Which Candle Components Should I Standardise First If I Want to Reduce SKU Complexity and Negotiate Better Bulk Raw-Material Pricing?

Which Candle Components Should I Standardise First If I Want to Reduce SKU Complexity and Negotiate Better Bulk Raw-Material Pricing?

 

CSI 464 ₹507.40 a kg from 1 kg up Eco C2 ₹9.44 a wick at any pack Clear Salsa ₹29.50 from 50
Priority · scoring · leverage
Standardise where the money is and buyers cannot see it.
★★★★★
"Wax quality are very good"
Sakshi JainVerified buyer · Sep 2026
Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles
★★★★★
"Soy wax quality is the best, which ever products ordered were properly packed and delivered as early as possible, timely response to the inquiries. Good service"
Jaya SawlaniVerified buyer · Nov 2025
Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles
★★★★★
"Quality wick, works very well"
AshwiniSep 2025
Eco Candle Wicks
★★★★★
"The jars were of good quality"
Soumili GopeVerified buyer · Mar 2026
Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram)
★★★★☆
"Quality of the wick is good for jar candles, team can work on the pricing and delivery timelines."
Monika DeepVerified buyer · Oct 2025
Eco Candle Wicks
★★★★★
"Quality is good. Packaging was done right. Hope to get some discount in future for bulk buys"
Dipali SableVerified buyer · Aug 2024
Soy Pillar Wax (Specially made for Pillar and Designer Candles)
Reviews collected and published through Judge.me on candlemakingsuppliesindia.store. They are general reviews of the products named on each card, not assessments of the advice set out below. Wording is unedited.
✓ Prices verified 4 October 2026, stock checked per listing ✓ GST invoice available; MSDS and IFRA documents on request ✓ Raw materials only — CSI does not sell finished candles
CSI Cost Reduction · Standardisation Order
Wax first, then wicks, jars and boxes; oils as a range decision. On a worked range it takes component SKUs from 34 to 20 and releases ₹36,725.00 of cash. The per-candle saving is small, because CSI wax, Eco wicks and boxes are flat per unit.
₹36,725.00
worked cash released from minimum stock by standardising components · CSI live pricing, October 2026
Quick answers — read this first
Which component should I standardise first? Usually the container wax: it is the largest monthly spend on a typical range, invisible to buyers, and one wax gives one test baseline for everything after it. Then wicks (fewest sizes your tests allow), then jars (one or two families), then boxes, and leave oils to a range decision. On a worked range of 1,000 candles a month that takes component SKUs from 34 to 20.

Will standardising get me a lower price? At CSI, mostly not per unit: wax is flat from 1 kg to 10 kg, Eco C1/C2 and our boxes are flat per piece. On the worked range, one wax even costs ₹0.77 a candle more than today's blend. The gains are cash (₹36,725.00 released from minimum stock), simpler testing and buying, and a single volume large enough to ask for a quote on.

What is the per-candle saving? Small: ₹2.42 a candle on the worked range (₹29,040.00 a year), and only if the wooden-wick SKUs can move to C2 after tests. Standardise for cash and control, not for a price cut.

