My Candle Soots More After I Increased Fragrance from 8% to 10% — Could Fragrance Load Be Contributing to Incomplete Combustion?
Share
What do I check first? The ceiling. Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 states "Up to 10%" without saying whether that means of the wax or of the whole candle. On CSI's total-weight convention 10% sits exactly at the limit; read on wax weight it is 11.11%, over it. A load of 9% of total weight (9.89% of wax) is inside both readings.
How do I test it? Four arms, three candles each, one pour: 8% on your current wick, 10% on your current wick, 10% one CSI rung down, and 9% on your current wick. Trim to 5–6 mm, still air, 4-hour sessions, to the end of the jar. Log soot, flame, mushroom, pool and grams per hour.
What do I buy? For a 200 g candle the arms need 222 g of oil and 2,178 g of wax. From C2, one Eco C1 20-pack (₹118.00) for arm C. If your oil were Roasted Coffee, 2 × 100 g + 50 g (₹1,010.00) covers it.
- Straight answer: is the extra 2% to blame?
- First, is 10% inside your ceilings?
- How more fragrance can mean more soot
- More soot at 10%: the causes, ranked
- The four-arm test: 8%, 9%, 10%, and 10% one rung down
- Load or wick: choosing between the arms that pass
- The buy list, oil grams and the production step
- What to buy, and what to skip
- Frequently asked questions
First, is 10% inside your ceilings?
Restate the situation exactly. The same jar, the same wax, the same wick and the same oil. The only change: fragrance up from 8% to 10%. Since then the candle leaves more soot, on the rim, on a white card held above the flame, or both. You want to know whether the extra two percentage points caused it and what to do about it. Two limits sit over every load decision, and both come before any soot test. The wax maker's stated maximum and the oil page's stated candle maximum: the lower of the two governs. These are formulation limits, not regulatory ones, and the maximum is not the best-performing load.
| Load (of total) | Same load as % of wax | CSI 464 "Up to 10%" | CSI 468 / Chunks "Up to 13%" | Oil page "6-10%" (Roasted Coffee) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8% (16 g in 200 g) | 8.70% | Inside on either reading | Inside | Inside |
| 9% (18 g) | 9.89% | Inside on either reading | Inside | Inside |
| 10% (20 g) | 11.11% | At the limit on total weight; over it on wax weight | Inside | At the top of the stated range |
CSI's own convention, and the one this series uses, is load as a percentage of the total candle: 10% of a 200 g candle is 20 g of oil and 180 g of wax. On that reading the CSI 464 page's "Up to 10%" allows your 10%, with nothing to spare. The page doesn't say which basis it uses, and the conservative reading is the stricter one: 10% of the wax weight is only 9.09% of the total. So a 10% candle on CSI 464 is at the edge either way. That doesn't prove the load causes your soot. It does mean you are formulating at the limit, and the test below includes 9% because it is the highest rung inside both readings. If you want the basis confirmed, ask us on WhatsApp. Load maths in depth, including the wax-weight against total-weight trap, is the load-reduction post in the formulation series.
How more fragrance can mean more soot
A container candle's wick draws liquid from the pool up to the flame, where it vaporises and burns. At 8% that liquid is mostly wax with some fragrance; at 10% there is 25% more fragrance per candle. Fragrance oils are blends of many materials with different weights and volatilities, and they don't all burn like wax. The tendencies makers commonly report, none of them CSI measurements:
More carbon on the wick. Heavier and darker components, common in gourmands, vanilla-rich and resinous oils, tend to leave more residue at the wick tip, which builds a mushroom. A capped wick behaves like a bigger one, so the flame grows and smokes later in the session. A less tidy flame. Some makers see a higher load make the flame smaller or lazier; others see it flicker and smoke. Either can mean less complete combustion. A wick that was just right becomes marginal. A wick chosen at 8% was chosen for that fuel. At 10% the same wick may be slightly over-powered or slightly clogged, and either way the margin you had has gone. Oil the wax doesn't fully hold. At the top of the range, some oil may not stay fully bound in the wax, and a load the wax struggles with commonly shows as sweating or a wet surface; some of it may reach the flame unevenly.
Notice that these can push the wick either way. That is why this page tests both directions: 10% on a smaller wick (arm C) in case the load has made your wick too strong, and 9% or 8% on the same wick (arms D and A) in case the load itself is the problem. If your issue is a mushroom rather than soot on the glass, the same logic applies with a carbon focus in the 10%-against-7% mushroom post (6948). For the reverse case, a bigger flame after lowering the load, see 6915. And for the general version of this question, why a higher load can change wick performance covers it for a 7 cm jar.
