My First Corporate Order Used 5% More Raw Material Than Planned — How Should I Incorporate That Historical Variance into Future BOMs?
Aktie
How do I set the standard loss %? Loss = (used − one-offs − what ended up in good candles) ÷ (used − one-offs). Worked: wax 3.9%, oil 3.9%, jars 3.2%, wicks 2.3%, against the 2% you planned.
How do I apply it? Required ÷ (1 − loss), because the loss was measured as a share of what you issue. Worked next order of 1,500 + 10 retains: 216.84 kg of wax and 18.86 kg of oil, not 212.55 kg (old 2%, short) or 223.17 kg (plan + 5%, over).
When do I change it again? After the next order, pool both orders' losses (total loss ÷ total issued, one-offs out). Worked: if order 2 runs at 3.1%, the pooled wax standard becomes 3.4%. One order never sets a standard alone.
Your 5%, as numbers
The title gives one figure: 5% more raw material than planned. That is your number. The rest is a labelled worked example built to land on it: a first corporate order of 1,000 candles, 150 g each at 8% on the total-weight basis (12 g oil + 138 g wax), in your own jar, with Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464, Japanese Cherry Blossom and one Eco C2 wick, planned with a 2% loss allowance (1% rejects, 1% heel) and no retained candles.
| Line | In good candles | Planned (+2%) | Actual | Variance | Above plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wax (CSI 464) | 138.00 kg | 140.76 kg | 147.80 kg | +5.0% | 7.04 kg |
| Oil (Japanese Cherry Blossom) | 12.00 kg | 12.24 kg | 12.85 kg | +5.0% | 0.61 kg |
| Jars (yours) | 1,000 | 1,030 | 1,053 | +2.2% | 23 |
| Wicks (Eco C2) | 1,000 | 1,030 | 1,044 | +1.4% | 14 |
The "5%" is by weight, on wax and oil, which is how most makers notice it: the last bag ran out early. Pieces have their own lines and their own percentages, because a jar cannot be remelted and a wick cannot be weighed back. The actual figures come from the post-order review, counted rather than estimated; if you have not done that review yet, do it first, using the post on comparing estimated and actual consumption after a large order. This post starts where that one ends: you know the overrun; the question is how much of it belongs in the next BOM.
One-off or systematic: sorting the overrun
Go through the batch notes, reject log and the review with the people who poured, and give every extra kilo a cause. Then put each cause in one of two columns with one test: will it happen again on the next order unless we deliberately change something? If you have already changed something (pre-warming jars, a pitcher rest, a written colour approval), it is one-off. If nothing has changed, or the cause is part of how pouring works, it is systematic.
| Cause | Wax | Oil (kg) | Column | The fix or the reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 rejects on day 1: wet spots from cold jars | 2.76 kg | 0.24 | one-off | jars pre-warmed from day 2; rejects stopped |
| Pitcher knocked off the bench | 0.95 kg | 0.08 | one-off | a pitcher rest by the pouring table |
| Colour trial the client then dropped | 0.46 kg | 0.04 | one-off | client change: charge it next time |
| Average overfill 1.1 g a pour | 1.05 kg | 0.091 | systematic | fill-line tolerance on 1,038 pours |
| 8 normal rejects above the 1% planned | 1.10 kg | 0.096 | systematic | your reject rate is 1.8%, not 1% |
| Heel 1.4% of mix against 1% planned | 0.55 kg | 0.048 | systematic | measured over every melt |
| Unexplained | 0.16 kg | 0.015 | systematic (judgement) | small: treat as process until proven otherwise |
Three judgement calls are worth naming. The cold-jar rejects are one-off only because the fix (pre-warming clean jars, as commonly practised for soy wet spots) is in place and the reject rate fell back after day 1; if you are pouring on cold winter mornings again with no change, they are systematic. The colour trial was not a production loss at all: it was development work the client asked for and then cancelled. It cost ₹427.08 in CSI materials alone, and the honest response is commercial, not a buffer: next time, a written colour approval and a change fee for trials the client drops (practical judgement, not legal advice). The unexplained remainder, 0.16 kg of wax, goes into the systematic column; it is too small to chase and too real to ignore.
The one-offs total 4.17 kg of wax and 0.36 kg of oil, about ₹4,047.78 at CSI prices before your jars. That money is gone, but it should not be spent again on every future order as a permanent buffer. The systematic part is what your process actually loses, and that is what the standard has to carry.
