My Existing Supplier Is Reliable but More Expensive — How Much Cheaper Should Another Supplier Be Before I Consider Switching?
Share
Is 3–5% cheaper ever enough? Rarely, from a reliable supplier. Even if the new supplier were just as reliable, the switching cost and extra checks alone set the bar at 2.24% here; any extra stock-out or lot variance pushes it towards the worked 8.52%. A 3% offer on the wax would lose ₹4,553.24 a month.
What makes the threshold bigger? A small monthly spend (the fixed costs become a larger percentage), a short recovery window (10.04% at six months), a less reliable newcomer (15.56% with four stock-outs a year and 3 more reject points), and a supplier who cannot provide lot numbers or MSDS and IFRA documents.
Does this apply if I buy from someone other than CSI? Yes, and we would say the same about moving to us: our CSI 464 lists 9.39% below the worked ₹560.00, close to the worked 8.52% threshold before freight, and it is a different wax. A reliable supplier and good candles are worth keeping.
- Straight answer: the threshold formula
- What the reliable supplier carries in your candle
- The threshold, line by line
- Putting a price on reliability
- Worked thresholds: wax and a bestseller oil
- Why small savings rarely justify leaving
- If the gap is big enough: switching without breaking the candle
- CSI items for the comparison
- Frequently asked questions
What the reliable supplier carries in your candle
The title gives no numbers, so everything here is a labelled worked example on the series default candle, 200 g at 8% (184 g wax, 16 g oil, total-weight basis). Your current wax at ₹560.00 a kilo and your bestseller oil at ₹5,200.00 a kilo are illustrations, not claims about any supplier.
| Line | Quantity | ₹ per candle | % of COGS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wax (your current supplier, ₹560.00/kg) | 184 g | ₹103.04 | 37.5% |
| Fragrance (your bestseller oil, ₹5,200.00/kg) | 16 g | ₹83.20 | 30.2% |
| Wick · Eco C2 | 1 | ₹9.44 | 3.4% |
| Jar with lid (yours) | 1 | ₹53.00 | 19.3% |
| Box · Corrugated 11 x 11 x 8 cm | 1 | ₹22.42 | 8.1% |
| Label (yours) | 1 | ₹4.00 | 1.5% |
| COGS | ₹275.10 | 100.0% |
At 800 candles a month the wax supplier receives ₹82,432.00 of your money a month; the bestseller oil, at 250 candles a month of that scent, ₹20,800.00. Those two monthly figures are the denominators of the threshold: the bigger the spend, the smaller the percentage a newcomer needs to beat. The total COGS figure matters too, because every reject costs the whole candle (₹275.10), not just the material that caused it.
The threshold, line by line
| Component | Worked input | A month | % of spend |
|---|---|---|---|
| S ÷ W · switching cost spread | ₹15,000.00 over 12 months | ₹1,250.00 | 1.52% |
| ΔR · extra stock-outs | newcomer 2 a year vs current 0.5, each ₹15,000.00 | ₹1,875.00 | 2.27% |
| ΔQ · extra lot rejects | 1.5 more points of rejects × 800 × ₹275.10 | ₹3,301.20 | 4.00% |
| ΔD · extra QC and paperwork | 2 lots a month × 2 h × ₹150.00 | ₹600.00 | 0.73% |
| Threshold | ₹7,026.20 | 8.52% |
Read the result as a price: the newcomer's wax must land at ₹512.29 a kilo or less, against your ₹560.00, for the switch to break even at the same tested performance. Landed means delivered to you, with freight and any difference in GST treatment included; the landed-cost method is the landed wax cost post.
Three of the four lines are about the newcomer being worse than your current supplier at something. If they are genuinely as good (as reliable, as consistent, as well documented), the threshold falls to 2.24%: only the switching cost and the first months of extra checks remain. That is the honest test of a sales pitch: ask the newcomer to show you why ΔR and ΔQ are zero.
Your own worksheet in five numbers
You need five figures, and you have most of them already. M, your monthly spend on the material, from the last three months of invoices. S, the one-off cost of qualifying the newcomer: test candles at real prices, your hours, spec and batch paperwork, and any old stock you would scrap. W, the months over which you want S back; shorter for a candle with excellent reviews, longer for a line that is stable and low-risk. ΔR, the difference in expected stock-outs a year between the two suppliers, times what one costs you, divided by twelve. ΔQ + ΔD, the extra rejects and returns you expect while the newcomer's lots settle, times your full candle cost, plus the extra hours of incoming checks. Put them in the formula and you have a percentage you can say out loud to the newcomer: "beat this, landed, and I will test you." That sentence is also the most useful thing you can say to your current supplier.