How do I negotiate? With one volume: 147.2 kg of one wax a month is about 14.7 of our largest bags. Ask on WhatsApp with a monthly forecast; we do not publish volume discounts and you should not assume one.
The short answer
Order: wax → wick → jar → box → oils, scored on monthly spend, SKUs removed, test burden, buyer visibility and what each decision unlocks.
Money: per candle ₹2.42 (₹2,420.00 a month, worked); cash floor ₹79,733.00 → ₹43,008.00; payback of a ₹18,000.00 retest programme about 7.4 months on the per-candle saving alone.
CSI honesty: flat ladders on wax, Eco wicks and boxes mean no pack discount; the clear Salsa jar (₹40.12 → ₹29.50) and oil packs are the exceptions.
The gate: every standardisation that touches wax, wick or jar is a formulation change; retest before rollout, one variable at a time.
What to standardise first Worked scores, 1–5 each · leverage = spend + SKUs removed · ease = light testing + invisible to buyers plan carefully do first later, or a range decision quick wins ease → (test burden light, invisible to buyers) leverage → (spend, SKUs removed) 2 2 4 4 6 6 8 8 10 10 1 Wax · 21 2 Wick · 16 3 Jar · 14 4 Box · 13 5 Oils · 9 Numbers are the rank by total score, which also counts whether a decision unlocks others (wax and jar score 5 on that). Scores are worked judgement for one example range — score your own.
Five components placed by leverage and ease on a worked range. Wax sits in the do-first corner; wick and box are easier but carry less money; jar and oils carry money but are visible to buyers and costly to retest. The numbers give the order once dependencies are counted.
Straight answer
Which candle components should I standardise first if I want to reduce SKU complexity and negotiate better bulk raw-material pricing?
Start with the container wax, then wicks, then jars, then boxes, and treat oils as a range decision. Wax usually carries the most money, buyers never see it, and settling it first gives every later test one baseline. Wicks are cheap but multiply SKUs; cut them to the fewest sizes your burn tests approve. Jars carry real money but are visible and expensive to retest, so move to one or two families deliberately. Boxes are quick, low-risk wins. Oils are the product itself: cutting them is a range question, not a purchasing one. On a worked range of 1,000 candles a month this takes component SKUs from 34 to 20 and releases ₹36,725.00 of cash held as minimum stock. Do not expect a big price cut from it: at CSI, wax, Eco wicks and boxes cost the same per unit at any pack, and on the worked range the per-candle saving is ₹2.42. The leverage you gain is one larger monthly volume per item, which is what lets you ask any supplier, including us on WhatsApp, for a quote.
One line: standardise where the money is and buyers cannot see it; expect cash and control, not a discount.
Choosing a standard container wax? A 1 kg pack of Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (₹507.40) costs the same per gram as the 10 kg, so test your heaviest-loaded scents on 1 kg before committing a whole range.
Buy 1 kg — ₹507.40

Where the range's money and SKUs sit

Standardise where the rupees are. Simplify where the SKUs are.

Here is a worked range: ten candle SKUs, 1,000 candles a month, an average fill of 160 g at 8% (12.8 g of oil, 147.2 g of wax, load as a share of total weight). Today it uses three CSI waxes in equal shares (CSI 464, Chunks and Eco Soy CSI 400), four wick types, five jars, four boxes and 18 oils. Jar, box, label and the oil average are worked examples: use your own.

Range-average bill of materials · worked
Wax and wick: CSI live prices 4 October 2026 (blend and mix are worked shares) · oil at a worked ₹4.50 a gram · jar, box, label: worked · % to one place, sums to 100.0% · excludes labour, freight, GST and marketing
Line Per candle ₹ per candle % of COGS ₹ a month at 1,000 Component SKUs today
Wax: three waxes, equal shares 147.2 g ₹73.92 31.9% ₹73,920.00 3
Fragrance: 18 oils 12.8 g ₹57.60 24.9% ₹57,600.00 18
Wick: C2 40%, two C1 30%, Cotton Braided 20%, wooden 10% 1–2 wicks ₹13.85 6.0% ₹13,850.00 4
Jar (worked average) 1 ₹58.00 25.1% ₹58,000.00 5
Box (worked average) 1 ₹24.00 10.4% ₹24,000.00 4
Label (worked) 1 ₹4.00 1.7% ₹4,000.00 —
COGS ₹231.37 100.0% ₹2,31,370.00 34

Two different pictures. By money, wax (31.9%), jar (25.1%) and fragrance (24.9%) dominate; wick is 6.0%. By SKU count, oils (18) and jars (5) dominate and wax is only three. A standardisation order has to weigh both, plus how hard each change is to test and whether the buyer will notice. That is what the scoring table does.

