A Wedding Client Wants Mini 50 g Candles as Favours — How Do I Calculate the Raw-Material Quantities Differently from Standard 200 g Candles?
Aktie
What changes in the planning? Fill tolerance: ±3 g is ±6.0% on a favour against ±1.5% on a 200 g candle, so the target fill and the container’s stated capacity matter more. The wick: a small vessel needs its own test, and C1 is the smallest tabbed wick CSI lists. And price per piece, not per gram.
Which CSI containers hold 50 g? The 70 g votives (from ₹31.86), the Golden Aluminium Tin with an 85 g stated fill (₹30.00), and the Heart Cutout jar only at a smaller fill (it holds "up to 50 grams" to the brim). The Mini Glass Jars are 40 ml, roughly 34.4–36.0 g of wax by the usual rule of thumb: too small.
Same wax, how many more pieces? 1,000 × 50 g and 250 × 200 g both need 50 kg of mix (4 kg oil + 46 kg wax), but 1,000 wicks against 250 and 1,000 containers against 250. The full 1,000-favour purchase is the next post.
- Straight answer: same kilograms, four times the pieces
- The favour order as numbers
- Fill tolerance: why 3 g matters four times as much
- Which CSI containers actually hold 50 g
- Where the money goes in a 50 g favour
- 1,000 × 50 g against 250 × 200 g, line by line
- The favour test stage, priced
- The decision rule and what protects you
- What to buy
- Frequently asked questions
The favour order as numbers
The title gives the favour size and the size you normally make. It does not give a quantity, so the page compares two orders that use the same 50 kg of mix: 1,000 favours of 50 g and 250 standard candles of 200 g (both worked examples), at the series 8% load, in CSI 464 with Gardenia. The full purchase for 1,000 favours, labels and stickers included, is the 1,000-favour purchase post; this page is about why the calculation differs.
| Item | Favour | Standard | Scales with |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candle size | 50 g | 200 g | Reader’s figures (title) |
| Oil + wax at 8% | 4 g + 46 g | 16 g + 184 g | weight |
| Candles per kg of mix | 20 | 5 | pieces |
| Worked order | 1,000 favours | 250 candles | — |
| Mix · oil · wax | 50 kg · 4 kg · 46 kg | 50 kg · 4 kg · 46 kg | weight: identical |
| Wicks | 1,000 Eco C1 | 250 Eco C2 | pieces: 4× |
| Containers | 1,000 (votive, tin or similar) | 250 of your jars | pieces: 4× |
| 10 kg melts | 5 (200 favours each) | 5 (50 candles each) | weight: identical |
| Hands-on time | 20.0 h at 1.2 min | 6.67 h at 1.6 min | pieces, not quite 4× |
| Fill tolerance ±3 g | ±6.0% | ±1.5% | pieces × grams |
Two lines in that table surprise people. The melter does not care: 5 melts of 10 kg either way. And the labour is not quite four times, because a smaller candle is quicker to pour and top, but wicking, labelling and packing take nearly as long for a favour as for a full candle. The 1.2 and 1.6 minutes are worked examples; time your own 20 pieces of each before you quote. Labour is usually where favour quotes go wrong; the people-minutes method is in the 300-in-10-days post.
Fill tolerance: why 3 g matters four times as much
Hand-pouring from a pitcher, even carefully, gives a spread of fill weights. In the worked example it is ±3 g; measure yours by weighing 20 consecutive pours. On a 200 g candle that is ±1.5%; on a favour it is ±6.0%. Three consequences follow, and none of them appear in a 200 g plan.
The label. If the favour says “50 g”, the light end of your spread is 47 g. Net-quantity rules for packaged goods exist (the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules); check current requirements for your case, as this is not legal advice. The practical answer is a target fill of 53 g so that the light end is still 50 g, or a label that says what you can actually pour. How brands set a printed net weight is the net-weight label post.
The material. Pouring every favour 3 g heavy costs 3 kg of extra mix over 1,000 favours (6.0% more), against 0.75 kg over 250 standard candles. Same grams per candle, four times the candles. Plan the extra into the mix, or tighten the pour.
