Should I Place a Top-Up Raw-Material Order Midway Through Production or Purchase the Complete Requirement Plus Buffer Before Starting?
शेयर करना
Does staging cost more? Not at CSI prices. Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 is ₹507.40 a kilo at every size from 1 kg to 10 kg, Woody Oud is flat per gram from 100 g, and C2 wicks are ₹9.44 each in every pack. Staging is price-neutral; the trade is cash and space against stock-out and lot risk.
What is the settling number? Slack days: the order-by day (when the first delivery runs out, minus safety, lot check and lead time) minus the day you will know your real usage. Worked: order-by day 8 − information day 5 = 3 days. Two or more: staging works. Under two: buy it all.
What does staging actually buy you? Mostly a top-up sized to measured use. If your loss runs above the 5% buffer, "buy it all" also ends in a top-up, just a late, unplanned one: at 7% loss the all-upfront wax is 6.60 kg short around day 22. Cash deferred is ₹58,858.40, worth about ₹235.43 at a worked 1.5% a month.
The order and both purchase plans
The title gives no figures, so here is a labelled worked order. A corporate client wants 2,000 candles of 200 g at 8% on the total-weight basis (16 g of oil and 184 g of Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464), 1,000 in Woody Oud and 1,000 in Citrus Lemon, in your own proven jar with an Eco C2 wick. Working days 1–2 are set-up, days 3–22 are 20 production days at 100 good candles a day, days 23–25 are set, QC and packing, and delivery is day 26. Your supplier's lead time is 4 working days (worked; CSI publishes none, so ask). The planned loss is 5% on wax and oil and 6% on pieces.
| Line | Required | + extras | + loss buffer | To cover | CSI packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 368 kg | 1.84 kg | 18.4 kg | 388.24 kg | 38 × 10 kg + 5 kg + 4 × 1 kg | ₹1,97,378.60 | 0.76 kg |
| Woody Oud | 16 kg | 0.08 kg | 0.8 kg | 16.88 kg | 16 × 1 kg + 1 × 500 g + 4 × 100 g | ₹76,577.28 | 20 g |
| Citrus Lemon | 16 kg | 0.08 kg | 0.8 kg | 16.88 kg | 16 × 1 kg + 1 × 500 g + 4 × 100 g | ₹47,932.00 | 20 g |
| Eco C2 wicks | 2,000 | 10 | 120 | 2,130 | 2 × 1,000 + 100 + 20 + 10 | ₹20,107.20 | none |
| Day 0 | ₹3,41,995.08 | before your jars, labour, freight, GST |
| Line | Day 0 | ₹ day 0 | Day 8 | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 273 kg (272.32 kg needed) | ₹1,38,520.20 | measured need × 1.01 − 273 kg | standard, reusable, flat per kilo |
| Woody Oud | 16.9 kg | ₹76,577.28 | none | scent lot shows in the candle |
| Citrus Lemon | 16.9 kg | ₹47,932.00 | none | scent lot shows in the candle |
| Eco C2 wicks | 2,130 | ₹20,107.20 | none | cheap; a wick batch is a burn question |
| Day 0 | ₹2,83,136.68 | ₹58,858.40 kept back at plan |
Option B's day-0 wax (273 kg) covers working days 3 to 16. Every number after that is decided by what the first days of production measure, which is the whole point of staging.
Price: why staging costs nothing extra at CSI
Buying everything up front is often justified by price breaks. Check whether there are any. On 7 October 2026, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 is ₹507.40 a kilo in the 1 kg bag, the 5 kg and the 10 kg. Woody Oud is ₹4.53 a gram at 100 g, 500 g and 1 kg. Citrus Lemon is ₹2.83 a gram at 1 kg and ₹2.84 at 500 g, a difference too small to matter on a top-up. Eco C2 is ₹9.44 a wick in every pack. So on these lines a midway top-up costs, per unit, exactly what the same quantity would have cost on day 0.
| Line | Small pack | Middle pack | Largest pack | Staging penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 1 kg ₹507.40 | 5 kg ₹507.40/kg | 10 kg ₹507.40/kg | none from 1 kg |
| Woody Oud | 100 g ₹4.53/g | 500 g ₹4.53/g | 1 kg ₹4.53/g | none from 100 g |
| Citrus Lemon | 100 g ₹3.00/g | 500 g ₹2.84/g | 1 kg ₹2.83/g | none if topped up in kilos |
| Eco C2 wicks | 10 ₹9.44 each | 100 ₹9.44 each | 1,000 ₹9.44 each | none |
That is not true of every supplier or every CSI product: some oils are cheaper per gram at 1 kg than at 500 g, and on a few the 1 kg costs more than two 500 g packs, so check the per-gram figure for your own oils before assuming. CSI lists no packs above 10 kg for this wax and none above 1 kg for oils; larger quantities and any volume pricing are a WhatsApp conversation, not a published price, and this page does not promise a discount. If your other supplier does give a real break on the full quantity, put its value in the comparison below; it belongs on option A's side.
