A Wedding Client Wants 1,000 Candles but Only 700 Identical Jars Are Currently Available — Should I Accept the Order Before Confirming the Remaining Supply?
Share
Is the gap really 300 jars? No. With 10 planned extras and a 2% breakage allowance, 1,000 candles need 1,031 jars, so the real gap is 331. And 700 jars safely support only 676 saleable candles, not 700.
What are the options if the rest is not confirmed? Split delivery (676 now, the rest later or for another function), a substitute jar for the balance with the client’s signed approval and a wick retest (₹11,375.00 more if it is coloured Salsa), or accept 676 and renegotiate. Each must be agreed in writing, not discovered by the client at the venue.
By when must I decide? In the worked plan the wedding is day 40; counting back the delivery, packing, cure, pouring, a substitute retest and approval gives a deadline of day 13. After that, the substitute option no longer fits.
- Straight answer: promise the secured 676, condition the rest
- Your order as numbers: why the gap is 331, not 300
- What "secured" means, and what it does not
- Four ways to close the gap, priced
- The risk of two jar batches or two designs
- Buying in two stages
- The decision deadline, and what you never skip
- The products in this order
- Frequently asked questions
Your order as numbers: why the gap is 331, not 300
The title gives two figures, and they are yours: 1,000 candles ordered and 700 identical jars available. The rest is a worked example to replace with your own. The jar is CSI’s clear 200 ml Salsa; a 200 ml jar does not hold 200 g of wax, so the fill is a weighed 160 g at 8% (12.8 g oil + 147.2 g wax, total-weight basis; why 200 ml is not 200 g). The oil is Japanese Cherry Blossom, the wax CSI 464, the wick Eco C2 from the approved sample. Your price is ₹420.00 a candle (₹4,20,000.00), and the wedding is 40 days away.
| Step | Figure | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Candles the client ordered | 1,000 | Reader's figure (title) |
| + planned extras (samples, retains, burn tests) | 1,010 | They need jars too |
| + jar breakage allowance | 2% → 1,031 | Chips, cracks and drops |
| Jars secured | 700 | Reader's figure (title) |
| Real gap | 331 | not the 300 the title implies |
| Saleable candles the 700 support | 700 ÷ 1.02 = 686, minus 10 extras = 676 | The number you can promise today |
| Unsecured candles | 324 | ₹1,36,080.00 of order value waiting on jars |
That difference matters in the conversation with the client. "I have jars for 700" sounds like 70% of the order is safe. "I can promise 676, and 324 depend on a confirmation I am chasing" is the true position, and it is the one the client needs to plan the event around.
What "secured" means, and what it does not
"Available" is often a supplier’s view of their shelf on the day you asked; by the time you pay, another order may have taken part of it. For a wedding date, count supply in three tiers, and promise only from the first two.
| Tier | What it looks like | Can you promise against it? |
|---|---|---|
| In hand | Jars delivered, counted and inspected | Yes |
| Confirmed in writing | A supplier message stating quantity, batch and dispatch date, paid or reserved on their terms | Yes, with a lot check on arrival |
| Available | "We have stock", a website showing a pack in stock, a verbal yes | No: confirm first |
CSI’s store shows whether a pack is in stock; it does not show how many, and we do not promise that a large quantity will still be there next week or that it comes from one glass batch. If the 700 are clear Salsa jars from us, ask on WhatsApp for the balance in writing with dispatch dates before you promise more than you hold. That is honest and useful; a confident "yes, should be fine" from anyone is not supply.
Four ways to close the gap, priced
| Option | What happens | Extra cost | Extra time | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A · Confirm, then accept 1,000 | Supplier confirms 331+ jars in writing by day 13 | none (350 clear = ₹10,325.00) | 1-day lot check on arrival | Second batch differs slightly |
| B · Split delivery | 676 for the main event; 324 later or for another function | a second delivery (your courier) | second production run | Client must accept two dates |
| C · Substitute jar for the balance | Coloured Salsa for 350 jars, used as a deliberate second design | ₹11,375.00 (₹11.38 a candle across 1,000) | 8-day wick retest + 2-day approval | Looks unplanned if mixed on one table |
| D · Accept 676, or move the date | Order reduced to 676, or delivery moved until 1,031 identical jars are in hand | lost margin on 324 | as agreed | Client may go elsewhere |
Option B, done properly
A split delivery works when the wedding has more than one event and the client can tell you which one matters most. Send the 676 for the main function, and schedule the 324 for a later function (a reception a few days after, or return gifts) once their jars are confirmed. Production runs twice, so price the second set-up, the second delivery and the second cure honestly; they are real costs, not favours. Agree in writing what happens if the balance jars never arrive: a credit per candle, a substitute, or a cancelled balance. The one thing a split cannot fix is a single-event wedding where every guest needs the same candle on the same evening; there, only options A, C or D are real.
Whatever you choose, keep the 700 jars you already hold away from anything else in your workshop. Secured supply that quietly gets used for another order is no longer secured, and you would be back to promising from "available".
Option C, done properly
A substitute is a new container, even when it shares the Salsa name and the 63 mm lug cap. Neither the clear nor the coloured Salsa page states dimensions, so measure both before assuming they match, then run a short wick retest at the approved 8%: five coloured jars on C2 (the coloured pages say "Pairs well with C2 Eco Wicks") and five on C1, cured and burned to the final third. The kit costs ₹2,369.80: two 5-packs of coloured Salsa (₹620.00), 1.47 kg of CSI 464 (₹767.40), 128 g of the oil as 100 g + 50 g (₹770.00) and the two wick packs (₹212.40). If the substitute’s internal diameter or wall differs, expect the wick result to differ too (comparing a slightly different jar for a 1,000-candle order).
Then make it a design decision, not a patch. Offer the client the coloured jars for a whole function or a whole set of tables (mehendi in amber, reception in clear), with a signed sample of each. Two deliberate designs read as planning; 676 clear and 324 amber scattered across the same hall read as a shortage.
The risk of two jar batches or two designs
Option A sounds risk-free: the same jar, just more of it. But the balance may come from a different glass batch, and mass-produced glass varies between batches. Before mixing the 700 with the 331, compare ten jars from each, side by side.
| Check | How | Act if |
|---|---|---|
| Internal diameter at two heights | Calipers on ten jars from each batch | They differ by more than a few millimetres: burn-test before mixing |
| Height and fill line | Weighed water to your fill line | Fill weight changes: re-weigh the fill, re-check labels |
| Glass tint | Against a white card in daylight | Visibly different: keep batches on separate tables |
| Wall and base thickness, weight | Weigh empty jars | Heavier base: confirm end-of-burn behaviour |
| Lid fit | Screw on ten lids from the other batch | Loose or tight: fix before packing |
If the batches match, mix freely. If they do not, the same rules as a substitute apply: place them deliberately and, if the inside of the jar changed, burn-test before pouring the balance. The measurements worth taking from any new jar batch are set out in what must match when a jar looks almost identical.
Buying in two stages
| Line | Required for 1,000 | Pack rounding | Final order | ₹ (one-shot) | Stage 1 now (676 secured) | Stage 2 after confirmation | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear 200 ml Salsa | 1,031 (1,010 + 2%) | 100s + one 50 | 1,050 | ₹30,975.00 | 700 · ₹20,650.00 | 350 · ₹10,325.00 | 19, reusable |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 156.55 kg (1,053 candles’ worth + 1% heel) | 10 kg packs | 16 × 10 kg | ₹81,184.00 | 11 × 10 kg · ₹55,814.00 | 5 × 10 kg · ₹25,370.00 | 3.45 kg, reusable |
| Japanese Cherry Blossom | 13,613.18 g | 1 kg + smaller | 13 × 1 kg + 500 g + 100 g + 50 g | ₹66,216.00 | 9,250 g · ₹44,848.00 | 4,400 g · ₹21,368.00 | 36.82 g one-shot |
| Eco C2 wicks | 1,075 (1,053 + 2%) | 1,000 + small packs | 1,080 | ₹10,195.20 | 730 · ₹6,891.20 | 350 · ₹3,304.00 | 5, reusable |
| Total | ₹1,88,570.20 | ₹1,28,203.20 | ₹60,367.00 | ₹188.57 per candle |
The sheet uses the series conventions: 1,053 candles’ worth of mix (1,010 ÷ 0.96 for a 4% loss) plus a 1% heel for wax and oil, jars on their own 2% breakage, wicks on pours plus 2%. Stage 1 covers the 676 candles the secured jars support (715 candles’ worth of mix, 9,243.52 g of oil); stage 2 the rest. On these products, two stages add up to exactly the one-shot figure (₹1,88,570.20 against ₹1,88,570.20): CSI 464, Eco C2 and the clear Salsa in 100s are flat per unit, and the oil’s pack split lands on the same total. That is not true of every oil, so check before you stage a different one.
CSI materials come to ₹188.57 per saleable candle, excluding labour, freight, packaging and GST. If option C is chosen, swap stage 2’s clear jars for coloured (₹21,700.00 instead of ₹10,325.00) and add the retest kit; if option D, stage 2 never happens and nothing is stranded.
The decision deadline, and what you never skip
Work backwards from the wedding, using your own durations. In the worked plan: delivery 2 days, QC and packing 3, cure 3 after the last pour, pouring 9 (about 117 candles’ worth a day), a substitute retest 8 and client approval 2: 27 days. From a day-40 wedding, that puts the decision on day 13. If the 331 jars are not confirmed in writing by then, you switch to the fallback you already agreed, while it still fits.
| Step | Why | Calendar time |
|---|---|---|
| Wick retest of a substitute jar | A different container can burn differently with the same formula | About 8 days: pour, 72-hour cure, burns |
| Client signature on the substitute sample | The client chose the original jar | 2 days in the plan |
| Lot check of a second jar batch | Batches of the same jar can differ | About 1 day on arrival |
| Written confirmation of the balance | Without it, the 324 are a hope | By day 13 |
The products in this order
The order jar, the substitute, and the three standard materials that can be bought in two stages. Nothing is ranked on performance (CSI publishes no burn data).
| Pack | Price | Per jar | In the plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Pcs | ₹200.60 | ₹40.12 | lot-check samples |
| 50 Pcs | ₹1,475.00 | ₹29.50 | 1 in stage 2 |
| 100 Pcs | ₹2,950.00 | ₹29.50 | 7 in stage 1, 3 in stage 2 |
| Pack | Price | Per jar | If option C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 5 | ₹310.00 | ₹62.00 | 2 for the retest |
| Pack of 50 | ₹3,100.00 | ₹62.00 | 1 if option C |
| Pack of 100 | ₹6,200.00 | ₹62.00 | 3 if option C |
| Size | Price | Per gram | In the plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹104.00 | ₹6.93 | |
| 50 g | ₹270.00 | ₹5.40 | retest; stage 1 |
| 100 g | ₹500.00 | ₹5.00 | retest; stages 1 and 2 |
| 500 g | ₹2,500.00 | ₹5.00 | one-shot only |
| 1 kg | ₹4,842.00 | ₹4.84 | 9 in stage 1, 4 in stage 2 |
| Size | Price | Per kg | In the plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | retest top-up |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | retest |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 11 in stage 1, 5 in stage 2 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | In the plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 | |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | retest rung |
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | retest rung; stage 1 |
| Thick (C2) / 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | stages 1 and 2 |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | stage 1 |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | or one-shot |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the jars, oil, wax and wicks in this example, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you not to buy the full quantity until the jars are confirmed, that staging our flat-priced wax and wicks costs you nothing, and that our store does not show stock depth or promise one glass batch.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026; every pack offered here is in stock on that date, and the Eco C1 10-pack, which is out, is not offered. CSI publishes no jar dimensions for the Salsa range, no stock depth, no batch sizes and no dispatch times: confirm those on WhatsApp.
The 1,000 and 700 are the reader’s figures; the fill, extras, breakage and loss allowances, price, calendar and the coloured-jar substitute are labelled worked examples; prices are data. This is practical judgement, not legal advice. For bulk pricing, stock and lot confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- I Received a 500-Piece Wedding Candle Order in a Fragrance I Have Never Used Before — What Must I Test Before Buying 50+ Kg of Raw Materials?
- The Client Wants a Custom Jar That I Cannot Reuse for Other Products — Should I Purchase Exactly the Order Quantity or Additional Replacements?
- Should I Secure All Critical Custom Materials Before Promising a Final Wedding Delivery Date?
- Which Raw Materials for a Custom Wedding Candle Should Be Client-Approved Before I Commit to Bulk Purchasing?
- How Do I Move a Wedding Candle Order from Sample Approval → Final Formula → Exact BOM → Bulk Raw-Material Purchase → Production → QC → Delivery?
- A Wedding Client Wants a Completely New Jar, Fragrance and Colour Combination — Should I Treat This as a New Product Requiring Full Testing Before Accepting the Deadline?
- A Corporate Client Wants 2,000 Candles but Has Only Given Verbal Confirmation — Should I Reserve Raw Materials Before Receiving a Purchase Order?
- A Client Wants a Large Quantity but May Reduce the Final Order — Should I Buy Raw Materials Before the Quantity Is Contractually Confirmed?
- How Do I Build a Bulk Candle Raw-Material Purchase Sheet Covering Required Quantity, Testing Quantity, Expected Loss, Safety Buffer, Pack Size and Final CSI Order Quantity?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Black Glass Jar with Black Lid (150 gram) (Deliveries Starting 5th Dec), Black Matte Glass Jar, Ceramic Jar for Candle Making, Complete Candle Making Course Kit for Beginners, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Biny Abraham, Tina Lynette Lazaro Moganti, Thenirvaofficial, Kaushiki Satarkar. The reviews from Jinal, M.S. are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: 200ml Salsa Glass Jar with 63mm Lug Cap (Golden Lid), clear: 5 ₹200.60, 50 ₹1,475.00, 100 ₹2,950.00; coloured 200ml Salsa jars (Amber, Red, Green, Light Pink, Purple): 5 ₹310.00, 50 ₹3,100.00, 100 ₹6,200.00; Japanese Cherry Blossom Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹104.00, 50 g ₹270.00, 100 g ₹500.00, 500 g ₹2,500.00, 1 kg ₹4,842.00; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 20 ₹118.00 (10-pack out of stock), Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00. Per jar, wick and gram = pack price ÷ count, two decimals. Stock depth, batch sizes, dispatch dates and lot continuity are not published: confirm on WhatsApp.
Non-price figures: 1,000 candles and 700 jars are the reader’s figures (title). The 160 g fill at 8% (total-weight basis), 10 extras, 2% jar breakage, 4% mix loss, 1% heel, 2% wick spares, ₹420.00 price, the coloured-jar substitute and every day count are labelled worked examples. Japanese Cherry Blossom’s page states 6–13% for candles and CSI 464’s up to 10%, so 10% governs; ceilings are formulation limits, not regulatory ones. This is practical judgement, not legal advice.