My Candle Flame Became Larger After I Reduced Fragrance Load — Could Changing the Formulation Alter Wick Behaviour in Either Direction?
Aktie
Can it go the other way? Yes. Some oils make the flame bigger as the load rises, others smaller; nobody can tell you which from the bottle, and CSI has no burn data for any oil. Any load change, up or down, is a formula change that the wick has to re-earn.
What do I test? Four arms, three candles each, one pour day: the old load on the old wick (control), the new load on the old wick (the problem), the new load one CSI rung down (C2 → C1), and a middle load on the old wick. Burn to the end, judge each third.
What does it cost? Wicks ₹212.40 (C1 20 + C2 10). With Jasmine as the worked-example oil and new wax, everything is ₹2,347.20; most readers need only the C1 20-pack (₹118.00).
- Straight answer: can less oil make a bigger flame?
- Why a load change moves the wick, in either direction
- Was it the load? The causes, ranked
- The four-arm re-test: old, now, rung down, middle
- The saving you were after, and when it is real
- The CSI buy list and the production step
- Four items for the re-test, and what to skip
- Frequently asked questions
Why a load change moves the wick, in either direction
Your symptom, restated: the same jar, wax and wick; the only deliberate change was a lower fragrance load; and the flame is now larger than it was. You haven't said why you cut the load. The usual reasons are cost, sweating, a scent that was too strong, or soot. If it was soot at the higher load, that problem has its own post, soot after raising the load; this one is about the flame that grew when the load came down.
In the worked example the old candle was 200 g at 9%: 18 g oil + 182 g wax. At 7% it is 14 g oil + 186 g wax. That is 22.2% less oil and 2.2% more wax per candle. The wick sees a different fuel. Three common observations explain why that can change the flame, and all three are tendencies:
Damping. Many fragrance oils burn less readily than wax alone, so a pool rich in oil can give a slightly smaller, sometimes sootier flame. Less oil, less damping. Clogging and carbon. Heavier oils can slow the fuel moving up the wick or leave carbon on the tip; at a lower load the wick may run cleaner and draw harder. Wick choice at the old load. If your C2 was picked because a smaller wick struggled with a heavy load, the reason for that choice has partly gone. On the other side, some oils have lighter components that burn readily, and with those a lower load can shrink the flame. That is why "either direction" is the honest answer, and why only a re-test settles it.
| Change | Flame can get bigger because | Flame can get smaller because | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Load down (your case) | Less damping and clogging; the wick draws wax freely | Fewer readily burning components in some oils | Flame at 1–4 h, pool depth, glass temperature |
| Load up | Some oils burn readily and feed the flame | More damping; more carbon on heavier oils | Soot, mushroom, sweating |
| Same load, new oil | Lighter, freer-burning oil | Heavier or vanilla-rich oil | All of the above |
Load is its own discipline: why less oil sometimes performs better overall is reducing the load from 10% to 8%, and when a full pool and deep melt at a high load raise the question of load or wick first, see 10% rose and a deep pool. When the same oil is used at a different load for cost reasons, the wick question is the one in an expensive fragrance at only 6%. If the oil itself changed too, read the lavender-versus-vanilla post first.
Was it the load? The causes, ranked
The ranking is our judgement, ordered so the free checks come first. B = how the candle was burned (user behaviour); F = how it was made (formulation and process).
| Cause | What you'd see | Discriminating test | Fix | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Less oil, same wick (F: load) | Bigger from early in the burn; deeper pool; faster wax use | Old load and new load on the same wick, one pour day | Re-run the wick at the new load | ₹118.00 (C1 20) |
| 2. Burned differently (B: trim, session length) | New batch tested longer or untrimmed | Same trim, same 4 h, side by side | One burn protocol for every test | Nothing |
| 3. Room or draught (B) | Flicker, leaning, soot streaks | Swap positions; fans and AC off | Still air for tests | Nothing |
| 4. The load wasn't what you think (F: weighing) | Oil "reduced" by eye, by volume, or on the wrong basis | Re-weigh a batch: grams of oil ÷ total grams | Weigh every portion; total-weight basis | ₹354.00 scale, if yours is unreliable |
| 5. New oil lot or new wax lot (F: materials) | The change coincided with a new bottle or bag | Old-lot retain beside new lot, same load | Compare lots before blaming load | Nothing, if you kept retains |
| 6. Fill weight changed (F: process) | Wax level higher or lower in the jar | Weigh finished candles from both batches | Fix the fill, then re-test | Nothing |
| 7. Different cure age (F: process) | New candles burned at day 2, old ones at day 10 | Test both at one age | A fixed test age | Nothing |
Cause 4 deserves a moment. A load is grams of oil over grams of finished candle. "I added a bit less" and "I went from 50 ml to 40 ml" are not loads. If you used to calculate on the wax weight and now calculate on the total, your load moved even though the number on your sheet did not: 9% of the total is 9.89% of the wax. If cause 5 is possible, the lot comparison method is in comparing lots before changing the formula.