Setting a standard loss % per material
For each material, take what was used, remove the one-offs, and compare it with what ended up inside good candles. Loss % = (used − one-offs − content of good candles) ÷ (used − one-offs). Wax and oil are weighed; jars and wicks are counted.
| Material | Used − one-offs | In good candles | Systematic loss | Standard loss % | Was planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wax (CSI 464) | 143.63 kg | 138.00 kg | 5.63 kg | 3.9% | 2% |
| Oil (Japanese Cherry Blossom) | 12.49 kg | 12.00 kg | 0.49 kg | 3.9% | 2% |
| Jars | 1,033 | 1,000 | 33 | 3.2% | 3% (1% rejects + 2% breakage) |
| Wicks (Eco C2) | 1,024 | 1,000 | 24 | 2.3% | 3% (1% rejects + 2% defects) |
Wax and oil land on the same 3.9% here because every systematic cause in this order was a loss of finished mix (overfill, rejects, heel), which carries wax and oil in the 92:8 ratio. In a real workshop they often differ: oil left clinging in the weighing jug or bottles, or oil topped up "for strength", shows up only on the oil line. If yours differ, keep them separate; never average two materials into one "materials buffer".
Pieces came out on different sides of the plan. Jars ran over (3.2% against 3%), because every reject takes a jar and breakage was 15 rather than the 20 allowed; wicks came in under (2.3% against 3%) because only 6 were defective. A standard should come down as readily as it goes up; a wick buffer padded to match the jars would just leave pieces on the shelf. Why pieces deserve their own buffer at all is the post on jar and wick buffers.
Applying it: why you divide by (1 − loss)
The standard was measured as a share of what you issue: out of every 100 kg of wax issued, 3.9 kg did not end up in a good candle. So to end up with a required amount R inside good candles, you must issue R ÷ (1 − 0.039). Multiplying R × 1.039 applies the percentage to the wrong base and comes up short every time: for the next order, by 0.33 kg of wax. It is a small gap at 3.9%; at a 10% loss, the same mistake leaves you about 1% short on every line. The same logic for reject units is the post on a 4% historical reject rate.
The next order (worked) is 1,500 candles of the same formula plus 10 retains: 208.38 kg of wax and 18.12 kg of oil inside candles. Three ways to plan it:
| Method | Wax | Oil | Against expected | At CSI prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A · keep the old 2% (× 1.02) | 212.55 kg | 18.48 kg | short 4.29 kg wax, 0.37 kg oil | ₹3,982.12 short: a mid-run top-up |
| B · old plan plus 5% (× 1.02 × 1.05) | 223.17 kg | 19.41 kg | over 6.34 kg wax, 0.55 kg oil | ₹5,884.80 bought to sit on the shelf |
| C · ÷ (1 − 3.9%) | 216.84 kg | 18.86 kg | expected | buy this, rounded to packs |
Method B is the tempting one, and it is wrong twice: it charges the next order for a spill, a cold morning and a cancelled trial that will not recur, and it stacks the 5% on top of the 2% plan, buffering the same heel and rejects twice. Method A is the hopeful one; it repeats order 1's late top-up. Method C plans exactly what your process loses, and nothing else.
| Line | Required | + Retains | ÷ (1 − loss) | CSI packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 207.00 kg | 1.38 kg | 216.84 kg | 21 × 10 kg + 5 kg + 2 × 1 kg = 217 kg | ₹1,10,105.80 | 0.16 kg, reusable |
| Japanese Cherry Blossom | 18.00 kg | 0.12 kg | 18.86 kg | 18 × 1 kg + 1 × 500 g + 4 × 100 g | ₹91,656.00 | 44.6 g, reusable |
| Eco C2 wicks | 1,500 | 10 | 1,546 (÷ 0.977) | 1,000 + 500 + 50 | ₹14,632.00 | 4 spare |
| Your jars | 1,500 | 10 | 1,560 (÷ 0.968) | your supplier | your price | — |
| CSI materials | ₹2,16,393.80 | ₹144.26 per saleable candle |
Wax is bought to the kilo because CSI 464 is ₹507.40 a kilo at 1, 5 and 10 kg. For the oil, 18 × 1 kg + 500 g + 4 × 100 g (₹91,656.00) is cheaper than 19 × 1 kg (₹91,998.00) despite the dearer small packs, because it buys 100 g less. These figures exclude your jars, labour, freight and GST. Before you give the client a date, confirm stock, lots and dispatch for 217 kg of wax on WhatsApp; we do not promise that one lot covers it, and a new lot gets a side-by-side check before it goes into the order.
Argued against our own interest: method B would sell more wax and oil. It would also leave ₹5,884.80 of material on your shelf after an order that went to plan, money that could have been your margin. Buy method C.
Re-checking after the next order
After order 2, repeat the sort, then pool rather than replace: pooled loss = (systematic loss on order 1 + on order 2) ÷ (issued without one-offs on order 1 + on order 2). Pooling weights each order by its size, so a small order with a bad week cannot swing the standard on its own.
| Order | Issued − one-offs | In good candles | Loss | Loss % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order 1 | 143.63 kg | 138.00 kg | 5.63 kg | 3.9% |
| Order 2 (worked) | 215.10 kg | 208.38 kg | 6.72 kg | 3.1% |
| Pooled | 358.73 kg | 346.38 kg | 12.35 kg | 3.4% |
The decision rule we use (practical judgement): if a new order's loss lands within half a percentage point of the standard, leave the standard alone; if it lands further out, update it to the pooled figure. In the worked re-check, order 2 ran at 3.1% against a 3.9% standard, outside the half-point band, so the standard moves to the pooled 3.4%. After four or five orders, many makers switch to the last five orders pooled, so that old habits age out.