The container. A target of 53 g needs a vessel whose stated capacity sits comfortably above it, plus headspace for the flame and the lid. Measure your own: weigh water to your chosen fill line on a tared scale, then convert with the usual candle-maker rule of thumb (wax weighs roughly 0.86–0.9 of the same volume of water) and confirm with a test pour. Why a 200 ml jar does not hold 200 g of wax is the 200 ml jar post; the same physics shrinks a 40 ml jar to roughly 34.4–36.0 g.
Which CSI containers actually hold 50 g
CSI lists several small containers, and their pages state capacity in different ways: some in grams of wax, some in millilitres, one as a brim figure, one not at all. Only stated figures are used here; none of these listings states an inside diameter, so the wick test is done in the actual vessel.
| Container | Stated capacity | Per unit | Fits a 50 g favour? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Glass Votive Jar 70 gram | ~70g wax fill | ₹31.86 | Yes, with headspace; ask for inside dimensions |
| Pink Glass Votive Jar 70 gram | ~70g wax fill | ₹36.00 | Yes; a wedding pink |
| White Matte Votive Jar 70 gram | ~70g wax fill | ₹31.86 | Yes |
| Golden Aluminium Tin (pack of 12) | ~85g wax | ₹30.00 | Yes; deep headspace, lid included |
| Heart Cutout Velvet Jar (Red) | holds up to 50 grams of wax | ₹45.00 | Only at a smaller fill: 50 g is its brim |
| Mini Glass Jars | 40 ml | ₹21.24 at 100 | No: roughly 34.4–36.0 g of wax |
| Tea Lights Aluminium | no fill stated; 3.7 cm × 1.3 cm | from ₹6.02 | No: a tealight cup, far smaller |
Where the money goes in a 50 g favour
| Line | 50 g favour | Share | 200 g candle | Share before jar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wax (CSI 464) | 46 g · ₹23.34 | 29.8% | 184 g · ₹93.36 | 54.2% |
| Oil (Gardenia) | 4 g · ₹17.33 | 22.1% | 16 g · ₹69.31 | 40.3% |
| Wick | Eco C1 · ₹5.90 | 7.5% | Eco C2 · ₹9.44 | 5.5% |
| Container | Clear Glass Votive · ₹31.86 | 40.6% | your 200 g jar | — |
| Total | ₹78.43 | 100% | ₹172.11 + your jar | 100% before jar |
| Per gram of candle | ₹1.57 | ₹0.86 + your jar ÷ 200 |
Before the container, a favour costs ₹46.57, ₹0.93 a gram, close to the 200 g candle’s ₹0.86. The wick is the first difference (0.118 against 0.047 rupees per gram of candle), the container the big one: at ₹31.86, the votive alone is 40.6% of the favour. That is why favour pricing per gram (“a quarter of my 200 g price”) loses money, and why a ₹-per-piece quote that names the container is the honest one. The cost-per-gram method behind this table is the cost-per-gram post.
1,000 × 50 g against 250 × 200 g, line by line
| Line | 1,000 × 50 g | ₹ at unit price | 250 × 200 g | ₹ at unit price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSI 464 (before buffers) | 46 kg | ₹23,340.40 | 46 kg | ₹23,340.40 | none |
| Gardenia (before buffers) | 4 kg | ₹17,328.00 | 4 kg | ₹17,328.00 | none |
| Fill-over at +3 g each | 3 kg | ₹2,440.10 | 0.75 kg | ₹610.03 | 4× |
| Wicks | 1,000 Eco C1 | ₹5,900.00 | 250 Eco C2 | ₹2,360.00 | 4× the pieces, 2.5× the ₹ |
| Wick buffer at 2% | 20 | ₹118.00 | 5 | ₹47.20 | count-driven |
| Containers | 1,000 Clear Glass Votive | ₹31,860.00 | 250 of your jars | your price | 4× the pieces |
| Container breakage buffer at 2% | 20 | ₹637.20 | 5 | your price | count-driven |
| Pours, labels, boxes | 1,000 each | — | 250 each | — | 4× |
| Hands-on time | 20.0 h | your rate | 6.67 h | your rate | 3× |
Read the last column. The weight-driven lines are identical; the piece-driven lines are four times; labour is about three times on the worked-example minutes. Buffers follow the same split: a 2% breakage allowance on containers is 20 pieces for the favours and 5 for the standard order, while a 1% heel on the mix is the same 0.5 kg either way. Why piece buffers sit apart from wax buffers is the piece-buffer post; jar breakage allowances at scale are the 5,000-jar post.
