I Received a Large Candle Order During My Normal Busy Season — How Do I Calculate Whether Accepting It Will Delay Existing Customer Orders?
शेयर करना
How much fits without changing anything? 390 of the 1,200, with a 600-a-week workshop. That number is the honest answer if you change nothing.
What makes it fit? A temporary packer for three weeks (capacity 750, 900, 900), a longer website dispatch promise that moves 220 pours into week 4, and the new order poured 220, 450 and 530. Every week stays under capacity, but with only 4.0%–8.9% spare, so add one Sunday shift in week 1.
And the materials? For the new order alone: 234 kg of Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464, 20.4 kg of Cinnamon Vanilla and 1,290 Eco C2 wicks, ₹2,23,940.40 in CSI materials, kept on their own shelf.
Your season, written as weekly numbers
The title gives no figures, so here is a labelled worked example. Replace every number with yours; the method is the point. Capacity: 600 candles poured a week, the rate you can hold for weeks, not your best day (how to measure it: the maximum-capacity post). Existing confirmed orders: 810 candles that must be poured in weeks 1–4 to meet dates you have already given. Website forecast: 980 candles across five weeks, rising towards Diwali, from last season's sales. The new order: 1,200 corporate candles of 200 g at 8% (16 g oil + 184 g wax), in your proven festive candle, to be delivered by Wednesday 4 November 2026, so the last pour is Saturday 31 October (a 72-hour set, then packing). Today is Wednesday 7 October; week 1 starts Monday 12 October.
Everything is in candles to pour each week, because that is where capacity binds. Due dates are already moved back by the 72-hour set and packing time, so an order due on a Monday sits in the previous week's pours. A 200 g candle is 0.2 kg of finished mix, which is how the melter sees it.
The loading table, as the client asked
| Week | Capacity | Existing | Website | New order | Total | Against capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 · 12–17 Oct | 600 | 320 | 180 | 400 | 900 | +300 over |
| W2 · 19–24 Oct | 600 | 280 | 220 | 400 | 900 | +300 over |
| W3 · 26–31 Oct | 600 | 150 | 260 | 400 | 810 | +210 over |
| W4 · 2–7 Nov | 600 | 60 | 200 | 0 | 260 | 340 spare |
| W5 · 9–14 Nov | 600 | 0 | 120 | 0 | 120 | 480 spare |
| W1–W3 | 1,800 | 750 | 660 | 1,200 | 2,610 | 810 short |
Weeks 1–3 need 2,610 candles against 1,800: 810 short, which is 1.35 weeks of your capacity. Someone waits for those candles, and the table tells you who if you decide the priority in advance. If you protect the new order (as clients usually expect), the shortfall lands on your existing customers and your website buyers:
| Week | Existing + website to pour | Capacity left for them | Behind at week end |
|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | 500 | 200 | 300 |
| W2 | 500 | 200 | 600 |
| W3 | 410 | 200 | 810 |
| W4 | 260 | 600 (all) | 470 |
| W5 | 120 | 600 (all) | cleared mid-week |
By the end of week 3, customers who were promised candles before Diwali are 810 candles behind, and the backlog is not cleared until week 5, after Diwali. That is the delay the title asks about, measured: up to about two weeks for some existing customers, in the weeks that matter most to them.
Five ways to make room, priced
| Option | What it does | Cost (worked example) | Covers the shortfall? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temporary packer, weeks 1–3 | Capacity 750 (training week), 900, 900: packing is usually the bottleneck once a melter is owned | ₹12,600.00 | Mostly: W1–W3 capacity 2,550, 60 short of the as-asked load |
| Overtime: 2 h a day + Sundays | Capacity about 850 a week (68 h instead of 48) | ₹18,000.00 | No: 2,550 against 2,610, still 60 short, and tired teams make more rejects |
| Longer website dispatch promise | "Ships in 5–7 days" in weeks 2–3 moves about 220 pours into week 4, where there is room | nothing, if said on the site before orders arrive | Partly; combine with capacity |
| Split delivery | Part of the new order after Diwali (another office, a year-end gift) | nothing | Only if the client genuinely has a later need |
| Smaller quantity or decline | Accept the 390 that fit unchanged, or say no | lost margin on the rest | Yes, by definition |
A temporary packer is usually the strongest single lever, because once a melter is owned labelling and packing take the most minutes per candle (the station breakdown is in the 21-day hub). Overtime is the weakest: it costs more per extra candle, it still falls short here, and fatigue in the busiest weeks shows up as rejects. A longer website dispatch promise costs nothing if it is honest and set before the orders come in; changing it after customers have paid is breaking a promise, not moving one.