Mistake: standardising the component with the most SKUs first. Why it fails: here that is oils, which is a decision about what you sell, and every oil you drop is a product a buyer can no longer order. Fix: score by money, SKUs removed, test burden, visibility and what the decision unlocks. Oils come last, and through a range review: consolidating a fragrance range is the 20-fragrances post, and choosing one fragrance supplier for many scents is the one-supplier-for-dozens-of-scents post.

The scoring table

Score each component from 1 to 5 on five questions, where 5 always means "standardise sooner". These are worked judgement scores for the example range; the point is the method, so score your own.

Standardisation priority · worked scores
Spend: monthly ₹ (5 = largest) · SKUs: today → target (5 = most removed) · Test burden: 5 = light · Visibility: 5 = buyers never see it · Unlocks: 5 = settles other decisions
Component Monthly spend (score) SKUs (score) Test burden Visibility Unlocks Total
Wax ₹73,920.00 (5) 3 → 1 (4) 2 5 5 21
Wick ₹13,850.00 (1) 4 → 3 (4) 3 5 3 16
Jar ₹58,000.00 (4) 5 → 2 (3) 1 1 5 14
Box ₹24,000.00 (2) 4 → 2 (2) 5 3 1 13
Oils ₹57,600.00 (4) 18 → 12 (2) 1 1 1 9

1. Wax (21)

Largest spend, invisible to buyers, and it unlocks everything: wick tests, fragrance loads and appearance all depend on the wax, so one container wax gives one baseline. Its weakness is test burden: changing the wax under ten SKUs means retesting all of them (which changes need a quick confirmation and which a full revalidation is the 20-SKU revalidation post). The whole-collection version of this decision is the one-commercial-wax post.

2. Wick (16)

Little money but many types, and invisible. Cutting from four wick types to the fewest your tests approve removes reorder points and mix-up risk at the pouring bench. The wooden wick is the exception on visibility: buyers notice the crackle, so moving those SKUs to C2 is a product decision as well, which is the wooden-wick value post. How to reduce wick SKUs without forcing a scent into the wrong wick is the reduce-wick-SKUs post.

3. Jar (14)

Big money and big leverage, but the most visible part of the candle and the costliest to retest: a jar change resets wick, heat and burn approvals for every scent in it. Move to one or two families on paper first, then test; the five-jars-to-two decision is the five-jars-to-two post, and sharing one neck and lid is the jar-and-lid systems post.

4. Box (13)

Easy and low-risk: no burn retest, only fit and test parcels. It ranks fourth only because the money is smaller. One box across scents is the one-standard-box post, and sizing boxes to jar families is the compatible-sizes post.

5. Oils (9)

Real money and the most SKUs, but they are the product. Narrowing oils changes what you sell and needs full testing for any replacement. Make it a range decision on its own timetable, not part of a purchasing clean-up.

How to score your own. Spend: rank your components by monthly rupees and give the largest a 5 and the smallest a 1. SKUs: count types today and the target your tests could plausibly allow; the biggest cut scores 5. Test burden: 5 if no burn retest is needed (boxes, outer packaging), 3 if a confirmation burn on existing products is enough, 1 if every scent needs full-life retesting. Visibility: 5 if a buyer could never tell, 1 if it changes what they see or smell. Unlocks: 5 if other decisions depend on it (wax sets the baseline for wicks and loads; jar diameter sets wicks and boxes), 1 if nothing waits on it. Add the five. Ties go to the lower test burden, because a cheap, safe win early builds the habit and the records you need for the harder ones.

Re-score after each step
Once wax is standardised, wick test burden falls (one baseline instead of three), so wick may move up. Re-score after each standardisation rather than fixing the order once.

What standardising does to price at CSI

One wax at CSI costs the same per kilo whether you buy 1 kg or 10.

The usual reason to standardise is "buy more of fewer things and get a better price". At CSI that is only partly true, and you should know where before you plan around it.