The favour test stage, priced
Your 200 g candle’s wick, load and burn results do not transfer to a vessel a quarter of the size. The good news is that favour tests are cheap in oil: a 6/8/10% ladder takes 3, 4 and 5 g a candle. The test stage below proves the load, the wick and the fill in the actual votive, and ends with samples the client holds.
| Line | Need | Packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardenia | 84 g | 1 × 100 g | ₹433.00 | 16 g (a re-pour of 4) |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 966 g | 1 kg + 500 g | ₹767.40 | 534 g |
| Clear Glass Votive Jar 70 gram | 21 | 10 + 10 + 5 | ₹796.50 | 4 jars (fill-line and lid checks) |
| Eco C1 | 18 (ladder + confirmation) | 1 × 20 | ₹118.00 | 2 wicks |
| Eco Candle Wicks Loose 2 inch | 3 × 6 cm (+ confirmation if it wins) | 5 m | ₹413.00 | most of the roll |
| CSI total | ₹2,527.90 |
In the worked example a signed favour is about 20 days from the brief. If the date is close, the fastest honest route is a favour vessel and wick you have already proven, in the couple’s scent if it is proven too. What the client should approve physically is the approvals post.
The decision rule and what protects you
The decision rule. A favour plan is ready when four numbers are fixed: the target fill (labelled weight plus your measured tolerance; 53 g here), a container whose stated capacity sits above it with headspace (70 g or more here), a wick proven in that container at the chosen load, and a per-piece price that covers container, wick and minutes as well as wax and oil. If the container cannot hold the target fill, change the container or the labelled weight, never the tolerance on paper. The settling numbers are 20 favours per kilogram, ±6.0% per 3 g, and 48.1% of the materials in the wick and container.
| Step | Why | Calendar time |
|---|---|---|
| Fill line and tolerance measured in the actual container | A brim figure is not a fill line; 3 g is 6% | An afternoon |
| Wick bracket in the favour vessel | A 200 g wick result does not transfer | First burns, then full burns |
| Full burn to the end | Small vessels heat fast and finish fast | A few days of sessions |
| Client approval of a finished favour | They approve the piece, container and label | Courier and their time |
What to buy
Six items, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no burn or throw data and no wick sizing for these containers, so nothing is ranked on performance.
| Pack | Price | Per jar | In this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 5 | ₹159.30 | ₹31.86 | tests: one of these |
| Pack of 10 | ₹318.60 | ₹31.86 | tests: two of these |
| Pack | Price | Per tin | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 12 | ₹360.00 | ₹30.00 | 85 g stated fill; a 50 g favour leaves a deep headspace under the lid |
| Pack | Price | Per jar | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 1 | ₹45.00 | ₹45.00 | Red; White is out of stock |
| Pack of 5 | ₹225.00 | ₹45.00 | |
| Pack of 10 | ₹450.00 | ₹45.00 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | In this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | tests: 18 favours |
| Thin (C1) / 50 | ₹295.00 | ₹5.90 | |
| Thin (C1) / 100 | ₹590.00 | ₹5.90 | |
| Thin (C1) / 500 | ₹2,950.00 | ₹5.90 | |
| Thin (C1) / 1,000 | ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | production of 1,000 (see 6347) |
| Length | Price | Per metre | In this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 meters | ₹413.00 | ₹82.60 a metre | tests; about 83 wicks at 6 cm |
| 10 meters | ₹708.00 | ₹70.80 a metre | cheaper per metre |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 50 g favours at 8% (4 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹105.02 | ₹7.00 | 3 |
| 50 g | ₹223.02 | ₹4.46 | 12 |
| 100 g | ₹433.00 | ₹4.33 | 25 |
| 500 g | ₹2,166.00 | ₹4.33 | 125 |
| 1000 g | ₹4,332.00 | ₹4.33 | 250 |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the containers, wicks, wax and oil named here and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you that our cheapest small glass jar is too small for a 50 g favour, that our heart jar is the dearest piece and only fits a smaller fill, that one votive listing carries a copied description, and that cutting the container saves more than cutting our oil.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, size by size; every item offered here is in stock on that date, and the out-of-stock Eco C1 10-pack and the White Heart Cutout jar are not offered. Stock depth, dispatch dates and lot continuity are not shown on product pages and are confirmed on WhatsApp.
