My BOM Predicted 100 Kg of Wax but Actual Consumption Was 104 Kg — How Do I Determine Whether the 4% Variance Is Reasonable?
Share
What is the settling number? The unexplained share. Under 1% of the BOM: accept, and fix the BOM. 1–2%: audit the next batches. Over 2%: investigate before the next melt. These thresholds are practical judgement, not an industry standard.
What did the 4 kg cost? ₹2,029.60 of Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 at ₹507.40 a kilo, plus about 348 g of oil that went with it in the scented mix (₹1,364.52 of Jasmine): ₹3,394.12 in all, ₹3.16 per saleable favour. The money is small; running out mid-run is not.
What changes in the next BOM? A loss line. Recipe 100.00 kg + 3.16 kg (expected losses plus a 0.5 kg cushion) = 103.17 kg, bought as 104 kg of CSI 464 (₹52,769.60), with the overfill fixed so it never needs budgeting.
- Straight answer: split the 4 kg before you judge it
- Your 104 kg against a 100 kg BOM, as numbers
- Expected, avoidable, unexplained: the three-way split
- Why "reasonable" depends on your process
- What the 4 kg cost, and what it nearly cost
- The next BOM: a loss line, not a guess
- The wax, the oil and the two tools behind the split
- Frequently asked questions
Your 104 kg against a 100 kg BOM, as numbers
Your figures are the title's: a BOM of 100 kg of wax and an actual consumption of 104 kg, a variance of 4 kg or 4%. Everything else on this page is a labelled worked example built around them, so you can lay your own run over it line by line. The worked order is a wedding favour run: 1,075 saleable favours plus 12 planned extras (6 QC retains and 6 burn-check candles), 1,087 candles in all, each 100 g at 8% fragrance on the total-weight basis, which is 8 g of Jasmine and 92 g of Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464. The BOM was recipe × candles: 1,087 × 92 g = 100.00 kg of wax. No reject line, no heel line, no top-up line. That detail decides the answer.
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Wax on the BOM | 100 kg | your figure (title) |
| Wax actually consumed | 104 kg | your figure (title) |
| Variance | 4 kg = 4% | your figures |
| Candles the BOM covered | 1,075 saleable + 12 extras = 1,087 | worked |
| Fill and load | 100 g at 8% = 8 g oil + 92 g wax | worked, total-weight basis |
| How the BOM was built | 1,087 × 92 g = 100.00 kg, no loss line | worked |
| Melts | 12 (one melt = 9.2 kg wax + 800 g oil = 100 pours of 100 g) | worked |
| Production | 6 days, about 186 pours a day | worked |
| Rejects | 26 of 1,113 poured (2.3%): 14 dug out and remelted, 12 scrapped | worked |
| Delivered | 1,075 favours, on time | worked |
Notice what the worked order already tells you. The run poured 1,113 candles to keep 1,087, because each of the 26 rejects was replaced. That alone put 2.39 kg of wax into candles that were not kept. Some of it came back (1.08 kg from the 14 rejects that were dug out and remelted), some did not. A BOM with no loss line cannot see any of this, so a positive variance was certain before the first melt. The question is whether 4 kg is the right size for the losses this process really has.
If your BOM did include a loss allowance, the logic is the same but the arithmetic shifts: subtract the allowance first, then split what is left. A BOM that already carried a 3% loss line and still came in 4% over has a 1% gap to explain, which is a different conversation from this one. Write the BOM's own lines next to your actuals before you start.
Expected, avoidable, unexplained: the three-way split
The split uses things you can weigh or count after the run: the reject log, the number of melts, the heel you scrape back, the top-up pot you throw out at the end of each day, and a check-weigh of finished candles. The full list of places wax goes, and how to measure each one, belongs to the post on production losses to investigate. This page takes the measured results and asks the reasonableness question.