Two things restart the history instead of extending it. A formula change (new wax, new oil, new jar or wick) is a new process: losses can move, and so can the burn result, so test first and treat the next order as a first order. The change-control side of that is the professional change-control system post. And a change of scale, say from hand-pouring 1,000 to a melter run of 5,000, changes heels and overfill; start the standard again from the larger run's numbers. The cost side of losses at scale is the post on hidden losses at production scale.
The materials and the one tool
The worked order's materials and the tool every loss % depends on, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026.
| Size | Price | Per kg | 138 g wax fills | Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | 3 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | 7 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | 36 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 72 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 150 g candles at 8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹104.00 | ₹6.93 | 1 |
| 50 g | ₹270.00 | ₹5.40 | 4 |
| 100 g | ₹500.00 | ₹5.00 | 8 |
| 500 g | ₹2,500.00 | ₹5.00 | 41 |
| 1 kg | ₹4,842.00 | ₹4.84 | 83 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Stock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick (C2) / 10 Wicks | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thick (C2) / 20 Wicks | ₹188.80 | ₹9.44 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thick (C2) / 50 Wicks | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thick (C2) / 100 Wicks | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thick (C2) / 500 Wicks | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thick (C2) / 1000 Wicks | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | In stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Item | Price | Stock | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scale | ₹354.00 | In stock on 7 October 2026 | oil issues, heels, spills, fill checks |
The honest summary: at CSI's prices, a too-generous standard costs you full price for every surplus kilo, because neither CSI 464 nor C2 wicks get cheaper in bigger packs. The saving is in buying the right quantity, not a bigger one.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax, oil and wicks named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you not to add 5% to every BOM, that the bigger buffer would sell more of our wax and oil and should not be bought, and that a scale you already trust is enough.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, pack by pack; every pack named here was in stock on that date. Page wording is quoted as written: CSI 464's "Fragrance Load Up to 10%", pour temperature, "Low frosting, minimal blooming" and "excellent glass adhesion"; Japanese Cherry Blossom's notes and "6-13% for candles"; the scale's "grams or ounces".
The order, causes, kilos, the one-off/systematic sort, loss percentages, order 2 and the ±0.5-point band are labelled worked examples and practical judgement, not industry standards. Commercial points are practical judgement, not legal advice. For bulk pricing, dispatch confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documents on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- After Completing a 5,000-Candle Order, How Do I Compare Estimated Versus Actual Raw-Material Consumption to Improve the Next Quotation?
- Should I Track Actual Material Consumption Against the BOM After Every Production Batch During a Large Order?
- My Historical Candle Reject Rate Is 4% — How Do I Incorporate That into Raw-Material Purchasing for a 2,000-Piece Order?
- What Production Buffer Should I Add to Wax and Fragrance Quantities for a 1,000-Piece Commercial Candle Order?
- I Need 5,000 Candles — Is a 2% Raw-Material Buffer Enough or Should the Buffer Depend on My Historical Reject Rate?
- My BOM Predicted 100 Kg of Wax but Actual Consumption Was 104 Kg — How Do I Determine Whether the 4% Variance Is Reasonable?
- My 1,000-Candle Order Is Consuming More Wax Than the BOM Predicted — What Production Losses Should I Investigate?
- How Do I Turn a One-Time 1,000-Candle Customer into Predictable Recurring Raw-Material Demand If They Begin Ordering Every Month?
- How Do I Build a Complete Bulk Candle Order System from Client Enquiry → Sample Development → Formula Approval → Quotation → Advance → BOM → CSI Bulk Raw-Material Purchase → Production Allocation → QC → Material-Variance Analysis → Repeat Order?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Cinnamon Vanilla, Eco Candle Wicks, Eco Soy CSI 400, Gilli Mitti (Patchouli), Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Thenirvaofficial, Renu, Arminder Kaur, Punam Sarma, Jinal Patel. The reviews from Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Japanese Cherry Blossom Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹104.00, 50 g ₹270.00, 100 g ₹500.00, 500 g ₹2,500.00, 1 kg ₹4,842.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00; Candle Making Weighing Scale ₹354.00. Per gram and per kg = price ÷ weight. Stock depth, lots and dispatch are not published: confirm on WhatsApp.
Non-price figures: the title gives 5% (the reader's figure). The 1,000-candle first order, 150 g fill at 8% (total-weight basis), 2% planned loss, every cause and its kilos, the loss percentages, the 1,500-candle next order, 10 retains, order 2's 215.10 kg and the ±0.5-point band are labelled worked examples or practical judgement. Costs exclude jars, labour, freight and GST. Wedding season November–February is a commonly cited pattern, not data.