How Do I Decide Whether to Accept a Bulk Candle Order Using Quantity, Deadline, Formulation Readiness, Production Capacity, Raw-Material Availability and Testing Time?
शेयर करना
What overrides the score? Three red flags: an untested formula, a deadline with no room to test it, and no advance against client-specific materials. Any two together mean "not as asked", however good the total.
What does that look like? Worked examples: 600 corporate candles of a proven bestseller in 24 days scores 17: accept. 1,000 wedding candles in a new scent in 28 days scores 9 with a 0 for testing time: offer a proven scent (15 points) or day 42. 3,000 candles with a new jar, scent and colour in 21 days and no advance scores 0: decline as asked, counter with 1,000 proven candles by day 20.
And then? Reply with a conditional yes that names the conditions: sample approval date, advance, materials confirmed, date in days from approval.
- Straight answer: the scored decision
- Six criteria, each with a threshold
- Red flags that override the score
- Three orders, scored
- Behind a yes: Order A's capacity and purchase sheet
- Turning "not as asked" into an offer
- The conditional-yes reply
- What can move a score, and what can't
- Frequently asked questions
Six criteria, each with a threshold
Each criterion becomes a ratio or a yes/no you can check in an hour. The thresholds are judgement, chosen so that a 3 means "comfortable", a 2 "fine with care", a 1 "needs a named fix" and a 0 "not without changing the order". Use them as given, then adjust after a few orders against your own results.
| Criterion | Measure | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantity vs proven scale | Order ÷ your largest completed run | ≤1× | ≤2× | ≤5× | >5× |
| Deadline | Working days available ÷ working days needed (set-up + production + tail + buffer) | ≥1.15 | 1.00–1.14 | 0.90–0.99 | <0.90 |
| Formula readiness | How much of this exact candle is proven to the end of the burn | identical candle proven | only fill, label or box differs | one new material (oil, jar, wick or dye) | two or more new |
| Production capacity | Required candles a day ÷ demonstrated (five real days) | ≤0.85 | 0.86–1.00 | 1.01–1.30, with a named fix | >1.30 |
| Raw materials | Stock, lot and dispatch confirmed in writing for set-up day | all confirmed | one standard item pending, backup known | standard items unconfirmed | a client-specific item unconfirmed |
| Testing time | Calendar days available for required tests ÷ days they need | nothing new to test | ≥1.2 | 1.0–1.19 | <1.0 |
Where the inputs come from matters as much as the thresholds. Your largest completed run, your demonstrated rate (an average of five real days, not your best) and your reject history come from your own records; how to measure capacity is the maximum-capacity post. Working days needed comes from a plan with set-up, production, a three-day tail for the set and packing, and a buffer (the spare-capacity post). Formula readiness and testing time come from the candle's own test history (the development-calendar post and the never-skip post).
Red flags that override the score
A total can hide a fatal pairing. An order can score 13, with strong quantity, capacity and materials, and still be a refund waiting to happen because it pairs an untested candle with no time to test it. So three red flags sit outside the arithmetic:
| Red flag | How you know | Why it overrides |
|---|---|---|
| Untested formula | Formula readiness scores 0 or 1 | The order is development work with a delivery date attached |
| No time to test | Testing time scores 0 | The tests that would catch a bad candle would finish after you have poured it |
| No advance against client-specific materials | Custom colour, an unusual oil, printed labels or a custom jar, with no advance covering them | If the client walks away, you own materials nobody else will buy |
The first two together are the classic failure: a client's new scent, colour or jar, with a date that leaves no room to burn-test it. The third turns a production risk into a cash risk. When two flags show, the answer is not "work harder"; it is a different order: a proven candle, a later date, a smaller first tranche or an advance. Sizing the advance is the advance post; whether it should at least cover non-reusable materials is the custom-materials post.
Three orders, scored
| Order A · corporate, proven bestseller | Order B · wedding, new scent | Order C · corporate, new jar + scent + colour | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Order | 600 × 200 g in 24 days, 50% advance | 1,000 × 150 g in 28 days, 30% advance | 3,000 × 200 g in 21 days, no advance, paid 45 days after delivery |
| Quantity ÷ largest run | 600 ÷ 400 = 1.50 → 2 | 1,000 ÷ 500 = 2.00 → 2 | 3,000 ÷ 500 = 6.00 → 0 |
| Deadline: available ÷ needed | 21 ÷ 18 = 1.17 → 3 | 24 ÷ 23 = 1.04 → 2 | 18 ÷ 40 = 0.45 → 0 |
| Formula readiness | identical candle, burned to the end → 3 | new scent in a proven jar → 1 | new jar, scent and colour → 0 |
| Capacity: required ÷ demonstrated | 45.0 ÷ 60 = 0.75 → 3 | 62.4 ÷ 70 = 0.89 → 2 | 318.0 ÷ 100 = 3.18 → 0 |
| Materials confirmed | all confirmed on WhatsApp → 3 | new oil's bulk lot not yet confirmed → 2 | custom colour and 3,000+ new jars unconfirmed → 0 |
| Testing time | nothing new to test → 3 | production starts day 3; development needs 14 days: 3 ÷ 14 = 0.21 → 0 | none available vs about 21 needed → 0 |
| Red flags | none | untested formula + no time to test | all three |
| Total and verdict | 17 / 18: accept | 9 / 18: not as asked | 0 / 18: decline as asked |
Order A is the easy one, and the reason is visible: it is a candle the workshop already makes, at 1.5 times its largest run, with three spare working days. Order B looks healthy until the testing row: a new scent needs a load ladder, a cure and burn tests before production, about 14 calendar days in this example, and production has to start on day 3. Order C fails everywhere, and the most dangerous part is not the zeros for capacity; it is that the client wants an all-new candle, fast, with nothing paid until 45 days after delivery. Wax and oil alone for its pours would be about ₹4,64,798.98 at CSI bulk prices, before jars, colour or labour.
Behind a yes: Order A's capacity and purchase sheet
| Block | Working days | Calendar days | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Set-up | 2 | 1–2 | Signed sample, PO and 50% advance, materials in and checked |
| Production | 11 | 3–15 | 630 pours (600 + 6 extras + 4% loss) at 60 a day |
| Buffer | 2 | 16–17 | One remake day, one lost day |
| Tail | 3 | 18–20 | 72 h set on the last pour, final QC, cartons |
| Needed | 18 | day 20 | against day 24 asked: 4 calendar days spare |
| Line | Needed | CSI packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Soy Pearl Wax | 117.0792 kg | 2 × 50 kg + 10 kg + 5 kg + 3 × 1 kg = 118 kg | ₹50,202.00 | 0.9208 kg |
| Fresh Strawberries | 10.1808 kg | 10 × 1 kg + 500 g | ₹37,170.00 | 319.2 g |
| Eco Candle Wicks C2 | 643 | 500 + 100 + 50 = 650 | ₹6,136.00 | 7 wicks |
| CSI materials | ₹93,508.00 | ₹155.85 per saleable candle |
₹155.85 per saleable candle is CSI materials only, buffers included; it excludes jars, labels, cartons, labour, freight, GST and marketing. Two pack choices are worth a second look. Wax: 118 kg as 2 × 50 kg + 10 + 5 + 3 × 1 kg costs ₹50,202.00, less than rounding up to 120 kg (₹50,976.00), because Pearl is the same ₹424.80 a kilo from 5 kg to 50 kg and only the 1 kg bags are dearer. Oil: Fresh Strawberries costs ₹3.54 a gram in 500 g and 1 kg alike, so 10.5 kg (₹37,170.00, 319.2 g spare) is chosen over the thinner 10.2 kg (₹36,155.20) for slack, not for price.
Turning "not as asked" into an offer
Order B: fix the zero, not the total
Order B's only zero is testing time, caused by the new scent. Two offers fix it. Offer 1, a proven scent: swap Fallen Leaves for a scent you already make in this jar; formula readiness and testing time both become 3, materials 3, and the total rises to 15: accept. Offer 2, keep the new scent and move the date: develop it first (about 14 calendar days: a 100 g bottle covers a 6/8/10% ladder in two candles each, ₹472.00), then run the 28-day plan: about day 42 from the client's yes. Only after approval would you buy the 12.8472 kg the order needs (₹55,224.00 at 13 × 1 kg). The client chooses: their date or their scent.
A third option is a staged delivery: the bulk in a proven scent on time, and a smaller set in the new scent later. It works when the new scent is a feature (a welcome gift, a top table) rather than the whole order.
Order C: decline the order, keep the client
Order C scores zero on all six and trips all three red flags. Declining as asked does not mean ending the conversation. A counter-offer that scores well: 1,000 candles of a proven design in a proven jar, with a 50% advance, delivered on day 20 (11 production days at 100 a day), with the rest in tranches once a new design is developed and approved. That turns three zeros (formula, testing, materials) into threes and makes the quantity a series of runs you have already done.
The conditional-yes reply
A template you can adapt (practical judgement, not legal advice): "Yes, we can make [quantity] × [fill] candles in [jar] in [scent], delivered [N] days from your signed sample approval and [X]% advance. Materials are confirmed for that schedule. Changes to scent, colour, fill or quantity after approval will change the date and may carry a cost. If you need [earlier date], we can deliver [smaller quantity] by then and the balance on [later date]." For a first-order version, see the first 500-candle order post; the hub's four-number feasibility test is the cluster hub.
The settling number. The decision threshold is 14 of 18 with no zero and no pair of red flags. In the worked examples that is A at 17 (accept), B at 9 rising to 15 with a proven scent, and C at 0 replaced by a 1,000-candle counter-offer.
What can move a score, and what can't
Four items tied to the worked examples, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no burn or throw data, so nothing here is ranked on performance. Each card says which score it can move, and which it can't.
| Size | Price | 200 g candles per full melt | When it helps |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 kgs capacity | ₹21,240.00 | 50 | lifts a capacity score when melting is the limit |
| 20 kgs capacity | ₹25,960.00 | 100 | only if melting, not hands, is still the limit |
| Size | Price | Per kg | 200 g candles at 8% (184 g wax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 kg | ₹450.00 | ₹450.00 | 5 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,124.00 | ₹424.80 | 27 |
| 10 kg | ₹4,248.00 | ₹424.80 | 54 |
| 50 kg | ₹21,240.00 | ₹424.80 | 271 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 150 g candles at 8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹113.28 | ₹7.55 | 1 |
| 50 g | ₹212.40 | ₹4.25 | 4 |
| 100 g | ₹377.60 | ₹3.78 | 8 |
| 500 g | ₹1,770.00 | ₹3.54 | 41 |
| 1 kg | ₹3,540.00 | ₹3.54 | 83 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 150 g candles at 8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹94.40 | ₹6.29 | 1 |
| 50 g | ₹236.00 | ₹4.72 | 4 |
| 100 g | ₹472.00 | ₹4.72 | 8 |
| 500 g | ₹2,124.00 | ₹4.25 | 41 |
| 1 kg | ₹4,248.00 | ₹4.25 | 83 |
What no purchase moves: formula readiness and testing time. They move only with calendar days and burn tests. Argued against our own interest: if your scorecard's weak rows are those two, the right purchase from CSI this week is a 100 g development bottle, not a melter or 50 kg of wax.
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the melter, wax, oils and wicks named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you that a melter cannot fix an untested candle, that switching to our cheaper bulk wax lowers your formula score, to buy a 100 g development bottle rather than 13 kg, and not to place a large order on the strength of an enquiry like Order C.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, size by size. Every item priced here is in stock on that date; the Eco C1 10-pack is out of stock and is not used. Stock depth, lot continuity and dispatch dates for bulk quantities are not shown on product pages; a materials score of 3 should rest on a written WhatsApp answer.
The three orders, rates, largest runs, set-up, tail and buffer days, development days and advance terms are labelled worked examples, and the thresholds and red flags are judgement, not industry figures; adjust them against your own results. This is practical business judgement, not legal or financial advice. For bulk pricing, stock and lot confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- A Company Wants 1,000 × 200 g Candles Delivered in 21 Days but I Normally Make Only 100 a Week — How Do I Calculate Whether I Can Realistically Accept the Order?
- What Questions Should I Ask a Corporate or Wedding Client Before Calculating Raw Materials for a Large Candle Order?
- How Much Spare Production Capacity Should I Keep for Breakage, Rejected Candles and Remakes When Promising a Bulk-Order Deadline?
- I Have Enough Production Capacity for 1,000 Candles but Not Enough Time for Proper Burn Testing — Should I Still Accept the Order?
- A Client Wants 5,000 Candles but I Have Never Produced More Than 500 at Once — Should I Accept the Order or Scale Through Smaller Production Batches?
- A Wedding Client Wants a Completely New Jar, Fragrance and Colour Combination — Should I Treat This as a New Product Requiring Full Testing Before Accepting the Deadline?
- I Need to Produce 1,000 Corporate Candles While Continuing Normal Website Sales — How Do I Calculate My True Available Production Capacity?
- Should I Reserve Specific Production Days Exclusively for a Large Candle Order Instead of Mixing It into Normal Production?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Eco Candle Wicks, Fresh Strawberries, Premium Coconut Soy Wax, Soy Pillar Wax (Specially made for Pillar and Designer Candles), WAX MELTER FOR CANDLE MAKING. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Uchu Omoide, Deepika k., Subhankar Roy, Manasa GN. The reviews from Kavitha murthy, Sonal Sahani are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: WAX MELTER FOR CANDLE MAKING 10 kgs capacity ₹21,240.00, 20 kgs capacity ₹25,960.00; Natural Soy Pearl Wax 1 kg ₹450.00, 5 kg ₹2,124.00, 10 kg ₹4,248.00, 50 kg ₹21,240.00; Fresh Strawberries 15 g ₹113.28 (₹7.55/g), 50 g ₹212.40 (₹4.25/g), 100 g ₹377.60 (₹3.78/g), 500 g ₹1,770.00 (₹3.54/g), 1 kg ₹3,540.00 (₹3.54/g); Fallen Leaves 15 g ₹94.40 (₹6.29/g), 50 g ₹236.00 (₹4.72/g), 100 g ₹472.00 (₹4.72/g), 500 g ₹2,124.00 (₹4.25/g), 1 kg ₹4,248.00 (₹4.25/g); Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00 (₹9.44 a wick); Thin (C1) 10-pack out of stock. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals. Stock depth, lot continuity and dispatch dates for bulk quantities are not published: confirm on WhatsApp.
Non-price figures: the title gives no figures. Orders A, B and C, their quantities, fills, deadlines, advances and terms, largest runs, demonstrated rates, extras and loss rates, 1% heel, set-up, tail and buffer days, the 14- and 21-day development periods and the 8% load (on total weight) are labelled worked examples; the 0–3 thresholds, the 14/18 acceptance line and the red flags are judgement. Wax and oil maxima as the pages state (Fresh Strawberries 6–9% for candles; Fallen Leaves 6–10%; Natural Soy Pearl: none in the text we captured): formulation limits, not regulatory ones. Costs are CSI materials only and exclude jars, labels, cartons, labour, freight, GST and marketing. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.