Does a bigger CSI pack lower the unit price? · live prices 4 October 2026
Per unit = price ÷ units, two decimals · volume pricing above the largest pack: ask on WhatsApp; we do not publish a discount
Item Smaller pack Larger pack Saving per unit
Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 1 kg ₹507.40 10 kg ₹507.40 a kg none from 1 kg up
Eco C2 100 · ₹9.44 a wick 1,000 · ₹9.44 a wick none
Corrugated Box 11 x 11 x 8 cm 50 · ₹22.42 100 · ₹22.42 none
200ml Salsa jar, clear 5 · ₹40.12 50 · ₹29.50 ₹10.62 a jar (flat from 50 to 100)
Roasted Coffee (an example oil) 100 g · ₹3.90 a gram 1 kg · ₹3.74 a gram ₹0.16 a gram
Performance Wooden Wicks 10 · ₹59.00 100 · ₹41.30 ₹17.70 a wick

Wax: CSI 464 is flat per gram from 1 kg to 10 kg, so standardising on it changes nothing per kilo. In fact, on the worked range it costs a little more: today's three-wax blend averages ₹73.92 a candle, all-CSI 464 is ₹74.69, ₹0.77 more, because a third of today's wax is the cheaper Eco Soy CSI 400 (₹58.76 a candle against ₹88.31 on Chunks). Choose the standard wax by how it performs across all your container products first and price second; Eco Soy's page states no load ceiling in the text we captured, which is a reason to test it hard before making it the standard.

Wicks: C1, C2 and Cotton Braided are flat per wick. The only per-unit wick saving is from moving SKUs off the dearer type: if the 10% of candles on wooden wicks can move to C2 after tests and buyers do not miss them, the wick line falls from ₹13.85 to ₹10.66, ₹3.19 a candle. That is a product change, not a purchasing one.

Jars and oils are where CSI packs genuinely step down: the clear Salsa jar from ₹40.12 to ₹29.50, and oils from small bottles to 500 g and 1 kg (check each oil: on some, 1 kg is no cheaper than two 500 g packs). Net on the worked range, per candle: ₹3.19 from wicks minus ₹0.77 on wax = ₹2.42, ₹2,420.00 a month, ₹29,040.00 a year.

Argued against our own interest: do not standardise on one of our waxes expecting a bulk discount from the 10 kg bag; there is none, and on this range our CSI 464 costs more per candle than the blend it replaces. And do not move every scent to our Eco C2 to save a few rupees if your tests show some need a different wick: an under-wicked candle is a far more expensive problem than a second wick SKU.

Where the gain really is: cash, testing, leverage

Every SKU you stock holds at least one full pack of cash.

Cash. Each component SKU needs at least one full lot on the shelf. As a worked policy (one full lot per SKU: a 10 kg or 5 kg wax bag, a 100-wick pack, 50 jars, 50 boxes, a 500 g oil bottle at the worked average), the floor of cash tied up looks like this:

Minimum stock cash · one lot per component SKU · worked
CSI pack prices where CSI items are used · jar ₹58.00, box ₹24.00 and oil ₹4.50 a gram are worked · holding at a worked 1.5% a month
Component Today Cash floor today After Cash floor after
Wax CSI 464 10 kg, Chunks 10 kg, Eco Soy 5 kg ₹13,069.00 CSI 464 10 kg ₹5,074.00
Wick C1, C2, Cotton Braided, wooden (100s) ₹6,864.00 C1, C2, Cotton Braided ₹2,734.00
Jar five jars × 50 ₹14,500.00 two families × 50 ₹5,800.00
Box four boxes × 50 ₹4,800.00 two boxes × 50 ₹2,400.00
Oils 18 × 500 g ₹40,500.00 12 × 500 g (range decision) ₹27,000.00
Total 34 SKUs ₹79,733.00 20 SKUs ₹43,008.00

That releases ₹36,725.00, worth about ₹550.88 a month in holding cost at a worked 1.5%, before counting fewer partly used packs and less dead stock when a product is dropped. Notice that most of the release comes from oils and jars, the two components ranked lower for risk: the money is there, but it is the hardest money to reach safely.