The four-arm re-test: old, now, rung down, middle
The worked example, labelled: your own jar, 200 g candles, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464, Jasmine Fragrance Oil, current wick C2. Old load 9% (18 + 182 g), new load 7% (14 + 186 g), middle load 8% (16 + 184 g), all on a total-weight basis. If your current wick is Cotton Braided, the rung down is C2. If it is already C1, there is no smaller tabbed CSI wick, which makes arm D (a middle load) the main alternative.
| Arm | Load | Wick | Oil + wax per candle | What it answers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A (control) | 9% | C2 | 18 + 182 g | Does the old formula still pass today? If not, something else changed. |
| B (the problem) | 7% | C2 | 14 + 186 g | Is the bigger flame real and repeatable in your log? |
| C (rung down) | 7% | C1 | 14 + 186 g | Can the new load work on a smaller wick without tunnelling? |
| D (middle load) | 8% | C2 | 16 + 184 g | Can a smaller cut keep the old wick? |
The saving you were after, and when it is real
If the load came down to save money, here is what it is worth in the worked example. Jasmine at its 1 kg price (₹3,923.00 a kilo, worked to the gram): 9% is ₹70.61 of oil per 200 g candle; 7% is ₹54.92. The saving is ₹15.69 a candle, or ₹3,138.40 a month at 200 candles. Moving from C2 to C1 would save another ₹3.54 a candle. The middle load (8%) saves ₹7.85 a candle, ₹1,569.20 a month, and might keep the wick you have.
| If this arm passes | Oil per candle | Oil saved per candle | Oil saved per month | Wick change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A only (9% on C2) | ₹70.61 | none: go back to 9% | none | none |
| C (7% on C1) | ₹54.92 | ₹15.69 | ₹3,138.40 | C2 → C1, ₹3.54 less a candle |
| D (8% on C2) | ₹62.77 | ₹7.85 | ₹1,569.20 | none |
| C and D both | Choose on the burn record and a blind hot-throw check, then on money. | |||
Argued against our own interest: if only arm A passes, the honest answer is to go back to 9% and keep the wick. You will buy more oil from someone, possibly us, but a candle that burns correctly is worth more than ₹15.69 a candle. And if C and D both pass, D is the one that needs no new wicks at all. For load decisions beyond this one candle, the load posts linked above are the place; for re-testing the rest of a collection after one formula changes, see not re-testing every fragrance.
The CSI buy list and the production step
CSI's sized, tabbed wicks are three rungs, C1 → C2 → Cotton Braided. There is no sized, tabbed wick between C1 and C2, nothing smaller than C1, and one wooden width. That matters here: if 7% runs big on C2 and tunnels on C1, the step you need may not be on our shelf. Arm D exists for that reason: a middle load can be a finer adjustment than any wick we sell. If you would rather keep 7% and need something between C1 and C2, ask us on WhatsApp, and we will say plainly if we don't stock it.
| Item | Need | Buy | Per unit | ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eco C1 (arm C) | 3 | C1 20-pack (17 spare) | ₹5.90 a wick | ₹118.00 |
| Eco C2 (arms A, B, D) | 9 | From stock, or a C2 10-pack (1 spare) | ₹9.44 a wick | ₹94.40 |
| Jasmine Fragrance Oil (or your own oil) | 186 g | 2 × 100 g (14 g spare) | ₹4.30 a gram | ₹860.00 |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (or your own) | 2,214 g | 2 × 1 kg + 500 g (286 g spare) | flat per kg from 1 kg | ₹1,274.80 |
| Everything bought new | ₹2,347.20 |
The step to production quantity
When an arm passes, production follows the new formula: oil = candles × fill × load, wicks = candles × wicks per candle × (1 + a defect allowance). Worked example, labelled: 200 candles a month. At 7% you need 2.80 kg of oil a month instead of 3.60 kg at 9%. If C passed, 204 C1 wicks with a 2% allowance: 2 × 100 + 20 = 220 for ₹1,298.00 (16 spare); because C1 is the same ₹5.90 a wick at every pack, a bigger pack only ties up cash. If D passed, keep buying C2 as before. Write the new load and wick into the formula sheet together, with the date, so the next batch can't pair 7% oil with the old wick by habit. CSI publishes no lead times; confirm yours on WhatsApp before you set a reorder point.
Four items for the re-test, and what to skip
Four items, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no burn, soot or wick data for any oil, wax or wick, so nothing here is ranked on performance, and each card says when not to buy.