What each option really risks
| A: all + buffer on day 0 | B: top up midway | |
|---|---|---|
| Price per unit | same on these CSI lines | same on these CSI lines |
| Cash on day 0 | ₹3,41,995.08 | ₹2,83,136.68 (₹58,858.40 less) |
| Value of the deferred cash | — | about ₹235.43 (8 days at a worked 1.5% a month) |
| Floor space on day 0 | 389 kg of wax, 43 bags | 273 kg, 30 bags |
| Lots | can ask for one lot per line up front; not promised | the top-up is likely a different lot: 3-day lot check |
| Stock-out risk | only if real loss beats the 5% buffer, found late | if the top-up is late; planned for, found early |
| Buffer accuracy | guessed before production | sized from measured use |
| Exposure if the client cuts the order | all materials bought | wax top-up not yet bought |
| Work | one purchase | two purchases, a re-forecast and a lot check |
Read the table from the bottom up. The cash benefit of staging is small: deferring ₹58,858.40 for about eight days is worth roughly ₹235.43 at a worked 1.5% a month. Staging is not a money-saving device. It earns its place in two other ways: when the cash genuinely is not there on day 0 (the advance has not cleared, or covers only part of the materials; see the post on whether the advance should cover non-reusable materials), and when your loss rate is uncertain enough that a guessed buffer is likely to be wrong.
The stop is the real cost, not the rupees
A day with no wax is a day of idle people and a delivery date at risk. At a worked ₹2,400.00 a day in wages for three people (your rates), two lost days cost more than every rupee of cash deferral above, and a missed corporate delivery costs more than that. So option B is only as good as its top-up date. That is why the settling number is about days, not rupees.
The lot is the hidden cost
A top-up of the same CSI product can arrive from a different production lot, and CSI does not promise lot continuity. For wax, a new lot is checked side by side (pour, compare set and colour, short burn) before it goes into the order: about three calendar days. For a fragrance oil, a lot difference can be smelt across a client's set of candles, which is why oils are bought in full here even though staging them would cost nothing extra. How to run the check on a new oil lot is in the post on continuing with a new fragrance lot; for wax lots, the post on managing multiple wax lots.
Three loss rates, two options
Option A buys the plan's 5% loss buffer before production. Option B buys 273 kg, measures the real wax per good candle over the first production days, and on day 8 tops up to the measured need plus 1%. Run both against three actual loss rates:
| Actual loss | Wax per good candle | Total need | A: result | B: top-up | B: top-up ₹ | B: left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | 189.52 g | 380.88 kg | 8.12 kg left | 112 kg | ₹56,828.80 | 4.12 kg |
| 5% (plan) | 193.20 g | 388.24 kg | 0.76 kg left | 120 kg | ₹60,888.00 | 4.76 kg |
| 7% | 196.88 g | 395.60 kg | short 6.60 kg | 127 kg | ₹64,439.80 | 4.40 kg |
Three findings. At 3% loss, option A leaves 8.12 kg of wax (₹4,120.09); for a standard wax that is reusable stock, not a loss, so the cost is cash and space. At 5%, both work and option A is simpler. At 7%, option A runs 6.60 kg short, roughly 34 candles' worth, discovered around day 22 with a lead time of 4 days and a lot check still to come; that is a stop. Option B handled 7% the same way it handled 3%: a measured top-up on day 8. So the honest summary is that option A also becomes a top-up when the buffer is wrong, just an unplanned and late one. Whether a given overrun is reasonable for your process is the post on judging a 4% variance.
Argued against our own interest: the answer to "what if loss is 7%?" is not to buy option A with a 10% buffer. On 368 kg of wax that is 18 kg more than the plan's 5%, ₹9,133.20 of stock you probably will not use on this order. If you are unsure of your loss rate, measure it (stage the wax), rather than over-buy it.
The worked decision, and what must not be skipped
Count back from the day option B's first wax runs out. 273 kg covers production to day 16. Subtract a safety day (1), the lot check on the new wax (3 days) and your lead time (4 days): the top-up must be ordered by day 8. Real usage is known after three production days, on day 5. Slack = 8 − 5 = 3 days.
| Material | Lot change shows? | Order-by day if staged | Usage known | Slack | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wax (CSI 464) | checkable in 3 days | day 8 | day 5 | 3 days | stage: 273 kg now, top up day 8 |
| Woody Oud | yes, in scent | — | — | — | buy in full now |
| Citrus Lemon | yes, in scent | — | — | — | buy in full now |
| Eco C2 wicks | burn behaviour | — | — | — | buy in full now |
What must not be skipped: the lot check on the staged top-up (three calendar days, built into the order-by day), the measurement itself (a per-batch log from day 3, as in the post on tracking consumption after every batch), and a confirmed dispatch date before day 8. If any of those three is missing, slack is effectively zero and the answer becomes "buy it all". Reorder timing across a much longer contract, with several reorders per material, is a different calculation, covered in the post on reordering during a multi-week 10,000-candle contract; reserving everything for a confirmed order and the cash plan behind it is the post on reserving all materials before batch one.
