If I Save ₹8 on Wax, ₹12 on Fragrance, ₹20 on the Jar and ₹10 on Packaging, How Much Additional Gross Profit Does That Create at 1,000 Units?
शेयर करना
Is that the number to put in a plan? As a run-rate, yes, if all four savings are validated and none overlaps. As a first-year figure, no. Savings start when their tests pass: with packaging and fragrance live from month 2, wax from month 4 and the jar from month 5 (worked example), year one books ₹4,74,000.00 even if all four pass. Weighted by labelled judgement odds, the run-rate is ₹29,900.00 a month and year one ₹2,90,900.00.
What does it do to my margin? On a worked ₹699.00 candle with ₹260.00 of materials, gross profit rises from ₹439.00 to ₹489.00 a candle (11.4% more), and gross margin from 62.8% to 70.0%. If the visible changes (jar, box) cost you more than about 10.2% of sales, the gain is gone.
Where could each figure come from? At CSI prices: ₹12.00 from bottle size alone on some oils (Roasted Coffee 50 g to 1 kg, ₹13.79); ₹8.00 needs a wax ₹43.48 a kilo cheaper; ₹20.00 on a jar nearly always means a visible change; ₹10.00 on packaging needs your box to cost ₹32.42 if you switch to our kraft box.
- Straight answer: ₹50,000.00 a month, if four conditions hold
- The arithmetic, and the margin it buys
- Where ₹8.00, ₹12.00, ₹20.00 and ₹10.00 could really come from
- Overlaps that shrink the total
- Risk-adjusted, and what year one really books
- Tests, one-off costs and payback
- What to buy, once each saving is proven
- Frequently asked questions
The arithmetic, and the margin it buys
| Saving | Per candle | Share of the ₹50.00 | Per 1,000 candles | Per year at 1,000 a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wax | ₹8.00 | 16.0% | ₹8,000.00 | ₹96,000.00 |
| Fragrance | ₹12.00 | 24.0% | ₹12,000.00 | ₹1,44,000.00 |
| Jar | ₹20.00 | 40.0% | ₹20,000.00 | ₹2,40,000.00 |
| Packaging | ₹10.00 | 20.0% | ₹10,000.00 | ₹1,20,000.00 |
| Total | ₹50.00 | 100.0% | ₹50,000.00 | ₹6,00,000.00 |
The jar is 40.0% of your saving, more than wax and packaging together. Remember that when you read the overlap and risk sections: the biggest of your four numbers is the one most likely to be visible to a buyer.
Rupees of gross profit do not depend on your price; the margin percentage does. To show the margin, here is a worked candle (labelled; use your own): a 200 g candle at 8% selling at ₹699.00, with ₹260.00 of materials before and ₹210.00 after your four savings.
| Line | Before | % before | After | % after | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wax 184 g | ₹92.00 | 35.4% | ₹84.00 | 40.0% | ₹8.00 |
| Fragrance 16 g | ₹72.00 | 27.7% | ₹60.00 | 28.6% | ₹12.00 |
| Jar | ₹52.00 | 20.0% | ₹32.00 | 15.2% | ₹20.00 |
| Packaging | ₹30.00 | 11.5% | ₹20.00 | 9.5% | ₹10.00 |
| Wick (Eco C2) | ₹9.44 | 3.6% | ₹9.44 | 4.5% | none |
| Label + dye | ₹4.56 | 1.8% | ₹4.56 | 2.2% | none |
| COGS | ₹260.00 | 100.0% | ₹210.00 | 100.0% | ₹50.00 |
| Gross profit at ₹699.00 | ₹439.00 | 62.8% margin | ₹489.00 | 70.0% margin | +11.4% |
| Gross profit, 1,000 a month | ₹4,39,000.00 | ₹4,89,000.00 | ₹50,000.00 |
Gross margin rises from 62.8% to 70.0%; gross profit per candle by 11.4%. Two things this table does not include: GST (the margin here is on your price as you account for it), and the costs below gross profit, such as platform fees, courier and marketing, which do not move with these savings. A material saving lands in full on contribution; whether that makes the business profitable is a wider question.
The sales risk has a number. At ₹489.00 a candle after the savings against ₹439.00 before, you can lose about 102 candles a month, 10.2% of sales, before the extra margin is cancelled. The jar and box changes are the ones buyers can see; if either costs you that much, the four savings together are a loss.
Where ₹8.00, ₹12.00, ₹20.00 and ₹10.00 could really come from
| Saving | Requires | CSI example (real prices) | Gives | Visible? | Test |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹8.00 wax | a wax ₹43.48 a kilo cheaper | Natural Soy Pearl 1 kg → 5 kg (same wax) | ₹4.64 | No | Lot check |
| CSI 464 → Pearl from 5 kg (different wax) | ₹15.20 | Finish may differ | Full-life burn | ||
| ₹12.00 fragrance | oil ₹750.00 a kilo cheaper, or a lower load | Roasted Coffee 50 g → 1 kg (same oil) | ₹13.79 | No | None (same oil) |
| Lavender 50 g → 1 kg (same oil) | ₹2.86 | No | None | ||
| Woody Oud at 1 kg, load 10% → 8% | ₹16.10 | Only if throw drops | Blind load ladder | ||
| ₹20.00 jar | a cheaper jar tier, or a different jar | clear Salsa 5 → 50 (same jar) | ₹10.62 | No | Lot measure |
| coloured Salsa → clear Salsa (5s) | ₹21.88 | Yes: colour | Wick/heat + buyer test | ||
| matte 200 ml → clear Salsa (50+) | ₹41.30 | Yes: finish, lid | Wick/heat + buyer test | ||
| ₹10.00 packaging | your box costs ₹32.42 if replaced by our kraft box | Corrugated Box 11 x 11 x 8 cm at ₹22.42 | as stated | Yes: unboxing | Drop test + feedback |
Wax: ₹8.00 is a real wax change, rarely a pack size
On 184 g of wax, ₹8.00 means ₹43.48 less a kilo. Bigger packs rarely give that at CSI: our Chunks, CSI 464 and Eco Soy CSI 400 are flat per kilo from the 1 kg bag, and the pack saving on Natural Soy Pearl (1 kg to 5 kg) is ₹4.64 a candle. So a ₹8.00 wax saving is usually a different wax: from CSI 464 to Pearl is ₹15.20, from our Chunks to CSI 464 ₹17.02. Each is a new candle, and how to judge whether a cheaper wax justifies the revalidation is the cheaper-wax revalidation post; if the cheaper wax needs more oil to throw the same, the dearer wax, less fragrance post does the combined maths.
Fragrance: ₹12.00 is sometimes free
On 16 g of oil, ₹12.00 means ₹750.00 less a kilo, or a lower load. The cheapest version is buying the same oil in a bigger bottle: nothing in the candle changes. Of the 72 CSI oils with both 50 g and 1 kg in stock on 4 October 2026, moving a 16 g candle from 50 g bottles to the kilo saves ₹12.00 or more on 18; on 21 the kilo is no cheaper per gram than the 50 g, or is a few paise dearer. Which scents deserve a kilo at all is the 1 kg or trial-size post. A load cut is the other route (10% to 8% of Woody Oud at the 1 kg price, with CSI 464 replacing the oil, nets ₹16.10), and it must pass a blind burn test first.
Jar and packaging: the visible half
Our 200 ml jars show the pattern. Buying the clear Salsa in 50s instead of 5s saves ₹10.62 with nothing visible; your ₹20.00 needs more than a tier, and at CSI that means a different look: coloured to clear Salsa saves ₹21.88, matte to clear ₹41.30. Packaging is the same story: our kraft box gives your ₹10.00 only if your current box costs ₹32.42, and a plain shipper is a visible change. These are the two savings with a sales risk, and the reason the 10.2% break-even above matters. How to test whether buyers notice a jar is the jar-perception test; whether bulk jar tiers justify the stock they tie up is the 500-piece jar inventory post.
Overlaps that shrink the total
| Overlap | What happens | Worked cost per candle | How to avoid double counting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jar saving from a smaller jar | A 200 ml jar holds less than 200 g. A 160 g fill (80% of the candle) uses about ₹18.40 less wax and ₹14.40 less oil at the worked prices: that is less candle, not a cheaper one | counts as a smaller product | Price the jar change at the same fill, or reprice the candle |
| New wax needs a bigger wick | A wax change can move the wick a rung, e.g. Eco C1 to C2 | ₹3.54 | Book the wax saving net of the wick the test approved |
| Lighter packaging breaks more | Worked: 0.5% more orders broken, each costing a candle and a ₹80.00 reship | ₹1.45 | Book the packaging saving net of measured breakage |
| Lower load changes the wick | A lighter load can change how the flame behaves | a test result, not a saving | Never count it in advance |
| Cheaper wax needs more oil | If throw drops, the load goes up and part of the oil saving goes | depends on the test | Price wax and oil together at the approved load |
With the two priced overlaps (the wick rung and the breakage), ₹50.00 becomes ₹45.01 a candle, ₹45,010.00 a month at 1,000. Your figures may overlap more or less; the rule is to price each saving on the candle as it stands after the others. The breakage maths in full is the ₹20 saving against 3% breakage post.
Risk-adjusted, and what year one really books
| Saving | Per candle | Chance (judgement) | Expected per candle | Starts (worked) | Months live in year one |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packaging | ₹10.00 | 75% | ₹7.50 | month 2 | 11 |
| Fragrance | ₹12.00 | 70% | ₹8.40 | month 2 | 11 |
| Wax | ₹8.00 | 50% | ₹4.00 | month 4 | 9 |
| Jar | ₹20.00 | 50% | ₹10.00 | month 5 | 8 |
| Total | ₹50.00 | ₹29.90 |
| Version | Per month (full run-rate) | First year |
|---|---|---|
| Headline: all pass from month 1 | ₹50,000.00 | ₹6,00,000.00 |
| All pass, staggered starts | ₹50,000.00 from month 5 | ₹4,74,000.00 |
| Risk-adjusted run-rate | ₹29,900.00 | ₹3,58,800.00 (if it ran all year) |
| Risk-adjusted, staggered starts | ₹29,900.00 from month 5 | ₹2,90,900.00 |
The gap between ₹6,00,000.00 and ₹2,90,900.00 is not pessimism. It is two facts: tests take time (cure and full-life burns for the wax, a buyer test for the jar), and some fail. The fragrance saving gets a higher chance here because bottle size on the same oil changes nothing in the candle; if your ₹12.00 is a load cut instead, lower it. The odds for the jar and wax are 50% because both are new candles in a buyer's eyes or in the jar. How one big change compares with several smaller ones on exactly this kind of odds is the one-versus-several post; how the ₹50.00 should have been allocated across lines in the first place is the cluster hub on target costing.
For scale against smaller savings: ₹10.00 a candle at the same 1,000 a month is ₹1,20,000.00 a year, the subject of the ₹10 at 1,000 units post; ₹25.00 at 5,000 a month is the reformulation business case. And if your 1,000 units are spread across many SKUs, rank them by annual opportunity before you start: the bestseller versus slow-seller post.
Tests, one-off costs and payback
| Test | What it uses | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Wax | Natural Soy Pearl 1 kg (₹450.00) + 3 controls, 6 candles, 6 h | ₹2,426.64 |
| Fragrance (bottle size) | none: same oil | nothing |
| Jar | 9 candles in the new jar, 6 h (plus a buyer test) | ₹2,748.96 |
| Packaging | 6 parcels at the new pack + ₹80.00 each | ₹600.00 |
| Total | ₹5,775.60 | |
| Dead stock (if old boxes are scrapped) | 300 printed boxes at ₹30.00 | ₹9,000.00 |
The tests cost ₹5,775.60, which the packaging and fragrance savings alone repay in about 8 days once they are live. Net of tests, year one is ₹4,68,224.40 if everything passes and ₹2,85,124.40 on the risk-adjusted view. Use up old printed boxes before switching and the ₹9,000.00 of dead stock disappears. Whatever you do, test the four changes one at a time (testing cheaper alternatives without risking a bestseller).
What to buy, once each saving is proven
Five items that show where each of your four figures can and cannot come from, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026. CSI publishes no throw or burn data, so nothing is ranked on performance. Counts use 184 g of wax and 16 g of oil per candle.
| Size | Price | Per kg | 184 g candles | Wax per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 kg | ₹450.00 | ₹450.00 | 5 | ₹82.80 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,124.00 | ₹424.80 | 27 | ₹78.16 |
| 10 kg | ₹4,248.00 | ₹424.80 | 54 | ₹78.16 |
| 50 kg | ₹21,240.00 | ₹424.80 | 271 | ₹78.16 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹93.22 | ₹6.21 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹99.43 |
| 50 g | ₹230.00 | ₹4.60 | 3 | ₹73.60 |
| 100 g | ₹390.00 | ₹3.90 | 6 | ₹62.40 |
| 500 g | ₹1,890.00 | ₹3.78 | 31 | ₹60.48 |
| 1 kg | ₹3,738.00 | ₹3.74 | 62 | ₹59.81 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹105.02 | ₹7.00 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹112.02 |
| 50 g | ₹270.00 | ₹5.40 | 3 | ₹86.40 |
| 100 g | ₹540.00 | ₹5.40 | 6 | ₹86.40 |
| 500 g | ₹2,620.00 | ₹5.24 | 31 | ₹83.84 |
| 1 kg | ₹5,221.00 | ₹5.22 | 62 | ₹83.54 |
| Jar and pack | Price | Per jar | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear · 5 Pcs | ₹200.60 | ₹40.12 | — |
| Clear · 50 Pcs | ₹1,475.00 | ₹29.50 | ₹10.62 less, same jar |
| Clear · 100 Pcs | ₹2,950.00 | ₹29.50 | same as 50 |
| Coloured (comparison) · 5 / 50 / 100 | ₹310.00 / ₹3,100.00 / ₹6,200.00 | ₹62.00 | flat |
| Pack | Price | Per box | Saves ₹10.00 only if yours costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 50 | ₹1,121.00 | ₹22.42 | ₹32.42 |
| Pack of 100 | ₹2,242.00 | ₹22.42 | ₹32.42 |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax, oils, jars and boxes named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you that our flat-priced waxes cannot find a ₹8.00 saving through pack size, that our kilo bottles save almost nothing on some oils, that a ₹20.00 jar saving from our range means a visible change, and that our box only saves ₹10.00 against a box that costs ₹32.42.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, per size; every size shown is in stock on that date. Product wording is quoted from the pages; where a page is silent in the text we captured (Pearl's load ceiling, Salsa dimensions, box inside dimensions), we say so.
The four savings and the 1,000 units are your figures; the ₹699.00 price, the worked BOM, the start months, the judgement odds, the breakage rate, the reship cost, ₹150.00 an hour and the courier rate are labelled worked examples; which savings pass is your tests' answer, not ours. This is practical business judgement, not financial, tax or legal advice. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Candle COGS Is ₹250 and I Want It Below ₹200 — How Do I Set a Specific Savings Target for Each Raw-Material Component?
- I Need to Remove ₹50 from My Candle Cost — Should I Target One ₹50 Saving or Several Smaller Savings Across Wax, Fragrance, Jar and Packaging?
- My Candle Business Is Scaling from 500 to 5,000 Units a Month — Which Raw-Material Costs Should I Renegotiate First as My Purchasing Volume Increases?
- How Much Annual Profit Could I Gain by Reducing the Raw-Material Cost of a Bestseller by Only ₹10 per Candle at 1,000 Units per Month?
- If I Save ₹25 per Candle and Produce 5,000 Candles a Month, How Do I Determine Whether the Reformulation Effort Is Financially Worthwhile?
- Should I Optimise My Bestseller First If a ₹15 Reduction in COGS There Creates More Annual Profit Than a ₹50 Saving on a Slow-Selling Candle?
- My Candle Has Excellent Sales but Mediocre Margins — Should I First Negotiate Suppliers, Optimise Formulation or Increase Price?
- How Do I Maintain a Before-and-After BOM to Prove That a Cheaper Candle Formula Actually Saves Money After Rejects, Labour and Performance Are Included?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Lavender Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, Roasted Coffee Fragrance, Soy Pillar Wax (Specially made for Pillar and Designer Candles). They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Arminder Kaur, Akanksha Sharma, Akansha, Sakshi Jain, Dipali Sable. The reviews from Mahak agarwal are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Natural Soy Pearl Wax 1 kg ₹450.00, 5 kg ₹2,124.00, 10 kg ₹4,248.00, 50 kg ₹21,240.00; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Luxury Soy Wax Chunks 10 kg ₹5,999.00; Roasted Coffee Fragrance 15 g ₹93.22, 50 g ₹230.00 (₹4.60/g), 100 g ₹390.00 (₹3.90/g), 500 g ₹1,890.00 (₹3.78/g), 1 kg ₹3,738.00 (₹3.74/g); Lavender Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹105.02, 50 g ₹270.00 (₹5.40/g), 100 g ₹540.00 (₹5.40/g), 500 g ₹2,620.00 (₹5.24/g), 1 kg ₹5,221.00 (₹5.22/g); Woody Oud Fragrance Oil 50 g ₹271.40, 1 kg ₹4,531.20; 200ml Salsa Glass Jar (clear) 5 Pcs ₹200.60, 50 Pcs ₹1,475.00, 100 Pcs ₹2,950.00; coloured 200ml Salsa Pack of 5 ₹310.00, 50 ₹3,100.00, 100 ₹6,200.00; White Matte Glass Jar Pack of 5 ₹354.00; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm) Pack of 50 ₹1,121.00, Pack of 100 ₹2,242.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40; Thin (C1) 20 ₹118.00. Every size listed is in stock on 4 October 2026. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the four savings and the 1,000 units are the reader's figures (1,000 taken as a month's volume for the annual figure). The ₹699.00 price, the worked BOM (₹260.00 before, ₹210.00 after), start months (packaging and fragrance month 2, wax month 4, jar month 5), judgement odds (75%, 70%, 50%, 50%), 0.5% extra breakage, ₹80.00 reship, ₹150.00 an hour, ₹80.00 a parcel and 300 old boxes are worked examples, not CSI figures. The chart title's ₹6,00,000.00 is the annual headline. Load is a percentage of total weight (200 g at 8% = 16 g oil + 184 g wax). Gross profit = price − materials; it excludes GST, labour, freight, platform fees and marketing. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.