Testing. One wax, three wick types and two jar families give a small test matrix you can actually maintain; three waxes, four wicks and five jars give 60 combinations before scents are counted. Standardising is what makes a controlled change process workable; why uncontrolled "equivalent" substitutions undo it is the uncontrolled-substitutions post.

Leverage. Today each wax runs at about 49.1 kg a month; one standard wax runs at 147.2 kg, about 14.7 of our 10 kg bags a month. That is the volume at which it makes sense to ask any supplier for a monthly quote, with a forecast, a standard pack and a delivery rhythm (how to ask is the 100 kg a month post). We do not publish volume pricing above our listed packs; ask us on WhatsApp, and treat any quote, ours included, as something to compare rather than assume. The same applies to wicks: 1,300 wicks a month across four types becomes larger orders on three.

One-off cost: retesting ten SKUs on one wax is the biggest item, a worked ₹18,000.00 (the itemised method is the reformulate-20-candles post). On the per-candle saving alone that pays back in about 7.4 months; the cash release and simpler buying are why it is usually worth doing anyway.

Priority is not the same as test order

The scores say where the value is. The test order has to respect dependencies: a wick is approved for a particular wax, jar diameter and fragrance load, so a wick standard is only final once the wax and jar families are settled. Which component to finalise first so one change does not force repeated testing is the finalise-first post; here is how the two fit together.

1
Decide the wax on testsTest the candidate container wax across your heaviest and lightest scents and every jar size. CSI 464 states up to 10%; if a scent needs more, the standard is a different wax or that scent stays on its own.
2
Decide jar families on paperPick the one or two families you will keep before final wick approvals, even if the jar switch itself happens later.
3
Approve wicks inside each familyBracket-test wicks on the standard wax in the kept jars; approve the fewest types that pass. Reducing many experimental sizes to a small inventory is the commercial-wick-inventory post.
4
Standardise boxesSize to the jar families; test parcels, no burn retest.
5
Review oils as a range decisionSales, cost per gram at the pack you use, and the retest cost of any replacement.
6
Change one thing at a timeEvery wax, wick or jar change is a formulation change: one variable per trial, several candles, full burn life, documented, before rollout.

Keep an exceptions list. Standardising rarely reaches every SKU. A scent that needs more fragrance than the standard wax's stated ceiling, a pillar or wax-melt product, or a jar a key customer insists on may stay on its own material. Write those exceptions down with the reason and a review date, keep their stock small, and stop them quietly growing back into the old complexity. Five standard items plus two documented exceptions is still a far simpler shelf than 34 parts with no rules.

The cluster's guardrails for cutting jar, wick and packaging cost without making the candle look cheaper or burn worse are in the look-no-cheaper, burn-no-worse post; the jar budget behind the jar step is the jar-budget hub.

This is for you if: you run several candle SKUs on more than one wax, several wick types and a mix of jars and boxes, and you want fewer reorder points and a volume worth quoting on. Wait if: a scent is under test or a burn problem is open; standardise on approved formulas only, or you will lock a problem into the whole range.

What to buy, and what to skip

Four CSI items that can serve as standards, chosen on page statements, pack ladders and stock on 4 October 2026. Whether each fits your range is a test result, not a page claim.