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹103.00 | ₹6.87 | none (a sniff sample) |
| 50 g | ₹230.00 | ₹4.60 | 3 |
| 100 g | ₹430.00 | ₹4.30 | 6 |
| 500 g | ₹1,961.00 | ₹3.92 | 31 |
| 1 kg | ₹3,923.00 | ₹3.92 | 62 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 | ₹5.90 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Thin (C1) / 20 | ₹118.00 | ₹5.90 | arm C: 3 used, 17 spare |
| Thin (C1) / 50 | ₹295.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 100 | ₹590.00 | ₹5.90 | production at the new load, by the month |
| Thin (C1) / 500 | ₹2,950.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thin (C1) / 1,000 | ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | arms A, B and D: 9 used, 1 spare |
| Thick (C2) / 20 | ₹188.80 | ₹9.44 | if you have no C2 left |
| Thick (C2) / 50 | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | same per wick |
| Size | Price | Per gram | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹0.52 | tops up the 2 kg for this test |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹0.51 | flat per kg from here |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹0.51 | same per gram as 1 kg |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹0.51 | same per gram as 1 kg |
| Listing | Price | Stock | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candle Making Weighing Scale | ₹354.00 | In stock | page states no capacity or resolution |
Skip for now: Cotton Braided (the wrong direction for a flame that grew); a 500 g or 1 kg of oil before you know which load you'll keep; and any 500- or 1,000-wick pack before an arm passes the bottom third. If the lower load also changed mushrooming, that comparison is mushrooming at 10% versus 7%.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the oils, wicks and wax named here, not finished candles. This page still tells you that going back to your old load may be the right answer, that most of the re-test uses wicks you already own, and that our range has no wick between C1 and C2.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, with stock checked per pack and size: the Eco C1 10-pack is out of stock and is not used; every other item priced here is in stock. Page wording is quoted and attributed: Jasmine's load, cure and vanillin lines, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464's "Fragrance Load Up to 10%" and pour temperature, the Eco page's "minimal soot or smoke", and the scale's "grams or ounces".
How load changes a flame (damping, clogging, carbon) is described as common observation, not CSI test data, and can run in either direction. The 9% → 7% change, the 8% middle arm, the cell outcomes in the diagram and 200 candles a month are labelled worked examples. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Candle Burns Beautifully for the First Hour but After Three Hours the Flame Becomes 3 cm Tall and Starts Smoking — Is My Wick Too Large?
- My Candle Flame Is Too Large Even After Trimming the Wick Correctly — Does This Strongly Suggest the Wick Is Oversized?
- My Candle Produces a Deep Melt Pool Very Quickly — How Do I Determine Whether Excessive Wick Power Is Responsible?
- My Candle Burns Through Wax Much Faster Than Expected — Should I Investigate Wick Size Before Changing the Wax Formula?
- My Candle Burns Correctly with Lavender but the Same Wick Produces a Huge Flame with Vanilla — Can Fragrance Composition Increase Wick Activity?
- How Do I Diagnose an Oversized Candle Flame Using Wick Length, Wick Size, Melt-Pool Depth, Wax Consumption, Soot and Container Temperature?
- My Candle Soots More After I Increased Fragrance from 8% to 10% — Could Fragrance Load Be Contributing to Incomplete Combustion?
- My Candle Mushrooms More at 10% Fragrance Than at 7% — Should I Optimise Fragrance Load Before Changing Wick Size?
- How Do I Avoid Re-Wick-Testing My Entire Collection When Only One Fragrance Formula Has Changed?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Eco Candle Wicks, Gardenia Fragrance Oil, Jasmine Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Premium Coconut Soy Wax. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the burn and wick advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Sraddha, Subhankar Roy, Jaya Sawlani, Manasa GN. The reviews from S.A., Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Jasmine Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹103.00, 50 g ₹230.00, 100 g ₹430.00, 500 g ₹1,961.00, 1 kg ₹3,923.00 (₹3.92 a gram at 500 g and 1 kg); Eco Candle Wicks Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 20 ₹118.00, 50 ₹295.00, 100 ₹590.00, 500 ₹2,950.00, 1,000 ₹5,900.00 (₹5.90 a wick); Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00 (₹9.44 a wick); Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Candle Making Weighing Scale ₹354.00. Every item priced here is in stock on 7 October 2026 except where marked. Per gram = price ÷ grams, per wick = price ÷ wicks, two decimals.
Non-price figures: "reduced fragrance load" and "flame became larger" are the reader's (title). The 200 g candle, the 9% → 7% change and the 8% middle arm are labelled worked examples on a total-weight basis (9% = 18 + 182 g; 8% = 16 + 184 g; 7% = 14 + 186 g); 9% of total = 9.89% of wax weight. Ceilings as their pages state them (CSI 464 up to 10%; Jasmine up to 10% for soy): formulation limits, not regulatory ones. Cell outcomes in the diagram, 200 candles a month and the 2% allowance are labelled examples; the 5–6 mm trim, the 2.5–5 cm band, the 1–1.5 cm pool depth and the 1 cm floor are common rules of thumb. Costs are materials only and exclude labour, freight, packaging and GST. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.