| Line | Box | How it was measured | Wax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rejects scrapped | expected | 12 candles × 92 g (reject log: cracked jar, debris in wax) | 1.10 kg |
| Dig-out loss on remelted rejects | expected | 14 candles × 15 g left on the glass and tools (weighed on 3, averaged) | 0.21 kg |
| Heels and pitcher film | expected | 12 melts × 75 g not returned (weighed on 4 melts) | 0.90 kg |
| Top-up pot leftovers | expected | 6 days × 75 g of wax thrown out at the end of the day | 0.45 kg |
| Expected subtotal | should have been on the BOM | 2.66 kg | |
| Overfill | avoidable | 10 favours check-weighed per melt: average 100.6 g, so 0.6 g of mix × 92% wax × 1,087 | 0.60 kg |
| Spills, drips, clean-down | avoidable | one spill logged and weighed, plus scrapings from the bench | 0.25 kg |
| Avoidable subtotal | fix, do not budget | 0.85 kg | |
| Unexplained | remainder | 4 kg − 2.66 kg − 0.85 kg | 0.49 kg |
Expected: the BOM's missing loss line
Rejects, heels and top-up leftovers happen on every run of this process. They are the cost of doing it, and they belong in the BOM as a loss line, the same way a tailor buys more cloth than the garment weighs. Here they come to 2.66 kg, 2.66% of the BOM. Two of them can be shrunk without changing the candle. A warm pitcher scraped back into the next melt returns most of its heel; only the last melt of a scent really loses it. And the top-up pot can be sized to the day: if you top up about 1,087 favours over 6 days, a smaller pot reheated twice wastes less than a large one poured from once. Rejects are the line to leave alone here. Cutting the reject rate is a quality project, not a BOM tweak, and the reject arithmetic for a purchase plan is in the post on building a 4% reject rate into purchasing.
Avoidable: two lines with a fix each
Overfill is the line that surprises people. A favour that weighs 100.6 g instead of 100 g looks perfect; nobody can see 0.6 g. Multiply it by 1,087 and it is 0.60 kg of wax and about 52 g of oil. The fix is a fill line on the jar or a check-weigh of the first five candles from each pitcher, not a bigger BOM. Spills are similar: one bad spill a run is common, and it should be weighed into the log on the day rather than discovered as variance at the end. Do not budget avoidable lines in the next BOM. Fix them, and keep a small cushion for the unexplained instead.
Unexplained: the only part you are really judging
After everything you can name, 0.49 kg is left: 0.49% of the BOM. Where could half a kilo hide in a 104 kg run? In a scale that reads a few grams light on every 9.2 kg issue, in heels estimated on 4 melts and assumed for the other 8, in rejects remelted twice and logged once, in a bag that was not quite 10 kg. None of those is worth chasing at this size. That is why the threshold sits at 1%: below it, the remainder is inside measurement noise for a small workshop; above it, there is probably a real cause you have not found.
The whole split takes about an hour with the logs in front of you, and most of that is the check-weigh. If you kept no reject log and never weighed a heel, you cannot do it after the fact; the honest answer then is "unknown", and the per-batch log in the post on tracking consumption after every batch is how you make sure the next run can be judged.
Why "reasonable" depends on your process
Expected losses are set by how you make candles, not by a universal percentage. To show how much they move, here is the same 1,087-favour order computed for five set-ups. Every input is a labelled worked example; the point is the spread, and the method you can repeat with your own numbers.
| Set-up | What drives the loss | Expected loss | Is 4% reasonable here? |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. One scent, 10 kg melts, single pour, few rejects | 11 scrapped rejects, 12 heels of 75 g, no top-up pot | 1.91% | high: 2.09 kg beyond expected losses, audit |
| B. The worked run: top-up pour, 26 rejects | 12 scrapped, 14 remelted, 12 heels, 6 top-up pots | 2.66% | yes, if the rest has a named fix |
| C. As B, three scents | plus two changeovers, each dumping a 0.4 kg clean-down | 3.46% | yes |
| D. No melter, 2 kg pots on a hot plate | 52 pots × 40 g heel, plus B’s rejects and top-up | 3.84% | yes, close to the expected line |
| E. First run of a new jar | 65 rejects (33 scrapped, 32 remelted), heels, top-up | 4.87% | below expected: check for underfill |
Three things follow. First, the number of heels matters as much as their size: 52 small pots leave more wax behind than 12 big melts, even with a smaller heel each. Second, scent changes cost a clean-down each, so a three-scent run should carry a bigger loss line than a one-scent run of the same size. Third, a variance below the expected line is not automatically good news. In set-up E, a 4% overrun against 4.87% of expected losses means the candles used less wax than they should have, and the most likely explanation is underfilling. If your label declares a net weight, that is a compliance question as well as a client one; check current requirements for packaged goods (this is practical judgement, not legal advice).
Scale changes the picture too. A loss that is fixed per melt, such as a heel, shrinks as a percentage when the melts get bigger and the run gets longer; a loss that is fixed per candle, such as overfill or a top-up, does not. That is one reason a formula that looked thrifty in 1 kg trials can look wasteful at production scale, and the reverse. The cost-reduction post on hidden losses at production scale works through that effect on margins; here it is enough to know that your band should be rebuilt whenever the batch size or the number of scents changes.