More soot at 10%: the causes, ranked
Ranked by how often each explains "more soot since the load went up" (our judgement). Three are how the candle is being burned or measured; the rest are how it was made.
| Cause | What you'd see | Discriminating test | Fix | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The load pushes the wick past its margin (making: load × wick) | 8% clean, 10% sooty on the same wick, in still air; bigger cap at 10% | Arms A against B, same pour, same wick | Arm C (smaller wick) or arm D (9%) | ₹118.00 (C1 20, from C2) |
| 2. The oil is heavy for its load (making: oil) | Soot rises with load in this scent; a lighter scent at 10% stays clean | One lighter oil at 10% on the same wick (optional arm) | A per-fragrance load or wick | A 50 g control oil |
| 3. Comparing new 10% candles with old 8% ones (burning: test design) | Different pour dates, cure ages, wick lots or jars | Pour 8% and 10% on the same day from one wax and oil lot | Retest side by side | Nothing |
| 4. Dosing error (making: weighing) | Some 10% candles worse than others | Weigh oil and wax for each arm separately, to the gram | A 1 g scale and a tared jug | Nothing, or ₹354.00 |
| 5. Trim, burn length or draught (burning: the user and the room) | Soot only in long sessions, after skipped trims, or with a fan on | All arms trimmed to 5–6 mm, 4-hour sessions, still air | Fix the burn conditions first | Nothing |
| 6. Load beyond what the wax holds (making: wax) | Oily surface, sweating, uneven burn at 10% | Look at the top and sides of the 10% candles before burning | Back to a load inside both readings (9%) | Nothing |
Cause 3 is common and costs nothing to remove: if your 8% candles were poured last month and your 10% candles last week, you are comparing two batches, not two loads. Cause 5 is the burning side. A 10% candle that only soots when it has burned five hours untrimmed under a fan has a different problem; the two-hour smoke post (6922) and trimmed but still sooting (6924) cover those. Cause 2 is a tendency: dark gourmands like coffee and chocolate, vanilla-rich and resinous oils commonly carry load effects more visibly than light florals or citrus. If one scent is the problem and the rest are fine, vanilla against lavender and oud against citrus take that up scent by scent. When increasing the load also made the hot throw worse, not better, the combustion-interference post explains why.
The four-arm test: 8%, 9%, 10%, and 10% one rung down
Default test candle, labelled: 200 g in your jar. At 8% that is 16 g oil + 184 g wax; at 9%, 18 g + 182 g; at 10%, 20 g + 180 g (load as a share of total weight). Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 is the worked-example wax ("Pour Temperature 80°C – 90°C"). Your current wick is assumed to be C2; adjust the rung names if it isn't.
| Arm | Load and wick | Oil + wax per candle | The question it answers |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | 8% · current wick (C2) | 16 g + 184 g | Is the old formula still clean, made today? (the control) |
| B | 10% · current wick (C2) | 20 g + 180 g | Does the complaint reproduce side by side? |
| C | 10% · one CSI rung down (C1) | 20 g + 180 g | Can you keep 10% with a smaller wick, and does it still reach the glass? |
| D | 9% · current wick (C2) | 18 g + 182 g | Is there a load inside both ceiling readings that stays clean on your wick? |
Load or wick: choosing between the arms that pass
| A 8% | B 10% | C 10% one down | D 9% | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean | Soot | Clean, reaches glass | Clean | Load × wick. Choose C or D on throw, pool and cost (below) |
| Clean | Soot | Clean but tunnels | Clean | Keep the wick, drop to 9% (D) |
| Clean | Soot | Soot | Soot | The oil carries the soot at higher loads: stay at 8% with this oil |
| Clean | Soot | Soot | Clean | 9% on your wick; 10% is past this oil's comfort in your jar |
| Soot | Soot | any | Soot | Not the load. Wick, trim or air: 6924, 6928 |
| Clean | Clean | — | — | Not reproduced: compare pour dates, weighing and burn conditions |
When both C and D pass, the decision is no longer about soot. Pool: C carries 20 g of oil on a smaller wick; if its pool is late reaching the glass, D wins. Throw: your blind sniff decides whether 10% is noticeably stronger than 9%. Money: in our worked example with Roasted Coffee at its 1 kg price (₹59.81 of oil at 8%, ₹67.28 at 9%, ₹74.76 at 10%), 10% costs ₹7.48 more a candle than 9% and ₹14.95 more than 8%. At 200 candles a month, 10% against 8% is ₹2,990.40 a month in oil alone. A smaller wick saves ₹3.54 a candle going from C2 to C1, which is less than a tenth of that.
