If Lavender Performs at 6% but Vanilla Needs 9%, Why Should I Use the Same Fragrance Percentage for Both?
शेयर करना
Does the vanilla candle change? No. It needs 9%, so it stays at 9% (₹229.98 in oil and wax with CSI Dark Vanilla). The uniform rule costs you only on the oil that would pass lower, and a "compromise" single load of 7.5% is worse than both: it under-doses vanilla and still overpays lavender by ₹14.15 a candle.
Is one load not simpler and safer? Simpler, yes; that is worth something, and we price it. Even if two loads cost you 4 scrapped vanilla batches of 20 a year (worked example), that is ₹25,153.60 against a ₹67,896.00 saving. A per-SKU recipe card with batch weights makes that error rare.
What has to happen before I switch? Confirm the 6% against a 9% control in a blind, full-life burn with the same wax, jar and wick, and check the wick at the new load. The six-candle confirmation costs about ₹2,049.74 and repays in about 11 days at 200 candles a month.
- Straight answer: two oils, two loads
- What the uniform 9% costs, candle by candle
- Why forcing one load hurts both candles
- The money over a year, and the compromise trap
- The case for one percentage, priced honestly
- The fix: one recipe card per SKU
- Confirm the 6% before it ships
- The two oils, the wax and the wick rungs
- Frequently asked questions
What the uniform 9% costs, candle by candle
Fix the candle: 200 g (the series default; use your own) in Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 at ₹507.40 a kilo, one Eco C2 wick, your own jar and box (labelled worked examples). The title's loads are yours: lavender passed at 6%, vanilla needed 9%. Fragrance is CSI's Lavender and Dark Vanilla at their 1 kg prices, ₹5.22 and ₹7.65 a gram. Load is a percentage of total weight: at 6% the candle is 12 g of oil and 188 g of wax; at 9%, 18 g and 182 g.
| Line | Lavender at uniform 9% | % | Lavender at its own 6% | % | Dark Vanilla at 9% (either rule) | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fragrance | 18 g: ₹93.98 | 34.7% | 12 g: ₹62.65 | 25.8% | 18 g: ₹137.63 | 43.8% |
| Wax, CSI 464 | 182 g: ₹92.35 | 34.1% | 188 g: ₹95.39 | 39.3% | 182 g: ₹92.35 | 29.4% |
| Wick, Eco C2 | ₹9.44 | 3.5% | ₹9.44 | 3.9% | ₹9.44 | 3.0% |
| Jar with lid (yours) | ₹60.00 | 22.2% | ₹60.00 | 24.7% | ₹60.00 | 19.1% |
| Box and label (yours) | ₹15.00 | 5.5% | ₹15.00 | 6.2% | ₹15.00 | 4.8% |
| COGS | ₹270.77 | 100% | ₹242.48 | 100% | ₹314.42 | 100% |
At 9%, fragrance is the biggest single line in the lavender candle, 34.7% of COGS. At 6% it drops to 25.8% and wax becomes the biggest. The difference is 6 g of oil worth ₹31.33, minus 6 g of extra wax worth ₹3.04: ₹28.29 a candle. In the vanilla candle nothing changes, because nothing should.
Why forcing one load hurts both candles
A uniform load has to be set by the oil that needs the most, or the candles that need more will fail. So the rule is really "every oil at vanilla's load". That has three costs on the lavender candle, only one of which is money.
1. Money: oil you pour and do not need
Covered above: ₹28.29 a candle at CSI prices. The saving is concentrated in the oil that sells and passes lower; how that sums across a whole range of eight or more oils is the range-wide per-oil load post.
2. Burn behaviour: a candle wicked for a different load
Higher loads can change how a wick behaves: the flame can get smaller or sootier, carbon can build up faster, and heavier oils such as vanilla commonly need a different wick from lighter herbals (tendencies, not rules). If your lavender has been wicked at 9%, the wick may be right for 9% and not for 6%, or the reverse. That is why a lower load is a new candle to re-check, not a free saving; whether vanilla and lavender in the same jar should share a wick at all is the vanilla-needs-a-larger-wick post, and the fragrance-chemistry side is the lavender-burns-well-but-vanilla-tunnels post.
3. Headroom: 9% sits close to some wax ceilings
CSI 464's page states "Fragrance Load Up to 10%". Your 9% of total weight is 9.89% of wax weight, inside the ceiling on either reading, but near it. Oil beyond what a wax holds tends to show up as sweating or pooling on the surface; at 9% in CSI 464 you are within the stated limit, but a lavender candle at 6% has far more margin for a hot storeroom or a slightly heavy pour. Never raise any oil above the lower of the wax's and the oil page's stated maximum to make a uniform rule work.
The formulation science behind "optimise each oil separately" is in the lavender-at-8%-but-vanilla-not post; this page owns the rupees and the bench.
The money over a year, and the compromise trap
| Lavender candles a month | Per month | Per year | Lavender oil bought a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | ₹1,697.40 | ₹20,368.80 | 0.72 kg instead of 1.08 kg |
| 200 (worked example) | ₹5,658.00 | ₹67,896.00 | 2.4 kg instead of 3.6 kg |
| 500 | ₹14,145.00 | ₹1,69,740.00 | 6.0 kg instead of 9.0 kg |
At 200 lavender candles a month you stop buying ₹6,265.20 of lavender oil every month. That is cash, not a discount: you simply pour less. The vanilla line, at 150 candles a month in the worked example, is untouched.
The compromise trap: one "middle" load
Some makers try to keep one number by meeting in the middle, say 7.5% for both (15 g of oil). It looks like a saving and behaves like two problems. Lavender at 7.5% saves ₹14.14 a candle against 9%, leaving ₹14.15 on the table compared with its own 6%. Vanilla at 7.5% is below the load your test passed; it "saves" ₹21.42 of oil per candle and ships a candle you have not approved. A compromise load is still a uniform load, set by neither oil.
The case for one percentage, priced honestly
The best argument for a uniform load is operational. One number to remember, one line on the batch sheet, one way to train a helper. With two loads, someone will eventually pour the wrong one. The two mistakes are not equal:
| Mistake | What happens | Cost per batch |
|---|---|---|
| Lavender poured at 9% | Extra oil; the candle is still a passed candle | ₹565.80 of oil you did not need |
| Vanilla poured at 6% | A candle below its approved load; rework or scrap | up to ₹6,288.40 (20 candles at full COGS) |
Only the second mistake matters. Suppose it happens 4 times a year and you scrap every candle (worked example; most makers would catch it sooner). That is ₹25,153.60, and the lavender saving still leaves ₹42,742.40 a year. The lavender saving covers about 10.8 scrapped vanilla batches a year before the uniform rule wins on money. If your bench is so chaotic that you would lose more than that, fix the bench; that problem is costing you on more than fragrance.
There is one honest case for keeping a uniform load: very low volume. At 60 lavender candles a month the saving is ₹20,368.80 a year, and if your helper changes every season, the training cost may be real. Even then, a printed recipe card costs almost nothing.
When one load really is the right answer
A uniform load is correct in exactly one situation: when every oil's own test lands on the same number. If lavender, vanilla, coffee and rose all pass at 8% in your wax and jar, one card says 8% and you have lost nothing. The mistake is not having one number; it is choosing the number before the tests, or keeping it after the tests disagree. Two more cases deserve a pause before you split loads. First, if your 6% result came from a different wax lot, jar batch or wick from the one you produce on, it is not yet a result for this candle. Second, if lavender is a small seller and the saving per year is a few hundred rupees, spend the bench time on your biggest oil instead; the ranking logic for a whole range is in the range-wide per-oil load post. Everywhere else, the numbers favour two loads by a wide margin, and the risk that argues against them is one of the cheapest risks in the business to control: a card, a colour and a second pair of eyes on the scale.
The fix: one recipe card per SKU
A recipe card turns a percentage into weights. Nobody on the bench should calculate 6% of anything during a pour. Here is the format, filled in for the two worked SKUs at a batch of ten 200 g candles (2,000 g):
| Field | Lavender 200 g | Dark Vanilla 200 g |
|---|---|---|
| Card colour / label code | e.g. green, LAV-06 | e.g. brown, DVN-09 |
| Oil (exact listing and lot) | Lavender Fragrance Oil, lot ___ | Dark Vanilla Fragrance, lot ___ |
| Approved load (total weight) | 6% | 9% |
| Per candle | 12 g oil + 188 g wax | 18 g oil + 182 g wax |
| Per batch of 10 (2,000 g) | 120 g oil + 1,880 g wax | 180 g oil + 1,820 g wax |
| Batch oil cost (1 kg price) | ₹626.52 | ₹1,376.28 |
| Wax | Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464, lot ___ | Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464, lot ___ |
| Wick (from your bracket test) | ___ (test C1 and C2) | ___ (test C2 and up) |
| Add / pour temperature | per the wax page: pour 80°C–90°C for CSI 464, and within your jar's stated limit | |
| Cure before sale | your test's figure | your test's figure (the oil page says at least 48–72 hours before burn testing) |
| Check-weigh | second person reads the oil weight off the scale before it goes in; initials and time on the batch sheet | |
Three habits make the card work: the oil bottle and the card share a colour, the scale is tared in front of the second person, and the batch sheet records the load poured, not just the scent name. With twenty or more SKUs, the same discipline is what lets you change one oil's load without revalidating everything else; how much retesting each change needs is the quick-confirmation-versus-revalidation post.
Confirm the 6% before it ships
The title says lavender performs at 6%. Before you bank ₹67,896.00 a year, make sure that result came from a controlled comparison: 6% against a 9% control, everything else identical, judged blind, burned to the end. If it did, you are nearly done; if it came from one candle on one evening, run this first. Designing the ladder itself is the lower-load test design post, and what to retest when a formula is redesigned around a lower effective load is the 6%-instead-of-9% formula redesign post.
Cost of the confirmation: ₹469.89 of lavender, ₹563.21 of wax, ₹360.00 of jars, ₹56.64 of wicks and ₹600.00 of labour, about ₹2,049.74. At 200 lavender candles a month it repays in about 11 days; at 60 a month, in about 1.2 months. What the customer must notice: nothing. Same scent, same throw at the same distance, same burn time. If the blind test cannot tell 6% from 9%, neither can they.
The two oils, the wax and the wick rungs
The products in the worked candles, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026; CSI publishes no throw data, so nothing here is ranked on performance.
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 6% (12 g) | Oil per candle at 6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹105.02 | ₹7.00 | 1 | ₹84.02 |
| 50 g | ₹270.00 | ₹5.40 | 4 | ₹64.80 |
| 100 g | ₹540.00 | ₹5.40 | 8 | ₹64.80 |
| 500 g | ₹2,620.00 | ₹5.24 | 41 | ₹62.88 |
| 1 kg | ₹5,221.00 | ₹5.22 | 83 | ₹62.65 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 9% (18 g) | Oil per candle at 9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹130.00 | ₹8.67 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹156.00 |
| 50 g | ₹410.00 | ₹8.20 | 2 | ₹147.60 |
| 100 g | ₹790.00 | ₹7.90 | 5 | ₹142.20 |
| 500 g | ₹3,840.00 | ₹7.68 | 27 | ₹138.24 |
| 1 kg | ₹7,646.00 | ₹7.65 | 55 | ₹137.63 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | Wax at 9% (182 g) | Wax at 6% (188 g) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹0.52 | ₹94.64 | ₹97.76 |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹0.51 | ₹92.35 | ₹95.39 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹0.51 | ₹92.35 | ₹95.39 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹0.51 | ₹92.35 | ₹95.39 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick (C2) / 10 · 20 · 50 · 100 | ₹94.40 · ₹188.80 · ₹472.00 · ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | the worked BOM wick; flat per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 500 · 1000 | ₹4,720.00 · ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | no bulk saving |
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 — Out of stock | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 4 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 · 50 · 100 · 500 · 1000 | ₹118.00 · ₹295.00 · ₹590.00 · ₹2,950.00 · ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | flat per wick; a rung for the 6% arm |
Where a bigger pack saves nothing: CSI 464 is flat per gram from 1 kg to 10 kg; C1 and C2 wicks are flat per wick at every pack; Lavender's 1 kg is barely cheaper than two 500 g packs. The saving on this page is grams you stop pouring, not a pack you start buying. Whether the dearer vanilla candle should sell at a different price from lavender is a pricing question for the fragrance-specific COGS and pricing post.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the oils, wax and wicks named here and does not sell finished candles. This page tells you to buy less of our Lavender, not to buy bigger wax bags or wick packs for a discount that does not exist, and not to switch a working lavender to ours.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, size by size: every size of Lavender, Dark Vanilla and CSI 464 is in stock on that date; the Eco C1 10-pack is out of stock and flagged where it appears. Product wording is quoted from the pages; where a page is silent in the text we captured, we say so.
The 6% and 9% are the reader's test results from the title. The 200 g candle, monthly volumes, jar and box figures, batch size, error count and labour at ₹150.00 an hour are labelled worked examples. This is practical business judgement, not financial advice. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Fragrance Oil Is 35% of My Raw-Material Cost — Should I Switch to a Cheaper Oil or Test Whether a Stronger Fragrance Performs at a Lower Dosage?
- I Use the Same 10% Fragrance Load for Every Candle — Could Optimising Each Fragrance Individually Reduce My Average Raw-Material Cost?
- I Want to Test Lower Fragrance Loads for Cost Reduction — What Percentages Should I Compare Without Compromising Burn Performance?
- I Reduced Fragrance from 10% to 8% and the Candle Still Smells Equally Strong — How Much Money Would That Save Across 1,000 Candles?
- Can Reducing Fragrance Load Also Improve Wick Behaviour Enough to Create Additional Savings or Production Consistency?
- My Coffee Candle Needs More Fragrance Than My Lavender Candle for Similar Perceived Strength — Should Fragrance-Specific COGS Determine Pricing?
- I Use 10% Fragrance Because I Want Strong Candles — Could an 8% Formulation with a Better-Performing Fragrance Actually Smell Stronger and Cost Less?
- How Do I Reduce Candle Fragrance Cost Using Performance-per-Gram Testing, Optimised Load, Bulk Pack Sizes and SKU Consolidation Rather Than Simply Buying Cheaper Fragrance Oil?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Dark Vanilla Fragrance, Eco Candle Wicks, Lavender Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Akansha, Judy Roy, Anonymous, Thenirvaofficial, Monika Deep. The reviews from Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Lavender Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹105.02 (₹7.00/g), 50 g ₹270.00 (₹5.40/g), 100 g ₹540.00 (₹5.40/g), 500 g ₹2,620.00 (₹5.24/g), 1 kg ₹5,221.00 (₹5.22/g); Dark Vanilla Fragrance 15 g ₹130.00 (₹8.67/g), 50 g ₹410.00 (₹8.20/g), 100 g ₹790.00 (₹7.90/g), 500 g ₹3,840.00 (₹7.68/g), 1 kg ₹7,646.00 (₹7.65/g); Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40 to 1,000 ₹9,440.00 (₹9.44 a wick); Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 20 ₹118.00 to 1,000 ₹5,900.00 (₹5.90 a wick). Every other size listed is in stock on 4 October 2026. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: lavender at 6% and vanilla at 9% are the reader's figures (title), not CSI performance claims. The 200 g candle, 200 lavender and 150 vanilla candles a month, the jar (₹60.00), box and label (₹15.00), batches of 20, four mis-poured batches a year, labour at ₹150.00 an hour and the six-candle confirmation are worked examples. Load is a percentage of total candle weight (200 g at 6% = 12 g oil + 188 g wax). Wax ceiling as the CSI 464 page states (up to 10%; basis not stated): a formulation limit, not a regulatory one. Costs are materials only and exclude labour (except in test costs), freight, GST and marketing. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.