What the 4 kg cost, and what it nearly cost
At CSI live pricing on 7 October 2026, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 is ₹507.40 a kilo at every size from 1 kg to 10 kg. The 4 kg is worth ₹2,029.60, or ₹1.89 per saleable favour. The wax was not lost on its own, though. Rejects, heels, top-up pots, overfill and spills were all scented mix, and every 92 g of wax in that mix carried 8 g of oil. So the 4 kg took about 348 g of Jasmine with it, ₹1,364.52 at the 1 kg per-gram price, which is why the oil line on a run like this usually overruns by a similar percentage. Wax and oil together: ₹3,394.12, ₹3.16 a favour.
| Line | Quantity | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Wax over the BOM (CSI 464 at ₹507.40/kg) | 4 kg | ₹2,029.60 |
| Jasmine carried with it (8 g per 92 g of wax) | 348 g | ₹1,364.52 |
| Total | ₹3,394.12 | |
| Per saleable favour | ÷ 1,075 | ₹3.16 |
| of which avoidable wax (overfill, spills) | 0.85 kg | ₹431.30 |
| of which unexplained wax | 0.49 kg | ₹246.58 |
Seen that way, chasing the unexplained 0.49 kg is worth ₹246.58 of wax. An afternoon spent hunting it costs more than it saves. The avoidable line is worth more (₹431.30 of wax plus its oil) and has a one-minute fix, so that is where the effort goes.
The real cost: a top-up in the middle of a wedding order
The worked run bought the BOM as 10 × 10 kg (₹50,740.00) and ran out of wax on day 6 with about 40 favours still to pour. The 4 × 1 kg top-up cost ₹2,029.60, exactly the same per kilo, because CSI 464 is flat per kg. The money was never the risk. The risks were the day lost waiting for wax with a wedding date fixed, and the top-up arriving as a different wax lot in the last melt of the order. For a favour that sits on a table next to 1,074 others, a visible difference in the last 40 is a complaint. How to calculate the remaining requirement before production stops is the hub post, the post on running short of wax mid-production; checking a new wax lot before it goes into an order is the post on managing multiple wax lots.
Commercial protection (practical judgement, not legal advice): the client never sees your variance, but they will see the consequences. Price the next favour order from the corrected BOM, not the recipe, so the loss line is paid for. If a family changes the fill weight, the jar or the quantity after approval, that is a new BOM; put a line in your written order that changes after approval are re-quoted, and that the advance covers client-specific materials. The worked 4% overrun cost ₹3,394.12; an unpriced change of jar can cost far more.
The next BOM: a loss line, not a guess
The next favour order of the same size gets a BOM that carries the expected losses measured on this one, plus a small cushion for the unexplained, and nothing for the avoidable lines, because those are being fixed. On the series' purchase-sheet pattern (required → planned extras → loss buffer → pack rounding → final order and leftover):
| Line | Required (1,075) | + extras (12) | + loss line | To cover | CSI packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 98.90 kg | 1.10 kg | 3.16 kg | 103.17 kg | 10 × 10 kg + 4 × 1 kg | ₹52,769.60 | 0.83 kg, reusable |
| Jasmine Fragrance Oil | 8.60 kg | 0.096 kg | 0.275 kg | 8.971 kg | 18 × 500 g | ₹35,298.00 | 29 g |
| Wax and oil | ₹88,067.60 | before jars, wicks, labour, freight, GST |
The loss line works out at 3.2% of the recipe wax. Compare it with the old BOM: 100 kg of wax and 8.696 kg of oil, with nothing for loss. The new one would have covered this run without a top-up, with 0.83 kg to spare. If you have not fixed the overfill and the spill habit by then, carry them too: the wax to cover becomes 104.02 kg, bought as 105 kg (₹53,277.00). That is the honest cost of not fixing them.
Argued against our own interest: do not respond to a 4% overrun by adding 10% to every future BOM. On 100 kg of wax that is 10 kg you will mostly not use, and a buffer that big hides the next real problem by absorbing it. Add the measured expected loss, keep the cushion small, and re-measure on the next run. How to turn one run's variance into a standing loss percentage per material, and when to trust it, is the post on incorporating a historical variance into future BOMs; the full post-order review that feeds your next quotation is the post on comparing estimated and actual consumption.
What must not be skipped next time, and how long it takes
Three habits make the next variance judgeable. A check-weigh of ten candles from each melt (a few minutes a melt). The heel weighed back into a tared pitcher at every melt (seconds). A reject log that records what happened to each reject's wax (a line each). Add one calendar item: if the order is split across two wax deliveries, the second lot gets a side-by-side check before it is mixed into the order. Pour three candles from each lot, compare them set the next day, and burn them once they have had the 48-72 hours of cure that Jasmine's page states: about three calendar days, which must be inside the plan, not discovered at the end of it.