Argued against our own interest: we sell fragrance oil, and the cheapest way out of this is often to use less of it. If arm D or A passes and the blind panel can't tell it from 10%, stop buying the extra 2%. The two percentage points cost money every month and bought you the soot you are now fixing. Change control applies when you settle on a new formula: record the load, wick, wax and oil lot (redesigning around a lower effective load).
The buy list, oil grams and the production step
CSI's sized, tabbed wicks are three rungs: C1 → C2 → Cotton Braided. One rung down is Cotton Braided → C2, C2 → C1, or a C2 pair → a C1 pair. There is no sized, tabbed wick between C1 and C2 or between C2 and Cotton Braided, no smaller sized, tabbed wick than C1, and one wooden-wick listing with no widths. That is exactly why arm D exists: moving the load by one percentage point is a smaller step than any wick change we can offer. If C2 soots at 10% and C1 tunnels, ask us on WhatsApp; we will say plainly that we have nothing in between.
| Item | Need | Buy | ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your oil (worked example: Roasted Coffee) | 222 g (3 × 16 + 6 × 20 + 3 × 18) | 2 × 100 g + 50 g (28 g spare) | ₹1,010.00 |
| Wax: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 2,178 g | 2 × 1 kg + 500 g (322 g spare) | ₹1,274.80 |
| Arm C wicks, from C2 | 3 C1 | Eco C1 20-pack (17 spare), ₹5.90 a wick | ₹118.00 |
| Arms A, B, D wicks | 9 of your current wick | From stock (or an Eco C2 10-pack, ₹9.44 a wick) | — |
| Centring | 12 single-wick holders | Wick Centering Device × 3 packs | ₹354.00 |
| Kit total, C2 start | oil + wax + C1 20 + centring | ₹2,756.80 |
On oil packs: three 100 g bottles (₹1,170.00) would leave more spare; the 500 g (₹1,890.00) is cheaper per gram (₹3.78 against ₹3.90) but leaves 278 g you don't need until a formula passes. With your own oil, holders and C2, the test costs ₹1,392.80.
The step to production quantity
Only after an arm passes on three full-life candles. Worked example, labelled: 200 candles a month, a 2% wick allowance, so 204 wicks. If D (9% on C2) wins: 210 C2 wicks (2 × 100 + 10) for ₹1,982.40, and 3,600 g of oil a month, bought as 3 × 1 kg + 500 g + 100 g for ₹13,494.00 (four 1 kg packs would be ₹14,952.00). If C (10% on C1) wins: 220 C1 wicks (2 × 100 + 20) for ₹1,298.00, and 4,000 g of oil, 4 × 1 kg for ₹14,952.00. If you return to 8% on C2: 3,200 g of oil, 3 × 1 kg + 2 × 100 g for ₹11,994.00. Check per-gram prices for your own oil: on some oils a 1 kg pack costs more than two 500 g. Reorder point = daily use × your lead time + safety stock; CSI publishes no lead times, so ask on WhatsApp.
What to buy, and what to skip
Five items, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no soot, flame or load-performance data, so nothing is ranked on performance, and each card says when not to buy.
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 10% (20 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹93.22 | ₹6.21 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹124.29 |
| 50 g | ₹230.00 | ₹4.60 | 2 | ₹92.00 |
| 100 g | ₹390.00 | ₹3.90 | 5 | ₹78.00 |
| 500 g | ₹1,890.00 | ₹3.78 | 25 | ₹75.60 |
| 1 kg | ₹3,738.00 | ₹3.74 | 50 | ₹74.76 |
| Pack | Price | Per gram | For this test |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹0.52 | tops up the 2 kg for this test |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹0.51 | two for this test |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹0.51 | same per gram as 1 kg |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹0.51 | same per gram as 1 kg |
| Pack | Price | Per gram | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹325.00 | ₹0.65 | a side test only |
| 1 kg | ₹650.00 | ₹0.65 | |
| 5 kg | ₹3,185.00 | ₹0.64 | about 2% less per kg |
| 10 kg | ₹6,370.00 | ₹0.64 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | arm C from C2: 3 used, 17 spare |
| Thin (C1) / 50 | ₹295.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 100 | ₹590.00 | ₹5.90 | production, if 10% on C1 wins |
| Thin (C1) / 500 | ₹2,950.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 1,000 | ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | arms A, B, D if you have no C2: 9 used |
| Thick (C2) / 20 | ₹188.80 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 50 | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | production, if 8% or 9% on C2 wins |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Listing | Price | Stock | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candle Making Weighing Scale | ₹354.00 | In stock | a 1 g slip is 5% of a 20 g dose |
Skip for now: a second wax while the load question is open; any 1 kg oil pack until an arm passes; a new oil "that burns cleaner" mid-test; any 500- or 1,000-wick pack; and Vybar or other additives, which add another variable to a test that should change only the load.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the fragrance oils, wax, wicks and tools named here, not finished candles. This page still tells you that the cheapest fix may be to buy less of our oil, that our 5 kg and 10 kg CSI 464 packs save nothing per gram, that switching to our 13% wax is a new formula rather than a soot fix, and that our wick range has no size between C1 and C2.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, with stock checked per pack: the Eco C1 10-pack is out of stock and is not used, and every other item priced here is in stock on that date. Page wording is quoted and attributed, including CSI 464's "Fragrance Load Up to 10%", CSI 468's "low soot output" claim and Roasted Coffee's "candles (6-10%)".
