted wax and fragrance up to the flame. Change what is in the pool and you can change the flame. These are tendencies from candle-making practice, hedged because they vary with wax, oil and jar:
| What you might see at 8% | What it commonly suggests | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Nothing different | The wick was not limited by the load | Keep the wick; there is no secondary saving here |
| Taller flame, faster full pool, hotter jar late in the burn | The wick was sized to cope with the heavier load and is now generous | Wick ladder at 8%: current wick against one step down |
| Less carbon on the wick, less soot on the glass | Cleaner burn at the lower load | Keep the wick; record it; watch rejects in production |
| Smaller pool, tunnelling | Unusual after a load cut; look for another change (wax lot, jar batch, pour) | Re-check the fixed list before blaming the load |
Why a higher load can change flame size is the subject of the 6%-to-10% flame-size post; whether a 10% to 8% cut needs a wick retest at all is the reduced-to-8% wick-retest post (it does need at least a full-life check). This page owns the money: what a changed wick could save, and when you are allowed to count it.
Three BOMs: today, load cut, load cut plus wick
The worked candle: 200 g (series default; use yours) of Roasted Coffee at its 1 kg price in Premium Coconut Soy Wax CSI 468 at the 5 kg price (0.6370 rupees a gram), your own jar and box (labelled worked examples). The CSI 468 page states "Fragrance Load Up to 13%", a pour temperature of 58°C–60°C and "Clean, stable burn with low soot output"; both 10% and 8% are inside its ceiling on either reading (13% of wax weight is 11.50% of total).
| Line | A: 10% on C2 (today) | % | B: 8% on C2 | % | C: 8% on C1 (if the ladder passes) | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fragrance | 20 g: ₹74.76 | 26.2% | 16 g: ₹59.81 | 22.0% | 16 g: ₹59.81 | 22.2% |
| Wax, CSI 468 | 180 g: ₹114.66 | 40.3% | 184 g: ₹117.21 | 43.0% | 184 g: ₹117.21 | 43.6% |
| Wick | Eco C2: ₹9.44 | 3.3% | Eco C2: ₹9.44 | 3.5% | Eco C1: ₹5.90 | 2.2% |
| Jar with lid (yours) | ₹68.00 | 23.9% | ₹68.00 | 25.0% | ₹68.00 | 25.3% |
| Box and label (yours) | ₹18.00 | 6.3% | ₹18.00 | 6.6% | ₹18.00 | 6.7% |
| COGS per poured candle | ₹284.86 | 100% | ₹272.46 | 100% | ₹268.92 | 100% |
A to B is the load cut: ₹12.40 a candle (the per-gram formula gives ₹12.40: 4 g × (oil − wax) per gram). That figure, and how it scales across 1,000 candles, belongs to the 10%-to-8% saving post. B to C is the wick: ₹3.54, which is 29% of the load saving. The wick is 3.5% of the candle; even halving its cost moves COGS by less than the oil already has. That is the honest proportion: the secondary saving is real money at volume, but it is the smaller of the two, and it carries its own test.
The secondary-saving table: banked or possible
| Saving | Per candle | Per month | Per year | Status | Evidence that moves it to banked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Load cut (primary) | ₹12.40 | ₹4,960.00 | ₹59,520.00 | Banked once the load test passes | Blind, full-life load test (the load test design) |
| Wick step-down C2 → C1 | ₹3.54 | ₹1,416.00 | ₹16,992.00 | Possible | Wick ladder at 8% passes through the last third |
| Soot / hot-jar rejects 3% → 1.5% | ₹4.22 | ₹1,688.00 | ₹20,256.00 | Possible (hypothetical rate) | Two or more production months of reject records at the new spec |
| Fewer wick types in stock | not priced: depends on how many SKUs land on the same wick | Possible | Each SKU's own ladder; see consistency below | ||
How the reject line works: cost per saleable candle = cost per poured candle ÷ (1 − reject rate). On BOM C, 3% rejects gives ₹277.24 per saleable candle; 1.5% would give ₹273.02. The difference, ₹4.22, is what a cleaner burn could be worth, and each percentage point of rejects is worth about ₹2.77 here. For comparison, BOM A at 3% rejects is ₹293.67 per saleable candle and BOM B ₹280.89. Use your own reject records; the 3% and 1.5% are illustrations, not forecasts.