The plan that protects every promise
The worked-example plan combines the three no-regret levers: a temporary packer for weeks 1–3, a website dispatch promise of 5–7 days in weeks 2–3 (set on the site before week 2), and the new order front-loaded into the weeks with room. Existing confirmed orders keep every date.
| Week | Capacity | Existing | Website | New order | Total | Spare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 · 12–17 Oct | 750 | 320 | 180 | 220 | 720 | 30 (4.0%) |
| W2 · 19–24 Oct | 900 | 280 | 120 (100 moved out) | 450 | 850 | 50 (5.6%) |
| W3 · 26–31 Oct | 900 | 150 | 140 (120 moved out) | 530 | 820 | 80 (8.9%) |
| W4 · 2–7 Nov | 600 | 60 | 200 + 220 moved in | 0 | 480 | 120 (20.0%) |
| W5 · 9–14 Nov | 600 | 0 | 120 | 0 | 120 | 480 (80.0%) |
Every week is now inside capacity, but the spare is thin: 4.0% in week 1, 5.6% in week 2 and 8.9% in week 3. A rejected melt or a sick day uses it up. That is why the plan adds one Sunday shift in week 1 (about 100 candles, ₹2,400.00 in overtime on the worked example) as the buffer, and why the honest internal deadline is a day or two before the real one (the spare-capacity post). The new client's candles are all poured by Saturday 31 October, so delivery on Wednesday 4 November holds.
Customer-promise protection, in practice: the order of priority is confirmed orders, then website orders already paid, then the new order, then website orders not yet placed (whose promise you can still set). Write that down before the season, so the decision in week 2 is already made. Running website sales and a corporate order side by side has its own capacity method in the true-available-capacity post.
Materials for the new order, kept separate
The purchase sheet covers the new order only, in the series format: required, planned extras (10: retains and burn checks), a 4% loss buffer, a 1% heel allowance and 2% wick defects, rounded up to in-stock CSI packs with leftovers. Your existing orders and website stock are planned separately; how much extra wax a 1,000-candle corporate order needs beyond the exact fill is covered in the extra-wax post.
| Line | Required | + Extras | + Losses | To buy | CSI packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 220.80 kg | 1.84 kg | 8.83 kg loss + 2.31 kg heel | 233.79 kg | 23 × 10 kg + 4 × 1 kg = 234 kg | ₹1,18,731.60 | 213.28 g, reusable |
| Cinnamon Vanilla | 19.20 kg | 0.16 kg | 0.77 kg loss + 0.20 kg heel | 20,329.28 g | 20 × 1 kg + 4 × 100 g | ₹93,031.20 | 70.72 g |
| Eco C2 | 1,200 | 10 | 48 rejects + 26 defects | 1,284 | 1,000 + 2 × 100 + 50 + 20 + 2 × 10 | ₹12,177.60 | 6 wicks |
| Your 200 g jars, labels, boxes | 1,200 | 10 | 48 + 2% breakage | 1,284 | your suppliers | your price | — |
| CSI materials, new order | ₹2,23,940.40 | ₹186.62 per saleable candle |
₹186.62 per saleable candle is CSI materials only and excludes jars, labels, boxes, labour, the temporary packer, freight and GST. At the worked-example price of ₹450.00 a candle the order is worth ₹5,40,000.00; whether that price covers your true cost in a month of overtime and temporary staff is a question for the hidden-losses-at-scale post. Three pack notes: CSI 464 is flat per kilo, so two deliveries (₹1,66,096.80 before week 1 with all the oil and wicks, ₹57,843.60 of wax before week 2 ends) cost nothing extra; Cinnamon Vanilla's 1 kg is cheaper per gram than its 500 g; and for the last 329 g, four 100 g bottles beat a 500 g by ₹365.80.