That higher loads commonly increase carbon and soot is a tendency reported by makers, not CSI test data. Load conversions between total-weight and wax-weight bases are arithmetic, shown in the sources. The approval rule, the 2-of-3 soot rule, 200 candles a month, the 2% allowance and the per-candle oil costs are labelled examples or our judgement. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Candle Leaves Black Marks Around the Top of the Glass Only Near the End of the Jar — Why Can a Wick Become Too Aggressive Later in the Candle?
- My Candle Produces Visible Black Smoke After Two Hours — Is the Wick Automatically Too Large or Could Other Formulation Variables Be Responsible?
- My Candle Produces Soot Even Though I Trim the Wick Before Every Burn — Should I Test a Smaller Wick?
- My Vanilla Candle Soots but Lavender Does Not Using the Same Jar and Wick — Should Vanilla Have Its Own Wick Size?
- My Oud Candle Produces More Smoke Than My Citrus Candle at the Same Fragrance Load — Can Different Fragrance Compositions Affect Combustion?
- How Do I Systematically Diagnose Candle Soot from Wick Size → Wick Trimming → Fragrance Load → Dye → Airflow → Burn Duration Before Replacing Raw Materials?
- My Candle Mushrooms More at 10% Fragrance Than at 7% — Should I Optimise Fragrance Load Before Changing Wick Size?
- My Candle Flame Became Larger After I Reduced Fragrance Load — Could Changing the Formulation Alter Wick Behaviour in Either Direction?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Eco Candle Wicks, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Premium Coconut Soy Wax CSI 468 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Roasted Coffee Fragrance. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the burn and wick advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Arminder Kaur, Jaya Sawlani, Arminder Kaur, Subhankar Roy, Monika Deep. The reviews from R.G. are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Roasted Coffee Fragrance 15 g ₹93.22 (₹6.21/g), 50 g ₹230.00 (₹4.60/g), 100 g ₹390.00 (₹3.90/g), 500 g ₹1,890.00 (₹3.78/g), 1 kg ₹3,738.00 (₹3.74/g); Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Premium Coconut Soy Wax CSI 468 500 g ₹325.00, 1 kg ₹650.00, 5 kg ₹3,185.00, 10 kg ₹6,370.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 20 ₹118.00, 50 ₹295.00, 100 ₹590.00, 500 ₹2,950.00, 1,000 ₹5,900.00 (₹5.90 a wick); Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00 (₹9.44 a wick); Wick Centering Device (Pack of 5) ₹118.00; Candle Making Weighing Scale ₹354.00. Every item priced here is in stock on 7 October 2026 except where marked. Per unit = price ÷ grams or wicks, two decimals.
Non-price figures: "8%" and "10%" are the reader's figures (title). The 200 g test candle (8% = 16 + 184 g, 9% = 18 + 182 g, 10% = 20 + 180 g, load as a share of total weight) is the series default, labelled. Wax ceilings are as the pages state (CSI 464 up to 10%; CSI 468 and Soy Wax Chunks up to 13%), formulation limits, not regulatory ones; the pages do not state the basis, and the conversions (10% of total = 11.11% of wax; 10% of wax = 9.09% of total; 9% of total = 9.89% of wax) are arithmetic. Roasted Coffee is a worked-example oil. The 5–6 mm trim, the 1 cm wax floor and 4-hour sessions are common rules of thumb. The approval rule, the 2-of-3 soot rule, 200 candles a month and the 2% allowance are labelled worked examples or judgement. Diagram values are illustrative except the page figures. Costs are materials only and exclude labour, freight, packaging and GST. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.