The wick ladder at the new load
Step one costs nothing extra: the load test already burned 8% candles to the end on the current wick (that is part of the load test design). Read that record. If the 8% candles burned like the 10% control, stop; there is no wick saving to chase. If they ran bigger or hotter, run a wick ladder at 8%:
| Line | Quantity | ₹ |
|---|---|---|
| Roasted Coffee | one 100 g bottle (96 g used) | ₹390.00 |
| CSI 468 wax | 1,104 g at the 5 kg price | ₹703.25 |
| Jars (yours) | 6 × ₹68.00 | ₹408.00 |
| Eco C1 | one 20-pack (3 used) | ₹118.00 |
| Eco C2 | 3 from stock | ₹28.32 |
| Labour | 5 hours × ₹150.00 (worked) | ₹750.00 |
| Total | ₹2,397.57 |
On the wick saving alone that repays in about 1.7 months at 400 candles a month, or 6.8 months at 100 a month (worked volumes); if the hypothetical reject effect also held, in about 0.8 months at 400. Whether a cheaper wick is worth the testing effort in general is the ₹2-cheaper-wick payback post; why the full life matters is the wick-struggles-halfway post. If your jar is wide enough to use Cotton Braided (its page says "exceeding 8 cm"), add three on it (₹36.00) as a third arm.
Consistency: fewer rejects, fewer wick types
Two consistency gains are plausible after a load cut, and both need records, not hopes.
Fewer burn-related rejects
If your QC rejects candles for carbon build-up, soot on the glass or a hot jar, and those were linked to a heavy load on a generous wick, a lower load on the right wick may reduce them. Log rejects by cause (soot, mushrooming, tunnelling, surface, breakage) for two months before and two after the change. Only the burn-related causes belong to this decision. At about ₹2.77 per saleable candle per point of rejects, a one-point fall at 400 a month is worth ₹2.77 × 400 = ₹1,108.00 a month.
Fewer wick types to stock
If several oils were on C2 only because their loads were high, and each passes on C1 at its new load, you might stock one wick type for most of the range. That simplifies buying and reduces the chance of fitting the wrong wick. It is not a per-wick discount: C1 and C2 are flat per wick at every pack, so consolidating saves handling and mistakes, not price. How to standardise wicks without forcing a fragrance onto an unsuitable one is the wick-SKU standardising post, and how to tell whether nearby fragrances can share a wick is the shared-wick post.
A before-and-after record that settles it
Consistency claims fail because nobody wrote down what "before" looked like. Keep one sheet per SKU for two production months before the change and two after, with the same fields every time:
| Field | How to record it | What would count as better |
|---|---|---|
| Candles poured and passed | Per batch | Higher pass rate on burn-related checks |
| Rejects by cause | Soot, mushrooming, tunnelling, hot jar, surface, breakage | Fewer soot, mushrooming and hot-jar rejects; other causes unchanged |
| Retained-sample burn | One candle per batch, one session: time to full pool, flame height | Narrower spread between batches |
| Customer complaints about burn | Per 100 candles sold | Fewer, over a full selling cycle |
| Wick types used across the range | Count per month | Fewer, without any SKU failing its own ladder |
If after two months the burn-related rejects have not moved, the consistency gain was not there, and that is a perfectly good result: you still have the oil saving, and you have stopped guessing.
Where the extra saving is not there
Four situations where you should expect no secondary saving at all. Your wick was never load-limited: the full-life burn at 8% looks like 10%; keep the wick. You are already on C1: CSI lists no smaller sized, tabbed wick, so the step does not exist here (cut-to-length braided rolls are unsized options, not a smaller rung). You use wooden wicks: CSI lists one Performance Wooden Wick with no width options, so there is no narrower wooden wick to step to; ask on WhatsApp if you need one. Your jar needs two wicks: moving from two wicks to one larger wick is a different decision with its own burn risks, covered in the two-wicks-or-one post; two C1 cost ₹11.80 against one C2 at ₹9.44 and one Cotton Braided at ₹12.00, but money comes second to the burn.
And the general limit: the wick is 3.3% of the worked candle's cost. Even the best wick outcome moves COGS by ₹3.54; the oil already moved it by ₹12.40. If you want more than that, the next lever is not the wick: it is per-oil loads across the range (the range-wide per-oil load post) or the jar and packaging.
The wick rungs and the worked candle
The three tabbed wicks CSI lists in sized form, and the worked candle's oil. Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026; CSI publishes no wick or burn data, so nothing here is ranked on performance.