1
wax · the first standard
Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (flakes, for container candles)
The page states "Fragrance Load Up to 10%", a pour temperature of 80°C–90°C, and describes "reduced frosting compared to conventional soy waxes" and "excellent glass adhesion". It is flat per gram from 1 kg to 10 kg (0.5074 a gram), so one wax gains nothing per kilo from bigger CSI packs; what it gains is one test baseline and one volume to quote on. A 10% ceiling is lower than the 13% stated for Chunks and CSI 468: check your heaviest-loaded scent fits before you choose it as the standard. The 500 g pack is dearer per gram.
Pack Price Per kg Note
500 g ₹260.00 ₹520.00 sampling only
1 kg ₹507.40 ₹507.40
5 kg ₹2,537.00 ₹507.40 same per kg
10 kg ₹5,074.00 ₹507.40 same per kg; more on WhatsApp
₹507.40 a kg from 1 kg up. Buy 10 kg — ₹5,074.00
2
wick · fewest sizes after tests
Eco Candle Wicks (Thin C1 and Thick C2)
Pre-tabbed; the page states no length or jar-diameter range. ₹5.90 a C1 and ₹9.44 a C2 at every in-stock pack, so standardising on them saves nothing per wick through pack size; the saving comes from fewer types and, where tests allow, moving dearer wick types onto them. The C1 10-pack is out of stock on 4 October 2026; C1 is buyable from 20 up. Which jars and scents can share a wick is decided by burn tests, not by this page.
Pack Price Per wick Note
C1 / 10 ₹59.00 ₹5.90 Out of stock on 4 October 2026
C1 / 100 ₹590.00 ₹5.90
C1 / 1,000 ₹5,900.00 ₹5.90 same per wick
C2 / 100 ₹944.00 ₹9.44
C2 / 1,000 ₹9,440.00 ₹9.44 same per wick
₹9.44 a C2 at any pack. Buy C2 100 — ₹944.00
3
jar · one family, one lid
200ml Salsa Glass Jar with 63mm Lug Cap (Golden Lid)
Comes with its 63 mm lug cap; the coloured Salsa 200 ml jars share the cap size, so one jar family can give a range several looks with one lid. The clear jar is one of the few CSI items where a bigger pack really is cheaper: ₹40.12 a jar in 5s, ₹29.50 in 50s and ₹29.50 in 100s (flat from 50). The coloured jars are ₹62.00 at every pack. The page states no dimensions, and a 200 ml jar holds less than 200 g of wax: confirm your fill by a weighed test pour.
Pack Price Per jar Note
5 Pcs ₹200.60 ₹40.12
50 Pcs ₹1,475.00 ₹29.50 pack saving
100 Pcs ₹2,950.00 ₹29.50 same as 50
₹29.50 a jar from 50. Buy 50 — ₹1,475.00
4
box · a plain standard shipper
Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm)
"Self-locking tabs", "Size: 11 x 11 x 8 cm" (inside or outside not stated), Kraft Brown, in no store collection. ₹22.42 a box at 50 or 100: no bulk saving. As a standard it removes print-run minimums and design obsolescence; whether your jars fit is a measurement, and for taller jars the 7 x 5 x 4 inch box is the alternative.
Pack Price Per box Note
Pack of 50 ₹1,121.00 ₹22.42
Pack of 100 ₹2,242.00 ₹22.42 same per box
₹22.42 a box either way. Buy 50 — ₹1,121.00

Skip for this decision: a 10 kg bag "for the discount" (there is none from 1 kg up), 1,000-wick packs before your wick approvals are final, and 100-packs of boxes. Buy the volume your approved range uses.

Diwali is 8 November 2026, 35 days from 4 October 2026. Do not change wax, wick or jar under festive production. Run your standard-wax tests now on 1 kg packs, keep current formulas through Diwali, and switch SKU by SKU afterwards.
WhatsApp for a monthly volume quote
The CSI principle
Standardise where the money is and the buyer cannot see it; expect cash and control before a discount.
On the worked range: 34 component SKUs become 20, ₹36,725.00 of minimum stock is released, and the per-candle saving is a modest ₹2.42.
"Fewer things, bought more often, tested once. The discount, if it comes, is a bonus."
— CandleMakingSuppliesIndia
Why trust this guide

CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax, wicks, jars and boxes this page discusses, and does not sell finished candles. It still tells you that our wax, Eco wicks and boxes cost the same per unit at any pack, that standardising on our CSI 464 costs more per candle than the worked blend it replaces, and that you should keep a second wick type rather than force a scent into one of ours.

Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, with stock checked per listing; the Eco C1 10-pack is out of stock on that date and is flagged where shown. Product wording is quoted from the pages; where a page is silent in the text we captured (Eco Soy load ceiling, Salsa jar dimensions, box inside dimensions), we say so.

