I Want to Test Lower Fragrance Loads for Cost Reduction — What Percentages Should I Compare Without Compromising Burn Performance?
शेयर करना
How do I keep burn performance safe? Change only the load. Same wax lot, jar batch, wick, pour temperature, cure and room. Three candles per arm, coded so judges do not know the load, judged blind after cure and again at day 7 and 14, then burned to the end. A lower arm passes only if its throw is not weaker and its melt pool, flame and soot match the control through the last third.
What does the test cost? In the worked example (160 g fill in the clear 200 ml Salsa, Woody Oud, Chunks wax, Eco C2), about ₹2,718.21 in materials consumed and time, or ₹3,199.84 in cash as bought, with spares left over. If 8% passes, it repays in about 216 candles.
What if both lower arms pass? Run a second round from the lowest passing load: that load and one point below, until an arm fails or you reach the bottom of the oil's stated range. Never go above a ceiling to "compare", and never skip the full-life burn.
- Straight answer: which percentages, and why
- Choosing the rungs: one point, two steps, inside the ceilings
- What stays fixed, and why it decides the result
- The blind panel: distance, time and scoring
- Pass and fail: the five gates
- What the test costs, and what it protects
- Round two, and when to stop
- What the worked ladder uses
- Frequently asked questions
Choosing the rungs: one point, two steps, inside the ceilings
Four rules choose the percentages. Load is a percentage of total candle weight throughout (CSI's convention).
1. The current load is always an arm
Without it you are comparing two unknowns. The control is poured fresh, the same day as the test arms, not taken from old stock: a candle that has cured for two months is not the same as one that has cured for three days.
2. Step down one point at a time, two steps
One point is coarse enough that a small blind panel has a fair chance of telling the arms apart, and fine enough that you do not jump past the load that works. Half-point steps (9.5%, 9%) need a bigger panel and more candles to separate, so they suit a second round, not a first one (judgement). A three-point jump (10% straight to 7%) saves candles but, if it fails, tells you nothing about 9% or 8%.
| Design | Arm | Oil, 160 g fill | Wax, 160 g fill | Oil, 200 g candle | Wax, 200 g candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A: you pour 10% today | 10% (control) | 16.0 g | 144.0 g | 20 g | 180 g |
| 9% | 14.4 g | 145.6 g | 18 g | 182 g | |
| 8% | 12.8 g | 147.2 g | 16 g | 184 g | |
| B: you pour 8% today | 8% (control) | 12.8 g | 147.2 g | 16 g | 184 g |
| 7% | 11.2 g | 148.8 g | 14 g | 186 g | |
| 6% | 9.6 g | 150.4 g | 12 g | 188 g | |
| Oil for all nine candles | A: 129.6 g · B: 100.8 g | A: 162 g · B: 126 g | |||
3. Every arm inside both ceilings
The governing maximum is the lower of the wax page's stated ceiling and the oil page's stated candle maximum. Luxury Soy Wax Chunks states up to 13%; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 up to 10%; Woody Oud states 6–10%. So a 10% control is fine in either wax with this oil. If your current load is above a ceiling (for example 12% in a wax that states 10%), that is not a cost-reduction test: step back to the ceiling first, which is the case in the 12%-with-average-throw post. Ceilings are formulation limits, not regulatory ones.
4. Stay inside the oil's stated range
Several CSI oil pages state a range rather than a maximum (Woody Oud, Roasted Coffee, Dark Vanilla and Citrus Lemon all say "candles (6-10%)"). Design B's bottom rung, 6%, is the bottom of that range. Below it you are outside what the page states; you may still test, but label the result as your own and expect weaker odds. Where a page states only "up to 10%", there is no stated floor, and your panel sets it.
What stays fixed, and why it decides the result
A load ladder answers one question: does this oil, at a lower load, in this exact candle, still perform? Every other difference between the arms is a second variable that can make a weaker candle look fine, or a fine one look weak. Freeze these, and write them on the batch sheet:
| Fixed item | Why it matters | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Wax lot | Lots can differ in how they hold and release oil | Bag and lot, one bag for all nine |
| Oil lot | A fresh bottle and an old one may not smell the same | Bottle and lot, one bottle if you can |
| Jar batch and fill | Diameter sets melt-pool size; fill sets burn length | Batch, fill weight to the gram |
| Wick | Changes flame and pool directly | Same type and position; centred |
| Add and pour temperature | Too hot can drive off top notes; too cool can mix poorly | Measured, within the wax page's stated pour range |
| Stir time | Incomplete mixing mimics a weaker load | Same time for every arm |
| Cure and storage | Soy throw commonly develops over days | Same shelf, same days before each judging |
| Burn room and session | Room size and air movement change perceived throw | Same room, door shut, fan off, same session length |
Measure, do not estimate: a scale that reads to 1 g at least (0.1 g is better for oil) and a thermometer. CSI's Pen Thermometer is ₹354.00 and in stock; our Candle Making Weighing Scale is out of stock on 4 October 2026, so use any reliable scale you already own.
The blind panel: distance, time and scoring
You poured the candles, so you expect the 10% to be stronger, and expectation is a powerful scent. The panel has to be blind, and repeatable from day to day. A practical plan for a small workshop (worked example; adapt it):
3 judges is a minimum, not a statistic. With so few, read the result as "nobody could reliably pick the lower arm as weaker", never as proof of equality. How to compare 6%, 8% and 10% objectively rather than choosing whichever smells strongest to you is set out in the objective load-comparison post; for an expensive oil specifically, the 7%-against-10% expensive-oil test.
Pass and fail: the five gates
A lower arm becomes your new load only if it passes every gate against the control. Write the gates down before the first burn, so the result cannot bend them.
| Gate | Pass | Fail |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hot throw, blind | Judges do not pick it as weaker in a majority of comparisons on at least two of the three days (e.g. fewer than 2 of 3 judges) | A majority pick it as weaker on two or more days |
| 2. Melt pool | Reaches the edge in about the same time as the control; similar depth | Slower to the edge, or tunnels where the control did not |
| 3. Flame and soot | Similar height; no more carbon on the wick or soot on the glass | Visibly larger, smaller or sootier flame |
| 4. Last third | Throw and burn hold to about 1 cm left; jar no hotter than the control | Fades, floods, or runs hotter late in the burn |
| 5. Surface and look | No new sweating or pooling; frosting and wet spots no worse | New oil on the surface, or a visible change customers would notice |
Choose the lowest arm that passes all five. If 9% passes and 8% fails gate 1 only, the new load is 9%. If 8% passes gate 1 but floods in the last third, it fails, and the burn record tells you whether a wick change might rescue it; that belongs to the lower-load wick post, and the wick's own rungs to how many adjacent wick sizes to test. A candle that smells weaker only in the bottom half has its own diagnosis in the weaker-halfway-down post.
What the test costs, and what it protects
The worked case: you produce a 160 g candle (worked fill; weigh yours) in the clear 200 ml Salsa with Woody Oud at 10%, Chunks wax, one Eco C2 and a Corrugated Box 11 x 11 x 8 cm. First, the production BOM the test protects, fully CSI-priced:
| Line | At 10% | ₹ | % of COGS | At 8% | ₹ | % of COGS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fragrance, Woody Oud | 16.0 g | ₹72.50 | 32.9% | 12.8 g | ₹58.00 | 27.9% |
| Wax, Chunks | 144.0 g | ₹86.39 | 39.2% | 147.2 g | ₹88.31 | 42.5% |
| Wick, Eco C2 | 1 | ₹9.44 | 4.3% | 1 | ₹9.44 | 4.5% |
| Jar, clear Salsa (50-pack) | 1 | ₹29.50 | 13.4% | 1 | ₹29.50 | 14.2% |
| Box, Corrugated 11 x 11 x 8 cm | 1 | ₹22.42 | 10.2% | 1 | ₹22.42 | 10.8% |
| COGS | ₹220.25 | 100% | ₹207.67 | 100% |
Fragrance is 32.9% of this candle at 10%, so the load is worth testing. Now the test itself, design A (10/9/8), counted two ways: the cash you spend, and the materials you actually use up (spare oil, wax, a jar and a wick stay usable).
| Line | Bought | Cash | Consumed | Cost consumed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woody Oud | two 100 g bottles | ₹906.24 | 129.6 g | ₹587.24 |
| Chunks wax | 1 kg + 500 g | ₹898.00 | 1,310.4 g | ₹784.93 |
| Clear Salsa jars | two 5-packs | ₹401.20 | 9 jars | ₹361.08 |
| Eco C2 wicks | one 10-pack | ₹94.40 | 9 wicks | ₹84.96 |
| Labour (worked) | 6 hours | ₹900.00 | 6 hours | ₹900.00 |
| Total | ₹3,199.84 | ₹2,718.21 |
The same design for a 200 g candle in your own jar (₹70.00 a jar, worked example) uses 162 g of oil and 1,638 g of wax and costs about ₹3,330.17 consumed. Design B (8/7/6) in the Salsa needs 100.8 g of oil: one 100 g bottle is 0.8 g short, so buy two, or test from stock.
What it protects: if 8% passes, this candle costs ₹12.58 less, which is ₹12.58 a candle net of the wax that replaces the oil, ₹3,774.00 a month at 300 candles (worked). The test repays in about 216 candles, roughly 0.7 months. The full money case for a confirmed cut is the 10%-to-8% saving across 1,000 candles; here the point is simpler: the test is cheap next to what a wrong load costs.
Round two, and when to stop
Three outcomes are possible from round one, and each has a clear next step.
Only the control passes. Your current load is already close to the floor for this oil in this candle. Stop: the test has told you to look elsewhere for savings, which is worth knowing. If throw is also weak at the control, the problem may be the wick or wax, not the load.
The middle arm passes, the bottom fails. The new load is the middle arm (9% in design A). You could test a half point below it in a second round, but with a small panel the difference is hard to detect; most makers stop here (judgement).
Both lower arms pass. Run round two from the lowest passing load: that load as the new control and one point below it, three candles each. Stop when an arm fails, or at the bottom of the oil page's stated range. For Woody Oud starting at 10%, that means at most one more round (8% against 7%), then 6%.
Once a load passes, it is a formulation change like any other: write it on the recipe card, roll it out one SKU at a time, keep retained samples. The change-control side, including what else to retest when the oil formula moves, is the full retest list when the oil formula changes; a programme for testing cheaper options without risking bestsellers is the 10% cost-reduction test plan. If you have many oils to ladder, the order to test them in is the range-wide per-oil load post, and a wick check at the new load is whether a 10% to 8% cut needs a wick retest.
What the worked ladder uses
The four products in the worked test, sized for a nine-candle ladder. Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026; CSI publishes no throw data.
| Size | Price | Per gram | Covers design A (129.6 g)? | Covers design B (100.8 g)? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹93.22 | ₹6.21 | no | no |
| 50 g | ₹271.40 | ₹5.43 | no | no |
| 100 g | ₹453.12 | ₹4.53 | two bottles | two bottles (0.8 g short with one) |
| 500 g | ₹2,265.60 | ₹4.53 | yes | yes |
| 1 kg | ₹4,531.20 | ₹4.53 | yes | yes |
| Pack | Price | Per jar | For a 9-candle ladder |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Pcs | ₹200.60 | ₹40.12 | two packs (one spare) |
| 50 Pcs | ₹1,475.00 | ₹29.50 | only if you produce in this jar |
| 100 Pcs | ₹2,950.00 | ₹29.50 | production quantity |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | For a 9-candle ladder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | covers one ladder |
| Thick (C2) / 20 · 50 · 100 | ₹188.80 · ₹472.00 · ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | flat per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 — Out of stock | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 4 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | only for a separate wick rung |
| Size | Price | Per gram | For design A in Salsa (1,310.4 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹299.00 | ₹0.60 | with a 1 kg bag |
| 1 kg | ₹599.00 | ₹0.60 | 1 kg + 500 g covers it |
| 5 kg | ₹2,995.00 | ₹0.60 | production, not the test |
| 10 kg | ₹5,999.00 | ₹0.60 | production, not the test |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the oil, wax, jars and wicks named here and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you to test from your own stock, to buy two 5-packs of jars rather than our cheaper 50-pack for a test, and not to test in any jar you do not sell.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, size by size; every size shown is in stock on that date except the Eco C1 10-pack and the Candle Making Weighing Scale, both flagged. Product wording is quoted from the pages; where a page is silent in the text we captured, we say so.
The 160 g Salsa fill, the 200 g candle, your jar price, the panel size, distance, room and judging times, the pass thresholds, 300 candles a month and labour at ₹150.00 an hour are labelled worked examples; which load passes is your test's answer, not ours. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Fragrance Oil Is 35% of My Raw-Material Cost — Should I Switch to a Cheaper Oil or Test Whether a Stronger Fragrance Performs at a Lower Dosage?
- I Reduced Fragrance from 10% to 8% and the Candle Still Smells Equally Strong — How Much Money Would That Save Across 1,000 Candles?
- Can Reducing Fragrance Load Also Improve Wick Behaviour Enough to Create Additional Savings or Production Consistency?
- I Use the Same 10% Fragrance Load for Every Candle — Could Optimising Each Fragrance Individually Reduce My Average Raw-Material Cost?
- If Lavender Performs at 6% but Vanilla Needs 9%, Why Should I Use the Same Fragrance Percentage for Both?
- I Use 10% Fragrance Because I Want Strong Candles — Could an 8% Formulation with a Better-Performing Fragrance Actually Smell Stronger and Cost Less?
- My Candle Uses 12% Fragrance but Still Has Average Hot Throw — Should I Stop Increasing Load and Test a Different Fragrance Oil?
- How Do I Reduce Candle Fragrance Cost Using Performance-per-Gram Testing, Optimised Load, Bulk Pack Sizes and SKU Consolidation Rather Than Simply Buying Cheaper Fragrance Oil?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — British Rose Fragrance Oil, Eco Candle Wicks, Jasmine Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, Woody Oud Fragrance Oil. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Payal Patel, Subhankar Roy, Kaushiki Satarkar. The reviews from Ashwini, Emma Bechara, S.A. are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Woody Oud Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹93.22 (₹6.21/g), 50 g ₹271.40 (₹5.43/g), 100 g ₹453.12, 500 g ₹2,265.60, 1 kg ₹4,531.20 (₹4.53/g each); 200ml Salsa Glass Jar with 63mm Lug Cap (Golden Lid), clear: 5 Pcs ₹200.60 (₹40.12 each), 50 Pcs ₹1,475.00, 100 Pcs ₹2,950.00 (₹29.50 each); Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00 (₹9.44 a wick); Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 20 ₹118.00; Luxury Soy Wax Chunks 500 g ₹299.00, 1 kg ₹599.00, 5 kg ₹2,995.00, 10 kg ₹5,999.00; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm) pack of 50 ₹1,121.00 (₹22.42 each); Pen Thermometer ₹354.00; Candle Making Weighing Scale ₹354.00 (out of stock). Every other size listed is in stock on 4 October 2026. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the clear Salsa page states "The 200ml capacity" with no dimensions or gram fill; the 160 g fill is a worked example (weigh your own pour; ml-to-g rule of thumb 0.86–0.9). The 200 g candle, your jar at ₹70.00, 3 judges, 2 m, a 10 m² room, judging after 1 and 2 hours, the gate thresholds, 300 candles a month and labour of 6 hours at ₹150.00 are worked examples. Load is a percentage of total candle weight. Wax ceilings as the pages state (Chunks up to 13%, its FAQ says of total wax weight; CSI 464 up to 10%, basis not stated): formulation limits, not regulatory ones. Cure 48–72 hours is the Woody Oud page's wording; day 7 and 14 judging is common practice. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.