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 — Out of stock | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 4 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | smallest C1 you can buy; covers a ladder |
| Thin (C1) / 50 · 100 | ₹295.00 · ₹590.00 | ₹5.90 | flat per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 500 · 1000 | ₹2,950.00 · ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | no bulk saving |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | the worked candle's current wick |
| Thick (C2) / 20 · 50 · 100 | ₹188.80 · ₹472.00 · ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | flat per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 500 · 1000 | ₹4,720.00 · ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | no bulk saving |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 10 | ₹120.00 | ₹12.00 | a test rung for wide jars |
| Pack of 50 · 100 | ₹600.00 · ₹1,200.00 | ₹12.00 | flat per wick |
| Pack of 500 · 1000 | ₹6,000.00 · ₹12,000.00 | ₹12.00 | no bulk saving |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle at 8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹93.22 | ₹6.21 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹99.43 |
| 50 g | ₹230.00 | ₹4.60 | 3 | ₹73.60 |
| 100 g | ₹390.00 | ₹3.90 | 6 | ₹62.40 |
| 500 g | ₹1,890.00 | ₹3.78 | 31 | ₹60.48 |
| 1 kg | ₹3,738.00 | ₹3.74 | 62 | ₹59.81 |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wicks, oil and wax named here and does not sell finished candles. This page tells you not to buy C1 to try it without a reason, says our wick packs are flat per wick at every size, and says plainly that our range has no smaller tabbed wick than C1 and no narrower wooden wick.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, size by size; every pack shown is in stock on that date except the Eco C1 10-pack, flagged where it appears. Product wording is quoted from the pages; where a page is silent in the text we captured, we say so.
The 200 g candle, 400 candles a month, the jar and box figures, the 3% reject rate, the hypothetical 1.5% and labour at ₹150.00 an hour are labelled worked examples; whether a wick changes is your burn test's answer, not ours. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Fragrance Oil Is 35% of My Raw-Material Cost — Should I Switch to a Cheaper Oil or Test Whether a Stronger Fragrance Performs at a Lower Dosage?
- I Reduced Fragrance from 10% to 8% and the Candle Still Smells Equally Strong — How Much Money Would That Save Across 1,000 Candles?
- I Want to Test Lower Fragrance Loads for Cost Reduction — What Percentages Should I Compare Without Compromising Burn Performance?
- I Use the Same 10% Fragrance Load for Every Candle — Could Optimising Each Fragrance Individually Reduce My Average Raw-Material Cost?
- If Lavender Performs at 6% but Vanilla Needs 9%, Why Should I Use the Same Fragrance Percentage for Both?
- My Candle Uses 12% Fragrance but Still Has Average Hot Throw — Should I Stop Increasing Load and Test a Different Fragrance Oil?
- Can Switching from Two Wicks to One Larger Wick Reduce Cost or Would Burn Performance Make That a False Saving?
- How Do I Reduce Candle Fragrance Cost Using Performance-per-Gram Testing, Optimised Load, Bulk Pack Sizes and SKU Consolidation Rather Than Simply Buying Cheaper Fragrance Oil?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Eco Candle Wicks, Premium Coconut Soy Wax CSI 468 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Roasted Coffee Fragrance. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Monika Deep, Subhankar Roy, Arminder Kaur, Arminder Kaur. The reviews from Ashwini, R.G. are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 20 ₹118.00, 50 ₹295.00, 100 ₹590.00, 500 ₹2,950.00, 1,000 ₹5,900.00 (₹5.90 a wick); Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00 (₹9.44 a wick); Cotton Braided Wicks Ready Made 10 ₹120.00, 50 ₹600.00, 100 ₹1,200.00, 500 ₹6,000.00, 1,000 ₹12,000.00 (₹12.00 a wick); Roasted Coffee Fragrance 15 g ₹93.22, 50 g ₹230.00, 100 g ₹390.00, 500 g ₹1,890.00, 1 kg ₹3,738.00; Premium Coconut Soy Wax CSI 468 500 g ₹325.00, 1 kg ₹650.00, 5 kg ₹3,185.00, 10 kg ₹6,370.00. Every other size listed is in stock on 4 October 2026. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the 200 g candle, the 10% to 8% cut, 400 candles a month, the jar (₹68.00), box and label (₹18.00), the 3% reject rate, the hypothetical 1.5%, the six-candle ladder and labour at ₹150.00 an hour are worked examples; burn effects of a lower load are tendencies, not CSI measurements. Load is a percentage of total candle weight (200 g at 8% = 16 g oil + 184 g wax). Wax ceiling as the CSI 468 page states (up to 13%; basis not stated): a formulation limit, not a regulatory one. Trim length 5–6 mm and 3–4 hour sessions are common practice. Costs are materials only and exclude labour (except in test costs), freight, GST and marketing. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.