Finally, write the corrected BOM somewhere you will find it when the next enquiry arrives in wedding season, commonly November to February, when quotes go out quickly. A favour quote built on recipe × candles will be short again by roughly the same 2.66%, and you will be buying a top-up in the same week as everyone else.
The wax, the oil and the two tools behind the split
Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. The wax and oil are the worked order's; the pitcher and scale are what turn heels and overfill from guesses into weighings, which is what makes the split possible.
| Size | Price | Per kg | 100 g favours at 8% (92 g wax) | Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | 5 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | 10 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | 54 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 108 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Size | Price | Stock | Role here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small (150 ML) | ₹354.00 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 | — |
| Large (600 ML) | ₹708.00 | In stock on 7 October 2026 | tare once, weigh the heel back every melt |
| Item | Price | Stock | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scale | ₹354.00 | In stock on 7 October 2026 | check-weigh 10 favours a melt; weigh heels and spills back |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 100 g favours at 8% (8 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹103.00 | ₹6.87 | 1 |
| 50 g | ₹230.00 | ₹4.60 | 6 |
| 100 g | ₹430.00 | ₹4.30 | 12 |
| 500 g | ₹1,961.00 | ₹3.92 | 62 |
| 1 kg | ₹3,923.00 | ₹3.92 | 125 |
The honest summary: a 4% variance on a recipe-only BOM is usually reasonable and always informative. You need no new equipment to judge it, only a reject log, a weighed heel and a ten-candle check-weigh. Buy the pitcher or scale only if you do not already have something that does the same job.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax, oil and tools named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you not to add 10% to your next BOM, that buying CSI 464 in 10 kg bags saves nothing per kilo over 1 kg bags, and that you may not need the scale or pitcher at all.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, size by size; the Steel Pouring Pitcher Small (150 ML) is out of stock on that date and is marked so. Page wording is quoted as written: CSI 464's pour temperature, "Fragrance Load Up to 10%" and finish claims; Jasmine's notes, stated load, cure time and vanillin line; the scale's "grams or ounces".
The favour order, melt sizes, reject counts, heel and top-up weights, the split, the five set-ups, the 1% and 2% thresholds and the 0.5 kg cushion are labelled worked examples and practical judgement, not industry standards. Commercial points are practical judgement, not legal advice. For bulk pricing, dispatch confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documents on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- I Have Started Producing 1,000 Candles and Realised I May Run Short of Wax — How Do I Calculate the Additional Quantity Required Before Production Stops?
- My 1,000-Candle Order Is Consuming More Wax Than the BOM Predicted — What Production Losses Should I Investigate?
- Should I Track Actual Material Consumption Against the BOM After Every Production Batch During a Large Order?
- How Do I Track Wax, Fragrance, Wick and Jar Variance Separately During a 5,000-Unit Candle Production Run?
- If Actual Fragrance Consumption Is Higher Than Formula Consumption, What Production Practices Should I Audit?
- After Completing a 5,000-Candle Order, How Do I Compare Estimated Versus Actual Raw-Material Consumption to Improve the Next Quotation?
- My First Corporate Order Used 5% More Raw Material Than Planned — How Should I Incorporate That Historical Variance into Future BOMs?
- My Historical Candle Reject Rate Is 4% — How Do I Incorporate That into Raw-Material Purchasing for a 2,000-Piece Order?
- I Need Multiple Wax Lots to Complete One Large Order — How Do I Manage Incoming QC So Finished Candles Remain Consistent?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Jasmine Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, WAX MELTER FOR CANDLE MAKING. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Jaya Sawlani, Thenirvaofficial, Kaushiki Satarkar, Sakshi Jain. The reviews from S.A., Sonal Sahani are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Jasmine Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹103.00, 50 g ₹230.00, 100 g ₹430.00, 500 g ₹1,961.00, 1 kg ₹3,923.00; Steel Pouring Pitcher Large (600 ML) ₹708.00, Small (150 ML) out of stock; Candle Making Weighing Scale ₹354.00. Per kg and per gram = price ÷ weight. Stock depth, lots and dispatch are not published: confirm on WhatsApp.
Non-price figures: 100 kg, 104 kg and 4% are the reader's figures. The 1,087-favour order, 100 g fill at 8% (total-weight basis), 10 kg melts, 26 rejects, 15 g dig-out loss, 75 g heels and top-up leftovers, 0.6 g overfill, 0.25 kg spills, the five set-ups, the 1%/2% thresholds and the 0.5 kg cushion are labelled worked examples or practical judgement. Costs exclude jars, wicks, labour, freight, packaging and GST. Wedding season November–February is a commonly cited pattern, not data.