Putting a price on reliability
Stock-outs (ΔR)
Price a stock-out by what it does to you: orders delayed or lost (times their contribution), rush buying at a higher price, idle labour, and the emergency substitution that then needs a retest. The worked ₹15,000.00 per event is an illustration; your own figure comes from your last real stock-out. The method for building that number in detail is the stock-out cost post. Then estimate how often each supplier runs out. Your current supplier's record is data; the newcomer's is a guess, so ask for references and start small. The only fair comparison is expected events a year, not promises.
Lot variance (ΔQ)
A material that varies from lot to lot shows up as rejects (frosting, rough tops, weak throw, colour drift) and returns. The worked 1.5 extra points at 800 candles costs ₹3,301.20 a month because each reject wastes a whole ₹275.10 candle. Putting a price on inconsistency for a cheaper wax is the subject of the ₹10 cheaper but less consistent wax post; for an oil, compare each new lot with the last before production, as set out in the new batch of a bestselling scent post.
Documentation and quality gaps (ΔD)
Lot numbers on every bag and bottle, MSDS and IFRA documentation for oils, a GST invoice, and a named person who answers questions: each saves you time and protects you with retailers and customers. A supplier who cannot provide them costs you hours of incoming checks and chasing, here a worked ₹600.00 a month. If a document you need for a retailer simply does not exist, no discount covers it. The scorecard for choosing one fragrance supplier on performance, consistency, documentation, price and availability together is the one-supplier comparison post.
Worked thresholds: wax and a bestseller oil
| Component | Worked input | A month | % of spend |
|---|---|---|---|
| S ÷ W | ₹4,500.00 (one oil tested as in 6087) over 12 months | ₹375.00 | 1.80% |
| ΔR | one extra stock-out a year, ₹12,000.00 (a bestseller scent out) | ₹1,000.00 | 4.81% |
| ΔQ | 1 more point of rejects or returns from scent drift × 250 × ₹275.10 | ₹687.75 | 3.31% |
| ΔD | 1 hour a month chasing lot data and documents | ₹150.00 | 0.72% |
| Threshold | ₹2,212.75 | 10.64% |
The oil's bar is higher than the wax's (10.64% against 8.52%) for two reasons: the monthly spend is a quarter of the wax spend, so every fixed cost is a bigger share of it; and a bestseller scent going out of stock costs more than a wax that can be bought elsewhere in a pinch. The newcomer's version of your bestseller would need to land at ₹4,646.72 a kilo or less, and pass a blind ladder test at the same load.
Now put three offers against the wax bar:
| Offer (landed) | Saving a month | Net a month | Net per candle | Net a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3% cheaper | ₹2,472.96 | loss of ₹4,553.24 | loss of ₹5.69 | loss of ₹54,638.88 |
| 8% cheaper | ₹6,594.56 | loss of ₹431.64 | loss of ₹0.54 | loss of ₹5,179.68 |
| 15% cheaper | ₹12,364.80 | ₹5,338.60 | ₹6.67 | ₹64,063.20 |
At these worked figures, 3% loses money every month and 8% is roughly a wash, which is worse than it sounds because the costs are certain and the saving depends on the newcomer behaving. Only the 15% offer clears the bar with room: about ₹6.67 a candle after every worked cost. Whether a 15% offer really survives testing is the 15% cheaper supplier post.
Why small savings rarely justify leaving
| Change | Threshold |
|---|---|
| Base case (800 candles a month, 12-month window) | 8.52% |
| Newcomer as reliable and consistent as current | 2.24% |
| Recover the switching cost in 6 months | 10.04% |
| Newcomer has 4 stock-outs a year and adds 3 reject points | 15.56% |
| Volume 400 candles a month (stock-out cost unchanged) | 13.04% |
| Volume 2,000 candles a month | 5.81% |
Three things follow. First, at small volumes the fixed costs dominate and the bar climbs fast (13.04% at 400 candles a month). Second, reliability is the biggest lever: a newcomer with a poor record can need 15.56% just to break even. Third, the base case already assumes the newcomer's material performs the same after testing; if the test shows a load or wick change, the switching cost rises and so does the bar.
There are also things the formula does not price: a supplier who gives you priority when stock is short, who flags a lot change before it ships, who has helped you through a bad batch. Those are the reason for the 3-point margin, and the reason many makers stay with a reliable supplier for years at a higher price. Staying is not inertia if you have done the sum.
Payment terms count too. If your current supplier gives you credit or ships before payment and the newcomer wants advance payment, the cash you tie up has a cost: a worked 15 days of wax spend (₹41,216.00) at a worked 1% a month is ₹412.16 a month, another slice of the threshold. The reverse also holds: a newcomer offering better terms lowers it. Write the terms next to the price before you compare.
If the gap is big enough: switching without breaking the candle
Keeping the old supplier approved while you move volume is a choice with its own economics: a small premium for insurance against the newcomer failing. When that is worth paying is the two approved suppliers post. And before you ask a new supplier for a price at all, check whether your current one would improve terms on a forecast: the when-to-ask post sets out when your volume earns that conversation, and the per-order or committed-volume post how to structure it.