The 1,000 and 250 quantities, 8% load, Gardenia, the votive, ±3 g tolerance, 53 g target fill, minutes per candle, 6 cm wick length, 2% piece buffers and the test-stage sizes are labelled worked examples or planning judgements; the 50 g and 200 g sizes are yours. Wax-to-water ratios are a rule of thumb. This is practical judgement, not legal or financial advice. For bulk pricing, stock, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- I Need 1,000 × 50 g Wedding-Favour Candles — How Much Wax, Fragrance, Wick and Container Inventory Should I Purchase?
- I Received a 500-Piece Wedding Candle Order in a Fragrance I Have Never Used Before — What Must I Test Before Buying 50+ Kg of Raw Materials?
- Which Raw Materials for a Custom Wedding Candle Should Be Client-Approved Before I Commit to Bulk Purchasing?
- A Wedding Client Wants a Completely New Jar, Fragrance and Colour Combination — Should I Treat This as a New Product Requiring Full Testing Before Accepting the Deadline?
- I Need 1,000 × 150 g Wedding Candles — How Many Kilograms of Finished Formulation Will the Order Require?
- Should My Jar and Wick Buffer Be Higher Than My Wax Buffer Because Individual Pieces Can Be Damaged or Rejected?
- I Need 5,000 Glass Jars for an Order — How Many Additional Jars Should I Purchase If Historical Breakage Is 2%?
- A Wedding Client Wants 300 Candles in 10 Days — How Do I Calculate Whether My Current Moulds, Wax Capacity and Team Can Finish on Time?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Gardenia Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, Premium Coconut Soy Wax, Tin Containers for Candle Making - 85 & 135g, White Matte Glass Jar, White Matte Votive Jar 70 gram. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Jinal Monil, Sraddha, Manasa GN, Sakshi Jain. The reviews from Ashwini, Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Clear Glass Votive Jar 70 gram 5 ₹159.30, 10 ₹318.60; Pink Glass Votive Jar 70 gram 5 ₹180.00, 10 ₹360.00; White Matte Votive Jar 70 gram 5 ₹159.30, 10 ₹318.60; Pack of 12 Golden Aluminium Tin Container (85g fill weight) ₹360.00; Heart Cutout Velvet Candle Jar – 50g Wax Capacity (Red) 1 ₹45.00, 5 ₹225.00, 10 ₹450.00 (White out of stock); Mini Glass Jars Black 100 ₹2,124.00; Tea Lights Aluminium 500 ₹3,009.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 20 ₹118.00, 50 ₹295.00, 100 ₹590.00, 500 ₹2,950.00, 1,000 ₹5,900.00 (10-pack out of stock); Thick (C2) ₹9.44 a wick; Eco Candle Wicks Loose (2 inch diameter) 5 m ₹413.00, 10 m ₹708.00; Gardenia Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹105.02, 50 g ₹223.02, 100 g ₹433.00, 500 g ₹2,166.00, 1 kg ₹4,332.00; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 10 kg ₹5,074.00. Every other item priced here is in stock. Stock depth, dispatch dates and lot continuity are not published: confirm on WhatsApp. Per unit = price ÷ grams, metres or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: 50 g and 200 g are the reader’s figures (title). The 1,000 and 250 quantities, 8% load (total-weight basis: 4 + 46 g and 16 + 184 g), Gardenia, the votive, ±3 g tolerance and 53 g target, 1.2 and 1.6 minutes per candle, 6 cm per loose wick, 2% piece buffers, 1% heel and the test-stage sizes are labelled worked examples or planning judgements. The 0.86–0.9 wax-to-water factor is a common rule of thumb, not CSI data. No CSI container listing here states an inside diameter. Wax and oil ceilings are as the pages state (CSI 464 up to 10%; Gardenia up to 10% in soy): formulation limits, not regulatory ones. Costs are CSI materials only and exclude labour, freight, packaging and GST.