A Wedding Client Wants a Completely New Jar, Fragrance and Colour Combination — Should I Treat This as a New Product Requiring Full Testing Before Accepting the Deadline?
Share
What is the minimum test? Not every combination. A plus-shaped matrix of 13 candles in the new jar (load arm, wick arm, dye arm with an undyed twin) replaces the 54 of a full factorial, then 5 confirmation candles burned to the end. CSI materials: ₹5,343.00.
How long does it take? On our worked example, hand-over is day 34 from the enquiry, for 250 favours. Cure and full-life burns set that, not the number of variables. A failed final third adds about 11 days.
Should I accept the deadline? Only if the wedding hand-over is at least day 34 away, ideally day 36. At day 30, decline the all-new candle and offer the new colour in your proven jar and fragrance (hand-over day 27), or put the colour on the packaging (day 12).
Why three new variables make a new formula
The title gives no numbers, so here is a labelled worked example. The order: 250 wedding favours, each a 150 g candle at 8% fragrance on total weight (12 g oil + 138 g wax), needed by day 30 from the enquiry. Your proven candle: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 in a different jar, a different oil and no dye. What the bride wants: the Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram), Japanese Cherry Blossom and a blush-pink colour. All three are new to you.
| New variable | What it can change | What tests it |
|---|---|---|
| Jar (7 cm outer, page states no inside diameter) | Melt-pool width and depth, wick size, glass heat in the final third, real fill weight | Weighed test pour; wick arm; full-life burn |
| Oil (Japanese Cherry Blossom) | Throw at each load, flame size, soot or mushrooming, how the wick behaves, colour of the wax | Load arm; full-life burn; dye arm |
| Colour (red dye at a low dose) | Shade with the oil in it, change under light, and at heavy doses the burn | Dye arm with an undyed twin; window candle |
| All three together | Interactions: the oil tints the dye, the dye and oil both load the wick, the jar sets the heat | The centre cell and the phase 2 full-life burns |
The danger of three changes at once is not only that something may fail. It is that when it does, you cannot tell which change caused it. A candle that soots in the new jar could be the jar (wick too big for its diameter), the oil (heavy at 10%) or the dye. The matrix below is built so that each failure points at one variable (how to find which of two changes caused a failure).
The minimum test matrix
A full factorial (three wicks × three loads × three dye doses, two candles each) is 54 candles and teaches you little more. The plus-shaped design holds a centre (C2, 8%, middle dye dose) and moves one variable at a time away from it, cutting 76% of the candles. It assumes the variables do not interact strongly at the edges; the phase 2 full-life burns are where that assumption is checked.
| Arm | Settings | Candles | Oil each | What it answers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre | C2 · 8% · middle dye dose | 2 | 12 g | The reference every arm is compared against |
| Load arm | C2 · 6% and 10% · middle dose | 2 + 2 | 9 g and 15 g | Which load gives the throw the bride wants without sweating or soot |
| Wick arm | C1 and Cotton Braided · 8% · middle dose | 2 + 2 | 12 g | Whether C2 is too big, right or too small for this jar |
| Dye arm | C2 · 8% · undyed, low and high dose | 1 + 1 + 1 | 12 g | The shade range for the bride, and whether dye changes the burn |
| Total | 13 | 156 g |
Three rules make the matrix trustworthy. Every candle goes in the new jar, never a spare jar. Every candle carries the middle dye dose except the dye arm, because dye is part of the formula the bride will receive. Every candle is coded, so the person judging throw does not know which is which. The load arm stops at 10%: Japanese Cherry Blossom's page states "6-13% for candles", but CSI 464 states up to 10%, and the lower of the two ceilings governs. If you read that 10% on wax weight rather than total weight, make the top rung 9%.
Colour: approved in wax, in the jar, in daylight
The dye arm doubles as the bride's colour swatch. Liquid dye in a bottle, and a photo on a phone, both look different from a set soy candle behind glass. CSI's Red liquid page says red "tends to produce lighter to medium shades of red" in soy, and in the text we captured it states no dosage, so the low, middle and high doses are your own ladder. A worked example is 1, 2 and 4 drops per 100 g of wax from one dropper, but weigh the approved dose in grams for production. Repeating that shade across batches is the repeatable dye formula post; how much wax and dye to allow for colour trials is the colour-trial post.