CSI items for the comparison
A wax and three oils that illustrate the threshold at different monthly spends, and one honest stock-out. Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026; CSI publishes no throw or burn data, so nothing is ranked on performance.
| Size | Price | Per kg | 184 g candles | Wax per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | 2 | ₹95.68 |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | 5 | ₹93.36 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | 27 | ₹93.36 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 54 | ₹93.36 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹130.00 | ₹8.67 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹138.67 |
| 50 g | ₹410.00 | ₹8.20 | 3 | ₹131.20 |
| 100 g | ₹790.00 | ₹7.90 | 6 | ₹126.40 |
| 500 g | ₹3,840.00 | ₹7.68 | 31 | ₹122.88 |
| 1 kg | ₹7,646.00 | ₹7.65 | 62 | ₹122.34 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹93.22 | ₹6.21 | Out of stock | Out of stock on 4 October 2026 |
| 50 g | ₹271.40 | ₹5.43 | Out of stock | Out of stock on 4 October 2026 |
| 100 g | ₹502.68 | ₹5.03 | Out of stock | Out of stock on 4 October 2026 |
| 500 g | ₹2,513.40 | ₹5.03 | 31 | ₹80.43 |
| 1 kg | ₹5,026.80 | ₹5.03 | 62 | ₹80.43 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹81.42 | ₹5.43 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹86.85 |
| 50 g | ₹170.00 | ₹3.40 | 3 | ₹54.40 |
| 100 g | ₹300.00 | ₹3.00 | 6 | ₹48.00 |
| 500 g | ₹1,420.00 | ₹2.84 | 31 | ₹45.44 |
| 1 kg | ₹2,832.00 | ₹2.83 | 62 | ₹45.31 |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the wax and oils named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you not to move to us for a small saving, that our list-price gap in the worked case is close to the threshold and does not cover a change of wax, and that we have stock-outs of our own, with the count from the day we checked.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, per size; out-of-stock sizes are marked. Product wording is quoted from the pages. We know nothing about your current supplier's prices or reliability and make no claim about them; ₹560.00 and ₹5,200.00 a kilo are illustrations.
The volumes, prices, switching costs, stock-out counts and costs, reject points, QC hours, recovery windows and the 3-point margin are labelled worked examples or judgement. This is practical business judgement, not financial, tax or legal advice. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Candle COGS Is ₹250 and I Want It Below ₹200 — How Do I Set a Specific Savings Target for Each Raw-Material Component?
- A New Supplier Is 15% Cheaper — How Do I Calculate Whether Testing and Switching Costs Are Worth the Expected Annual Saving?
- Should I Keep Two Approved Suppliers for Critical Candle Raw Materials Even If the Backup Supplier Costs Slightly More?
- My Cheapest Supplier Frequently Runs Out of Stock — How Do I Assign a Financial Cost to Production Delays When Comparing Suppliers?
- At What Monthly Consumption Should I Ask My Wax and Fragrance Suppliers for Wholesale or Volume Pricing?
- Should I Negotiate Raw-Material Prices Based on Each Order Quantity or Commit to Monthly Purchase Volume for Better Commercial Terms?
- My Wax Costs Only ₹10 Less per Candle but Causes More Production Inconsistency — Is the Saving Worth It?
- My Current Wax Has Excellent Customer Feedback — How Large Would the Cost Saving Need to Be Before Switching Becomes Worthwhile?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Dark Vanilla Fragrance, Eco Candle Wicks, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Premium Coconut Soy Wax, Sandalwood Fragrance Oil. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Jaya Sawlani, Subhankar Roy, Monika Deep, Anonymous, Reena Bagal, Manasa GN. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Dark Vanilla Fragrance 15 g ₹130.00, 50 g ₹410.00, 100 g ₹790.00, 500 g ₹3,840.00, 1 kg ₹7,646.00; Sandalwood Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹93.22, 50 g ₹271.40, 100 g ₹502.68 (all three out of stock), 500 g ₹2,513.40, 1 kg ₹5,026.80; Citrus Lemon Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹81.42, 50 g ₹170.00, 100 g ₹300.00, 500 g ₹1,420.00, 1 kg ₹2,832.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm) Pack of 50 ₹1,121.00. Stock counts (15 oil listings with a size out, 8 fully out, of 102) are from the same pull. Per unit = price ÷ grams or kg, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the title gives no numbers; the series default 200 g at 8% is used (load as a percentage of total weight: 16 g oil + 184 g wax). The 800 and 250 candles a month, ₹560.00 and ₹5,200.00 a kilo, jar ₹53.00, label ₹4.00, switching costs (₹15,000.00, ