My Customer Complains the Jar Became Extremely Hot Near the End — What Production Records Should I Check Before Deciding Whether It Is a Wick Problem?
Share
Why not just change the wick? Because a hot end can come from how the candle was burned (long sessions, draughts, burning past the floor), from one batch (an overweight load, an off-centre wick, a new wick or jar lot) or from the design. Only the design needs a new wick.
What decides it? The retain. If it runs hot at the bottom under your own instructions, it's the product; if re-pours to spec also run hot, it's the design and one CSI rung smaller is the test. If retains pass, look at how the customer burned it.
What does it cost? Six re-pours plus your retains: ₹1,003.40 for wax, a C1 20-pack and a centring pack, with your own oil and jars.
- Straight answer: records first, wick last
- The complaint, made precise
- The first 24 hours
- The records to pull, in order
- Causes ranked, and the record that rules each in or out
- Reproduce it with a retain
- The decision path, and the rest of the batch
- The CSI buy list, retain costs and production
- What to buy, and what to skip
- Frequently asked questions
The complaint, made precise
The situation, stated exactly: a customer reports that near the end of the candle the jar became extremely hot. You don't know yet how long they burned it, how much wax was left, where it stood or whether the flame was normal. You have a batch code (if you print one), the batch's records (if you keep them) and perhaps retained candles. You want to know what to check before deciding it's the wick, because changing a wick across your range is expensive and a wrong change can create new failures.
The worked example in this post, labelled: a batch of 50 candles, 200 g at 8% = 16 g Woody Oud + 184 g wax (load as a percentage of total weight), one Eco C2 wick each, the series default candle. The recipe for the batch is 10,000 g of finished mix: 800 g oil and 9,200 g wax. 2 candles were retained and 48 released for sale. Most candles from the batch have had no complaint, which is itself information: a design problem tends to show in every candle burned the same way.
The first 24 hours
Reply quickly, without arguing and without promising a cause. Thank them, ask them to stop using the candle, and ask these questions; each answer narrows the search:
| Ask | Why | Points to |
|---|---|---|
| A photo of the jar and the base label or batch code | Identifies the batch; shows wax left, tab position, soot | Which records to pull |
| How long was the last session? | Very long final burns are a common route to a hot end | Usage, label |
| How much wax was left when it got hot? | Below about 1 cm is past the usual floor | Usage, stop design |
| Where was it standing? Fan, AC vent, window, a shelf under a cupboard? | Draughts drive flicker and soot; enclosed spaces trap heat | Usage |
| Was the wick trimmed? Was it relit after going out? | Long wicks and relights on the last grams run hotter | Usage, design |
| Did the flame look bigger than usual, lean, or touch the glass? | A growing late flame suggests wick power | Design or batch |
Then check whether anyone else bought from the same batch, and whether any other complaint mentions it. One complaint from a batch of 50 with nothing else reported is a reason to investigate, not yet a reason to recall; three from the same batch is a pattern.
The records to pull, in order
Pull them in this order: the cheap, fast checks first, the ones that need a burn last. Worked-example findings are in the last column.
| Record | What to check | Red flag | Worked example |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Batch sheet | Date, count, who poured, room conditions | Unusual day: new staff, rushed run, very hot room | 50 candles, one pour |
| 2. Mix sheet | Oil grams ÷ (oil + wax grams) = load actually poured | Above your recipe, even if inside the ceilings | 880 g oil for 9,200 g wax = 8.73%, 80 g over the 8% recipe |
| 3. Dye | Which dye, how much, same as approved? | Heavier dose or new colour on an approved wick | None |
| 4. Wick type and lot | Same wick as approved; lot; neck height on 3 retained wicks | New lot with a different neck or braid | New lot: neck 4 mm vs 6 mm on the approved lot |
| 5. Setting and centring | Holder used? Tabs pressed flat? Centring checked after set? | No holder, no check, or a note of drifting wicks | Holders used, logged |
| 6. Fill weights | Sampled weights against the target | Overfilled candles burn closer to the rim and longer | 5 sampled, all 194–206 g (±3%, in-house) |
| 7. Jar lot | Same supplier lot? Inside diameter and base measured? | New lot, thinner base, narrower inside | Same lot |
| 8. Cure and dispatch dates | Days from pour to dispatch | Very short cure (affects throw more than heat, but note it) | Cured 5 days |
| 9. Label wording that shipped | Floor instruction? Maximum session? Trim and placement advice? | No maximum session; no stop point | No maximum session printed |
| 10. Retains | Candles kept from this batch, stored with the record | None kept | 2 kept |
| 11. Approval record | Was this configuration full-life tested, with bottom-third readings? | Approved on top-third burns only | Approved on three full-life candles at 8% |
Three things in the example are flagged, and none of them proves anything on its own. The load was 8.73% instead of 8%: inside Woody Oud's stated "6-10%" and CSI 464's "up to 10%", but not what was approved, and higher loads of dense oils are commonly linked with more carbon on the wick (a tendency, not CSI data). The wick lot's neck measured 4 mm against 6 mm, so the flame may run lower before it stops; the published sibling my wick supplier changed the tab explains why a tab change alone justifies an end-of-life check. And the label printed no maximum session, so a customer burning for six hours wasn't told otherwise. Record 11 is the quiet one: if the configuration was approved without bottom-third readings, the design itself was never checked where the complaint happened, and the problems that only appear in the second half of a candle's life were never looked for.
Causes ranked, and the record that rules each in or out
The ranking is our judgement for a single complaint of a jar extremely hot near the end, with the glass intact. Signs are common observations; CSI publishes no end-of-life or heat data for any wick or jar.
| Cause | What you'd see | Record or test that discriminates | Fix | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Long final session or burning past the floor (using) | Little wax left; one complaint; retains pass | Customer's answers; retain burned to your label | Label: floor and maximum session; a clear reply | ₹413.00 for 500 care stickers |
| 2. Draught or enclosed spot (using) | Soot one side, flicker, a shelf or vent in the photo | Customer's answers; retain in still air passes | Placement advice on the label | Nothing |
| 3. Batch load above recipe (making: batch) | More carbon on the wick, flame flaring late, this batch only | Mix sheet; retain vs re-pour to spec | Weigh oil per batch; contain the batch if retains fail | No extra cost |
| 4. Wick lot change (making: supply) | Flame runs lower or larger late, this batch only | Neck and braid of retained wicks; retain vs re-pour on the approved lot | Qualify each new lot before use | ₹28.32 to keep 3 C2 per lot |
| 5. Off-centre or tilted tab (making: production) | One wall much hotter; flame near one side at the end | Setting record; tab offset in the customer photo or a spent retain | Hold and centre every wick while setting | ₹23.60 a holder |
| 6. Wick too strong for the bottom (making: design) | Retains and re-pours to spec both run hot at the bottom | Reproduction, arms R and P; approval record lacked bottom readings | One CSI rung smaller, full life | ₹118.00 (C1 20) or ₹94.40 (C2 10) |
| 7. Jar lot or dimension change (making: jar) | Hot base on the new lot only | Jar lot record; inside diameter and base measured | Retest on the new lot | Your own jar test |
Causes 1 and 2 come first because a single complaint against a batch with no others is most often about how one candle was burned. They're also the ones that most need careful wording: you're telling a customer something about their own use, so lead with the facts you measured on your retain, not with blame. Causes 3 to 5 are batch causes, and the records point straight at them. Cause 6 is the only one that justifies changing the wick across the range, and the only one where flame growth late in the jar (a flame that gets larger as the wax level drops) is the expected sign.
Reproduce it with a retain
Three arms. R: your 2 retained candles from the complaint batch. P: three fresh candles made exactly to the approved spec (8%, approved wick lot if you still have retained wicks from it, same jar). W: three fresh candles one CSI rung smaller (C2 → C1), poured only if R and P both run hot at the bottom. 8 candles at most; 6 re-pours need 96 g of oil and 1,104 g of wax.
| Item | Need | Buy | ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wax: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 1,104 g (six × 184 g) | 1 kg + 500 g (396 g spare) | ₹767.40 |
| Fragrance: your oil (Woody Oud here) | 96 g (six × 16 g) | From stock, same lot if you have it | your own |
| Arm W wicks (C2 start) | 3 C1 | Eco C1 20-pack | ₹118.00 |
| Centring for the re-pours | 3 at a time | Wick Centering Device, pack of 5 | ₹118.00 |
| Total | 1.5 kg wax + C1 20 + 5 holders | ₹1,003.40 | |
| Arm P first, W later | 1.5 kg wax + 5 holders | ₹885.40 |
About 10 days with daily sessions (worked example). If the complaint batch's oil lot is used up, say so in your report: arm P then tests the design with a different lot, which is still useful, but not the same question.
The decision path, and the rest of the batch
| Outcome | The batch | The range | The customer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usage | Release any held stock | Add a floor and maximum session to the label | Explain what you tested and how to burn it; replace if your policy allows |
| Batch deviation | Hold unsold stock; consider contacting buyers of that batch | Fix the process step (weighing, lot qualification, centring) | Apologise, replace, explain the fix |
| Design | Hold stock of that configuration | Wick test over the full life; re-approve before restarting | As above; tell them what changed |
| Jar lot | Hold candles in the new lot | Measure and retest the new glass; if cracks appear, see the crack post | As above |
While you investigate, hold unsold candles from the batch rather than shipping more of a possible fault; holding stock costs storage, not reputation. If the retains reproduce the hot end, think about the 48 candles already sold: whether and how to contact buyers is your business judgement (this isn't legal advice), but the records you've just pulled are what let you scope it to one batch instead of your whole range.
The CSI buy list, retain costs and production
| Outcome | Buy | Pack and price | Per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usage | Care stickers | Roll of 500 ₹413.00 | ₹0.83 |
| Batch: centring | Holders for a whole pour | 10 × Wick Centering Device ₹1,180.00 | ₹23.60 |
| Batch: wick lot | Nothing new; qualify lots | Keep 3 retained wicks per lot (₹28.32 for C2) | ₹9.44 |
| Design, current C2 | One rung smaller | C1 20 ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 |
| Design, current Cotton Braided | One rung smaller | C2 10 ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 |
| Design, current C1 | None smaller at CSI | Load, jar, floor or label; ask us | — |
Argued against our own interest: most hot-end complaints end in a label change and a better batch sheet, not a wick order, and you may not need anything from us at all. CSI's wick range is also short: no sized, tabbed wick between C1 and C2, nothing tabbed smaller than C1, one wooden wick width, no stated neck heights, and no published lot data. If a design fix needs a finer step, we'll say so on WhatsApp rather than sell you the nearest rung.
What a retain policy costs
Retains are what made this investigation possible, so price them. One 200 g retained candle at CSI prices is ₹93.36 of wax (184 g of CSI 464 at the 10 kg price), ₹72.50 of Woody Oud (16 g at the 1 kg price) and ₹9.44 for the wick: ₹175.30 of materials, plus your jar. Two per batch of 50 (4.0% of the batch) is ₹350.60, or ₹7.30 on each of the 48 saleable candles. Keep them labelled with the batch code, out of light and heat, for at least as long as you expect customers to be burning that batch (your judgement). Three spare wicks per lot add ₹28.32 for C2.
The step to production quantity
Only if arm W won, and only after three of three. Worked example, labelled: four batches of 50 is 200 candles a month; plus 2% is 204 wicks, so 2 × 100 + 20 = 220 C1 for ₹1,298.00 (if C2 stays, ₹2,076.80), the same per wick at any pack. Holders: 10 packs (₹1,180.00) hold a whole 50-candle pour and are reused. Reorder point = daily use × your lead time + safety stock; CSI publishes no lead times, so ask on WhatsApp.
What to buy, and what to skip
Four items for the records and the reproduction, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no end-of-life, heat or lot data, so nothing is ranked on performance.
| Pack | Price | Per holder | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 5 | ₹118.00 | ₹23.60 | one test pour; ten packs hold a 50-candle pour |
| Item | Price | Per unit | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single scale | ₹354.00 | ₹354.00 | fill weights, mix sheet, grams left |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | arm W from C2: 3 used, 17 spare |
| Thin (C1) / 50 | ₹295.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 100 | ₹590.00 | ₹5.90 | production if C1 wins (two) |
| Thin (C1) / 500 | ₹2,950.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 1,000 | ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | retained wicks: 3 per lot |
| Thick (C2) / 20 | ₹188.80 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 50 | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Pack | Price | Per gram | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹0.52 | with 1 kg for six re-pours |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹0.51 | with 500 g: 396 g spare |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹0.51 | same per gram |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹0.51 | the price behind the retain cost |
Skip for now: a new wick size across the range before the reproduction decides; the Pen Thermometer (₹354.00) as a glass gauge (it's for wax temperature on your batch sheet, not glass; CSI lists no non-contact thermometer); wooden wicks as a fix (one width, a different system to test from the top); and any 500-pack before three candles pass.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax, wicks and tools named here, not finished candles. This page still tells you that most hot-end complaints end in a label and a batch sheet rather than a wick order, and that we publish no lot or neck data for our wicks.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, with stock checked per pack: the Eco C1 10-pack is out of stock and is not used. Page wording is quoted and attributed, including Woody Oud's "candles (6-10%)", CSI 464's "up to 10%" and the centring device's 4 mm hole.
The 50-candle batch, the 880 g mix-sheet entry, the 4 and 6 mm necks, the ±3% fill tolerance, two retains per batch, four batches a month and a 2% allowance are labelled worked examples or our judgement. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, help tracing which dispatch your materials came from, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Candle Burns Perfectly for the First Half but the Jar Becomes Extremely Hot Near the Bottom — Is My Wick Too Large?
- My Candle Flame Gets Larger as the Wax Level Drops — Could Accumulated Heat Inside the Container Explain the Change?
- My Candle Has a Perfect Melt Pool but the Jar Becomes Uncomfortable to Touch — Should I Still Wick Down?
- My Candle Burns Safely Until the Final 20% of Wax — Does a Late-Burn Failure Still Invalidate the Entire Wick Configuration?
- My Wick Tab Becomes Exposed and the Remaining Wax Becomes Extremely Hot — How Should End-of-Life Behaviour Be Evaluated?
- My Candle Jar Cracked Near the End of the Burn — Should I Investigate Wick Size, Glass Quality and End-of-Life Heat Together?
- How Do I Evaluate Container Temperature Consistently During Development Rather Than Relying on Whether the Jar “Feels Hot”?
- Why Is Full-Life Burn Testing Essential Before I Buy 1,000–5,000 Wicks for Commercial Production?
- How Do I Evaluate the Top, Middle and Bottom of a Candle Separately So Late-Stage Overheating Is Not Missed During Wick Selection?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Bamboo Wick Holder, Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram), Eco Candle Wicks, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Woody Oud Fragrance Oil. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the burn and wick advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Payal Patel, Renam Dhoundiyal, Subhankar Roy, Soumili Gope, Jaya Sawlani. The reviews from Lalitha Jagan are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 20 ₹118.00, 50 ₹295.00, 100 ₹590.00, 500 ₹2,950.00, 1,000 ₹5,900.00 (₹5.90 a wick); Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00 (₹9.44 a wick); Wick Centering Device (Pack of 5) ₹118.00; Candle Making Weighing Scale ₹354.00; Pen Thermometer ₹354.00; Candle Care Stickers Roll 500 ₹413.00; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Woody Oud Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹93.22, 50 g ₹271.40, 100 g ₹453.12, 500 g ₹2,265.60, 1 kg ₹4,531.20 (₹4.53 a gram from 100 g). Every item priced here is in stock on 7 October 2026 except where marked. CSI lists no non-contact thermometer and publishes no wick or oil lot data.
Non-price figures: the 200 g candle at 8% (16 g oil + 184 g wax, total-weight basis) is the series default. The 50-candle batch and its findings (880 g oil, 8.73%; 4 mm vs 6 mm necks; no maximum session), the ±3% fill tolerance, 6.5 g/h, two retains per batch, four batches a month and a 2% allowance are labelled worked examples or in-house rules. Woody Oud's stated range (6–10%) and CSI 464's ceiling (up to 10%) are formulation limits. Fragrance and load effects on carbon build-up are tendencies, not CSI data. No glass-temperature limit is given or implied. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact. Nothing here is legal advice.