Heat: the jar's stated figure and the final third
The jar page states "Safe for hot pour up to 85°C", which is a pour limit, not a burn rating. CSI 464's page states "Pour Temperature 80°C – 90°C", so pour at 80°C–85°C in this jar. Burn heat is judged in the final third of the full-life burns: flame height, pool depth, soot, and the glass, judged by eye or a non-contact thermometer (CSI lists none), never by touch. What else changes when only a jar changes is the jar-change retest post.
The test calendar, day by day
Day 1 is a worked-example Monday; Sundays are off for bench work, while cure carries on. Transit and the bride's reply times are labelled worked examples: CSI publishes no transit times, so confirm dispatch on WhatsApp. The burn life (30 hours) is a worked example for a 150 g candle; measure yours on the phase 2 candles.
| Day | What happens | Who sets the pace |
|---|---|---|
| Day 1 (Mon) | Treat as a new product; quote conditionally; order the development kit | You |
| Day 4 (Thu) | Kit in (worked example; confirm dispatch on WhatsApp); inspect jars; weighed test pour to the fill line; record the real fill | Bench |
| Day 5 (Fri) | Phase 1: 13 candles (load arm, wick arm, dye arm) at 80°C–85°C | Bench |
| Day 8 (Mon) | Bride approves the shade from the dye-arm candles, in daylight, in the jar: in writing | Client |
| Days 9 and 12 | Hot-throw and burn sessions at cure day 4 and day 7; pick wick and load | Calendar + bench |
| Day 12 (Fri) | Phase 2: 5 candles at the chosen wick, load and approved shade | Bench |
| Days 19–23 | Full-life burns (30 h worked example, 4 burning days); bride sample couriered day 19 | Calendar |
| Day 22 (Mon) | Bride signs off the finished sample: jar, scent, colour, label | Client |
| Day 23 (Tue) | Full-life burns pass; bulk order placed | You |
| Day 26 (Fri) | Bulk in; production at 70 a day: 4 pouring days (26, 27, 29, 30) | Workshop |
| Day 33 (Fri) | 72 h after the last pour: final QC and pack; window candle checked at day 14 of light | Workshop |
| Day 34 (Sat) | Hand-over |
The deadline decision
Here is the useful surprise. Testing three variables in parallel takes about the same calendar as testing one, because the time is set by cure and full-life burns, not by how many candles you pour. What shortens the calendar is removing the need for a new burn proof altogether. A new colour in your proven candle still needs a confirmation burn, because dye is part of the formula. A colour carried by the label, ribbon, tag or box needs none.
| What changes | Testing needed | Hand-over | Against day 30 | Answer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full new product: jar, oil and colour all new | 13 + 5 test candles; full-life burns | day 34 | misses by 4 days | Only if the date moves to day 36 (two spare days) |
| New colour only, in your proven jar, wick and oil | dye ladder + 3 confirmation candles; full-life burn | day 27 | 3 days spare | Offer this |
| No new variable in the wax: wedding label, ribbon, tag or box | none beyond your normal QC | day 12 | plenty | Offer if the colour can live on the packaging |
So the decision rule is: accept the all-new candle only if the hand-over date is at least day 34 from the enquiry, with two spare days if you can get them (day 36). Between day 27 and day 33, offer the new colour in your proven jar, wick and fragrance. Before day 27, offer your proven candle dressed for the wedding. These dates assume first-time passes; if the bride's date is fixed and close, do not plan on a wick re-loop fitting.
What goes in the written order
Practical judgement, not legal advice. Name the approval points and their dates (shade day 8, finished sample day 22), state that a change of jar, scent or colour after approval restarts testing and moves the hand-over, and take an advance that at least covers what becomes client-specific when you buy it. If this jar, oil and dye are not in your normal range, that is the jars, the oil and the dye: about ₹42,930.00 on the sheet below (the advance-covers-custom-materials post). Which materials the bride must approve before any bulk purchase is the client-approval post; securing them before promising a date is the secure-materials-first post.
What the matrix and the order cost
Two sheets. The development kit is everything the 18 test candles need, in in-stock CSI packs. The production sheet is for 250 saleable favours once the bride signs, assuming C2 and 8% win (a worked example; your matrix decides), with planned extras (3 retains + 2 burn checks), a 4% loss buffer, a 1% heel allowance, and 2% breakage on pieces, each counted once.
| Line | Needed | CSI packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram) | 18 + 1 test pour | 1 × 20 | ₹1,888.00 | 1 jar |
| Japanese Cherry Blossom | 216 g (phase 1 156 g + phase 2 60 g) | 2 × 100 g + 50 g | ₹1,270.00 | 34 g (2 re-loop candles) |
| Candle Dye Liquid Red | a few grams | 15 gm | ₹236.00 | most of the bottle, keep as reference |
| Eco C2 | 14 | 1 × 20 | ₹188.80 | 6 wicks |
| Eco C1 | 2 | 1 × 20 (10-pack out of stock) | ₹118.00 | 18 wicks |
| Cotton Braided | 2 | 1 × 10 | ₹120.00 | 8 wicks |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 2,484 g | 3 × 1 kg | ₹1,522.20 | 516 g |
| Development kit | ₹5,343.00 | ₹3,820.80 without wax |
| Line | Required | + Extras | + Losses | To buy | CSI packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japanese Cherry Blossom | 3.00 kg | 0.06 kg (5 extras) | 0.12 kg loss + 0.03 kg heel | 3,211.8 g | 3 × 1 kg + 3 × 100 g | ₹16,026.00 | 88.2 g |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 34.50 kg | 0.69 kg | 1.38 kg loss + 0.37 kg heel | 36.94 kg | 3 × 10 kg + 5 kg + 2 × 1 kg | ₹18,773.80 | 64.3 g, reusable |
| Clear Glass Jar 150 g | 250 | 5 | 10 rejects + 6 breakage (2%) | 271 | 14 × 20 | ₹26,432.00 | 9 jars |
| Eco C2 (if C2 wins) | 250 | 5 | 10 rejects + 6 defects | 271 | 100 + 100 + 50 + 20 + 10 | ₹2,643.20 | 9 wicks |
| Candle Dye Liquid Red | your approved grams per kg × 37 kg | — | — | weigh it | 50 ml (worked example) | ₹472.00 | keep the rest as the reference dye |
| Production, CSI lines | ₹64,347.00 | ₹257.39 per favour |
Development is 8.3% of the production lines. Three pack facts matter. Oil: Japanese Cherry Blossom's 1 kg is ₹4.84 a gram but its 500 g is ₹5.00, the same as the 100 g, so the cheapest cover for 3,211.8 g is 3 × 1 kg + 3 × 100 g (₹16,026.00), not 3 × 1 kg + 500 g (₹17,026.00) or 4 × 1 kg (₹19,368.00). Wax: CSI 464 is ₹507.40 a kilo from 1 kg to 10 kg, so buy to the kilo. Jars and wicks: flat per piece, so the smallest covering combination wins. Confirm on WhatsApp that 280 jars can come from one batch: glass varies between batches, and the matrix proved this batch.
What to buy for the matrix
Five items, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no burn, throw or dye-dose data, so nothing is ranked on performance; the oil and dye fit a worked-example blush-pink brief. Each card says what it cannot tell you.
| Pack | Price | Per jar | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 10 | ₹944.00 | ₹94.40 | top-up only |
| Pack of 20 | ₹1,888.00 | ₹94.40 | development: 1 pack (18 candles + test pour); production: 14 packs = ₹26,432.00 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 150 g candles at 8% (12 g) | Role here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹104.00 | ₹6.93 | 1 | a sniff for the bride, not a test |
| 50 g | ₹270.00 | ₹5.40 | 4 | development top-up |
| 100 g | ₹500.00 | ₹5.00 | 8 | development: 2 bottles |
| 500 g | ₹2,500.00 | ₹5.00 | 41 | no cheaper per gram than 100 g |
| 1 kg | ₹4,842.00 | ₹4.84 | 83 | production: 3 bottles |
| Size | Price | Use here |
|---|---|---|
| 15 gm | ₹236.00 | development: the dye ladder |
| 50 ml | ₹472.00 | production (worked example) |
| 100 gm | ₹900.00 | a larger order; sizes are labelled gm and ml on the page |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Role in the matrix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | 2 for the down-step arm |
| Thin (C1) / 50 | ₹295.00 | ₹5.90 | |
| Thin (C1) / 100 | ₹590.00 | ₹5.90 | |
| Thin (C1) / 500 | ₹2,950.00 | ₹5.90 | |
| Thin (C1) / 1,000 | ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | |
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | |
| Thick (C2) / 20 | ₹188.80 | ₹9.44 | 14 for centre, load arm, dye arm and phase 2 |
| Thick (C2) / 50 | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | |
| Thick (C2) / 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | production if C2 is chosen |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Role in the matrix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 10 | ₹120.00 | ₹12.00 | 2 for the up-step arm |
| Pack of 50 | ₹600.00 | ₹12.00 | |
| Pack of 100 | ₹1,200.00 | ₹12.00 | |
| Pack of 500 | ₹6,000.00 | ₹12.00 | |
| Pack of 1,000 | ₹12,000.00 | ₹12.00 |
Not on the list: a 500 g or 1 kg of the oil (wait for sign-off), the production jars (wait for sign-off), and any second jar "in case the bride changes her mind". A second jar is a second matrix.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the jar, oil, dye and wicks named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you to decline an all-new candle when the date is close, to buy 100 g bottles instead of our 500 g (which costs the same per gram), that our Cotton Braided wick is likely too big for this jar, and that a ribbon may do the dye's job.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026. Stock was checked per size: every item priced here is in stock on that date; the Eco C1 10-pack and the Green and Yellow liquid dyes are out of stock and are not used. Page wording (fill capacity, hot-pour figure, load range, dye behaviour) is quoted as written; the Pink Liquid Candle Dye page is not quoted because its captured copy describes another product.
The order size, fill, deadline, dye doses, transit and reply times, burn life, production rate and buffers are labelled worked examples; the plus-shaped design is a testing judgement, not a standard, and the decision rule is practical business judgement, not legal advice. For bulk pricing, stock and batch confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- A Client Wants 1,000 Candles but Also Wants a New Fragrance — How Much Development Time Should I Allow Before Production Begins?
- A Corporate Client Wants Delivery in Two Weeks — Which Candle-Development Steps Should Never Be Skipped Even for an Urgent Order?
- I Have Enough Production Capacity for 1,000 Candles but Not Enough Time for Proper Burn Testing — Should I Still Accept the Order?
- A Wedding Client Wants 300 Candles in 10 Days — How Do I Calculate Whether My Current Moulds, Wax Capacity and Team Can Finish on Time?
- A Company Wants 1,000 × 200 g Candles Delivered in 21 Days but I Normally Make Only 100 a Week — How Do I Calculate Whether I Can Realistically Accept the Order?
- A Wedding Client Wants 500 Candles Matching the Exact Wedding Colour Palette — How Do I Create a Repeatable Dye Formula Before Mass Production?
- A Wedding Order Requires Custom Fragrance, Custom Colour and Custom Packaging — How Much Extra Development Time Should I Build into Production?
- Which Raw Materials for a Custom Wedding Candle Should Be Client-Approved Before I Commit to Bulk Purchasing?
- A Bride Wants 300 Lavender Candles in a Custom Dusty-Pink Colour — How Many Pilot Batches Should I Make Before Ordering Production Materials?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Candle Dye Liquid, Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram), Jasmine Fragrance Oil, White Matte Glass Jar. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Soumili Gope, Shanu Shah, Antara Srinivas Iyer. The reviews from Ashwini, S.A., Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram) Pack of 10 ₹944.00, Pack of 20 ₹1,888.00 (₹94.40 a jar); Japanese Cherry Blossom Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹104.00 (₹6.93/g), 50 g ₹270.00 (₹5.40/g), 100 g ₹500.00 (₹5.00/g), 500 g ₹2,500.00 (₹5.00/g), 1 kg ₹4,842.00 (₹4.84/g); Candle Dye Liquid Red 15 gm ₹236.00, 50 ml ₹472.00, 100 gm ₹900.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 20 ₹118.00, 50 ₹295.00, 100 ₹590.00, 500 ₹2,950.00, 1,000 ₹5,900.00 (10-pack out of stock); Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00; Cotton Braided Wicks Ready Made 10 ₹120.00, 50 ₹600.00, 100 ₹1,200.00, 500 ₹6,000.00, 1,000 ₹12,000.00; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00. Every item priced here is in stock on 7 October 2026 except where marked. Stock depth, dispatch dates and batch continuity are not published: confirm on WhatsApp. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the title gives no figures. 250 favours, the 150 g fill, the day-30 deadline, the 12 October start, the dye doses, transit and reply times, the 30-hour burn life, 70 candles a day, 5 planned extras, 4% rejects, 1% heel and 2% piece breakage are labelled worked examples; load is a percentage of total candle weight (150 g at 8% = 12 g oil + 138 g wax); the 0.86–0.9 wax-to-water factor is a rule of thumb. Ceilings are the pages' (CSI 464 up to 10%; Japanese Cherry Blossom 6–13%): formulation limits, not regulatory ones. Jar wording ("150g fill capacity", "Safe for hot pour up to 85°C") is the product page's. Costs are materials only and exclude labels, boxes, labour, freight and GST. Wedding season as roughly November–February is a common pattern, not data.