Commercial protection (practical judgement, not legal advice): the materials you buy in full on day 0 (both oils especially) are the ones the advance should cover, because a one-off scent is the part you cannot easily reuse if the client cancels. The staged wax is standard stock either way. Put quantities, the approved sample, the advance and cancellation terms in a written order before you buy; the question of how much advance is in the post on how much advance to collect.
The four lines and how each is bought
Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. Each card says whether its line is staged or bought in full in the worked decision, and why the price does or does not matter.
| Size | Price | Per kg | 200 g candles at 8% (184 g wax) | Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | 2 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | 5 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | 27 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 54 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹93.22 | ₹6.21 | none (a sniff sample) |
| 50 g | ₹271.40 | ₹5.43 | 3 |
| 100 g | ₹453.12 | ₹4.53 | 6 |
| 500 g | ₹2,265.60 | ₹4.53 | 31 |
| 1 kg | ₹4,531.20 | ₹4.53 | 62 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹81.42 | ₹5.43 | none (a sniff sample) |
| 50 g | ₹170.00 | ₹3.40 | 3 |
| 100 g | ₹300.00 | ₹3.00 | 6 |
| 500 g | ₹1,420.00 | ₹2.84 | 31 |
| 1 kg | ₹2,832.00 | ₹2.83 | 62 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Role here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | rounding |
| Thick (C2) / 20 | ₹188.80 | ₹9.44 | rounding |
| Thick (C2) / 50 | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | |
| Thick (C2) / 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | rounding |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | the core (2) |
The honest summary: at CSI's prices, staging versus buying it all is not a price decision for these lines. Buy what would change the candle in full, stage what you can measure and check in time, and keep the top-up to the measured number.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax, oils and wicks named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you that buying our wax all at once saves nothing per kilo, that you should not buy a 10% buffer "to be safe", and that the cash benefit of staging is small.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, pack by pack; every size used here is in stock on that date, and the Eco C1 10-wick pack, not used here, is out of stock. Page wording is quoted as written: CSI 464's "Fragrance Load Up to 10%" and pour temperature; Woody Oud's and Citrus Lemon's notes, "candles (6-10%)" and 48-72 hour soy cure line.
The order, calendar, lead time, loss rates, scenarios, idle cost, cost of money and the two-day slack rule are labelled worked examples and practical judgement. Commercial points are practical judgement, not legal advice. For bulk pricing, dispatch confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documents on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- Should I Reserve All Raw Materials for a Confirmed 5,000-Candle Order in Inventory Before the First Production Batch Begins?
- When Should I Reorder Materials During a Multi-Week 10,000-Candle Contract So Supplier Lead Time Never Stops Production?
- I Have Started Producing 1,000 Candles and Realised I May Run Short of Wax — How Do I Calculate the Additional Quantity Required Before Production Stops?
- Should I Track Actual Material Consumption Against the BOM After Every Production Batch During a Large Order?
- How Do I Track Wax, Fragrance, Wick and Jar Variance Separately During a 5,000-Unit Candle Production Run?
- I Need Multiple Wax Lots to Complete One Large Order — How Do I Manage Incoming QC So Finished Candles Remain Consistent?
- I’m Halfway Through Production and the Fragrance Oil Batch Has Run Out — Is It Safe to Continue with a New Supplier Lot Without Comparison Testing?
- My BOM Predicted 100 Kg of Wax but Actual Consumption Was 104 Kg — How Do I Determine Whether the 4% Variance Is Reasonable?
- I Need to Buy ₹1 Lakh of Raw Materials for a Corporate Candle Order — How Much Advance Should I Collect Before Placing Supplier Orders?
- Should a Client Advance at Least Cover All Non-Reusable Custom Raw Materials Before I Start Bulk Production?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Citrus Lemon Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Soy Pillar Wax (Specially made for Pillar and Designer Candles), Woody Oud Fragrance Oil. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Renam Dhoundiyal, Payal Patel, Avanthi Cheeli, Jaya Sawlani, Thenirvaofficial, Dipali Sable. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Woody Oud 15 g ₹93.22, 50 g ₹271.40, 100 g ₹453.12, 500 g ₹2,265.60, 1 kg ₹4,531.20; Citrus Lemon 15 g ₹81.42, 50 g ₹170.00, 100 g ₹300.00, 500 g ₹1,420.00, 1 kg ₹2,832.00; Eco Candle Wicks C2 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 100 ₹944.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00. Per kg, per gram and per wick = price ÷ quantity. Stock depth, lots and dispatch are not published: confirm on WhatsApp.
Non-price figures: the title gives no figures. The 2,000-candle order, 200 g fill at 8% (total-weight basis), 100 a day, working-day calendar, 4-day lead time, 3-day lot check, safety day, 5%/6% planned loss, the 3/5/7% scenarios, 1% top-up cushion, idle cost and 1.5% monthly cost of money are labelled worked examples or practical judgement. Costs exclude jars, labour, freight, packaging and GST. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar date.