What to buy, and what not to
Four items for a busy-season order in a proven candle, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no burn or throw data, so nothing is ranked on performance. The first card is equipment you may not need at all.
| Size | Price | 200 g candles per full melt | At the plan's peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 kgs capacity | ₹21,240.00 | 50 | about 2.8 full melts a day at 850 a week |
| 20 kgs capacity | ₹25,960.00 | 100 | ₹4,720.00 more; only if melting is your bottleneck |
| Size | Price | Per kg | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | dearer per kg |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | 4 of these round the order to 234 kg |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | same per kg |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 23 of these + 4 × 1 kg = ₹1,18,731.60 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹106.20 | ₹7.08 | a sniff sample | ₹113.28 |
| 50 g | ₹271.40 | ₹5.43 | 3 | ₹86.85 |
| 100 g | ₹483.80 | ₹4.84 | 6 | ₹77.41 |
| 500 g | ₹2,301.00 | ₹4.60 | 31 | ₹73.63 |
| 1 kg | ₹4,554.80 | ₹4.55 | 62 | ₹72.88 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | This order |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | top-up |
| Thick (C2) / 20 | ₹188.80 | ₹9.44 | top-up |
| Thick (C2) / 50 | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | top-up |
| Thick (C2) / 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | 2 of these |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | the core of the order |
Not on the list: a new scent for the corporate client (that is development time you do not have in a busy season), and a second melter if your bottleneck is hands. A Steel Pouring Pitcher Large (₹708.00) for the temporary helper is the kind of small purchase that does move a busy week; the Small pitcher is out of stock on 7 October 2026.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax, oil, wicks, melter and pitcher named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you that a second melter may not move your date, that our wax costs the same per kilo in two deliveries, not to buy materials before the client confirms, and not to introduce a new scent in the busy season.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026. Stock was checked per size: every item priced here is in stock on that date, the Eco C1 10-pack and the Small pitcher are out of stock and are not used, and stock depth, lots and dispatch in festive weeks are not something a product page shows. Page wording is quoted as written, including the melter's "80 candles" and "100°C".
Capacity, existing orders, the website forecast, the new order's size and date, wages, overtime rates, the selling price and the buffers are labelled worked examples; the priority order is practical business judgement, not legal or financial advice. For bulk pricing, stock and lot confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- I Need to Produce 1,000 Corporate Candles While Continuing Normal Website Sales — How Do I Calculate My True Available Production Capacity?
- Should I Reserve Specific Production Days Exclusively for a Large Candle Order Instead of Mixing It into Normal Production?
- How Much Spare Production Capacity Should I Keep for Breakage, Rejected Candles and Remakes When Promising a Bulk-Order Deadline?
- A Company Wants 1,000 × 200 g Candles Delivered in 21 Days but I Normally Make Only 100 a Week — How Do I Calculate Whether I Can Realistically Accept the Order?
- How Do I Calculate My Maximum Candle Production Capacity Before Accepting a Large Corporate Order?
- How Do I Decide Whether to Accept a Bulk Candle Order Using Quantity, Deadline, Formulation Readiness, Production Capacity, Raw-Material Availability and Testing Time?
- How Do I Prevent Raw Materials Reserved for a Corporate Order from Being Accidentally Consumed by Regular Website Production?
- Should I Buy the Entire 50–100 Kg Wax Requirement at Once for a Confirmed Order or Split Purchasing into Multiple Deliveries?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Cinnamon Vanilla, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, Premium Coconut Soy Wax, Soy Pillar Wax (Specially made for Pillar and Designer Candles). They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Sneha Tamang, Punam Sarma, Deepika k., Jinal Patel, Manasa GN, Jinal Patel. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Cinnamon Vanilla 15 g ₹106.20 (₹7.08/g), 50 g ₹271.40 (₹5.43/g), 100 g ₹483.80 (₹4.84/g), 500 g ₹2,301.00 (₹4.60/g), 1 kg ₹4,554.80 (₹4.55/g); Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00; Thin (C1) 10-pack out of stock; WAX MELTER FOR CANDLE MAKING 10 kgs capacity ₹21,240.00, 20 kgs capacity ₹25,960.00; Steel Pouring Pitcher Large (600 ML) ₹708.00 (Small out of stock). Every item priced here is in stock on 7 October 2026 except where marked. Stock depth, dispatch dates and lot continuity are not published: confirm on WhatsApp. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the title gives no figures. Capacity of 600 a week, the existing orders, the website forecast, the 1,200-candle order and its date, the temporary packer's capacity and wage, overtime hours and rate, the Sunday shift, the ₹450.00 price, 10 extras, 4% loss, 1% heel and 2% wick defects are labelled worked examples; load is a percentage of total candle weight (200 g at 8% = 16 g oil + 184 g wax). Ceilings are the pages' (CSI 464 up to 10%; Cinnamon Vanilla up to 13%): formulation limits, not regulatory ones. Melter wording is the product page's. Costs exclude jars, labels, boxes, labour, freight and GST. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.