The ten-SKU range, volumes, wax and wick shares, oil average, jar, box and label prices, scores, cash-floor policy, cost of money and retest cost are labelled worked examples. This is practical business judgement, not financial or legal advice. For volume quotes, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.

Frequently asked questions

Which candle raw material should I standardise first?
Usually the container wax: largest spend, invisible to buyers, and it gives one baseline for wick and fragrance tests. Then wicks, jars, boxes, and oils last as a range decision. Score your own range.
Does standardising raw materials reduce candle cost?
Per unit, often only a little. On the worked range it is ₹2.42 a candle. The bigger gains are cash released from stock (₹36,725.00 worked), simpler testing and one volume worth quoting on.
Is bulk wax cheaper at CSI?
Not from 1 kg up: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 is ₹507.40 a kg at 1, 5 and 10 kg. For volumes above 10 kg a month, ask for a quote on WhatsApp; no discount is published.
How many wick sizes should a candle business stock?
As few as your burn tests approve for your standard wax and jar families. Do not force a scent into an unsuitable wick to save an SKU.
Should I reduce the number of fragrances to get better pricing?
Treat it as a range decision, not a purchasing one. Oil packs do get cheaper per gram from small bottles to 500 g and 1 kg, but every dropped scent is a product buyers can no longer order.
When should I ask suppliers for volume pricing?
When one standardised item runs at a steady monthly volume, such as 147.2 kg of one wax. Bring a forecast, a standard pack and a delivery rhythm.
Standardise in the right order
Wax first, then wicks, jars and boxes; oils as a range decision.
On the worked range that cuts component SKUs from 34 to 20 and releases ₹36,725.00 of cash. Test your standard wax on 1 kg packs, then ask us for a monthly quote on the volume it creates.
Buy CSI 464 — 1 kg ₹507.40 Ask for a volume quote on WhatsApp
Editorial standards & sources
About this guide: part of CSI's series on candle cost reduction and raw-material optimisation, cluster 6061–6080. It ranks which components to standardise first on a worked ten-SKU range: where the money and SKUs sit, a five-question scoring table, what bigger CSI packs do and do not save, the cash, testing and negotiation gains, and how priority differs from test order.

Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram), Eco Candle Wicks, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, Soy Pillar Wax (Specially made for Pillar and Designer Candles). They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Sakshi Jain, Jaya Sawlani, Soumili Gope, Monika Deep, Dipali Sable. The reviews from Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.

Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Luxury Soy Wax Chunks 10 kg ₹5,999.00; Eco Soy CSI 400 5 kg ₹1,996.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 100 ₹590.00, 1,000 ₹5,900.00; Thick (C2) 100 ₹944.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00; Cotton Braided Wicks Ready Made 100 ₹1,200.00; Performance Wooden Wicks 10 ₹590.00, 100 ₹4,130.00; 200ml Salsa Glass Jar with 63mm Lug Cap (Golden Lid) 5 ₹200.60, 50 ₹1,475.00, 100 ₹2,950.00; coloured Salsa 200 ml 50 ₹3,100.00; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm) 50 ₹1,121.00, 100 ₹2,242.00; Roasted Coffee Fragrance Oil 100 g ₹390.00, 1 kg ₹3,738.00. Per unit = price ÷ units, two decimals.

Non-price figures: the ten-SKU range, 1,000 candles a month, 160 g average fill, equal wax shares, the wick mix, oil average ₹4.50 a gram, jar ₹58.00, box ₹24.00, label ₹4.00, all scores, the one-lot-per-SKU cash policy, 1.5% cost of money and the ₹18,000.00 retest programme are worked examples, not CSI figures and not claims about any supplier. Load is a percentage of total candle weight (160 g at 8% = 12.8 g oil + 147.2 g wax). Costs exclude labour, freight, GST and marketing. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.
ब्लॉग पर वापस जाएं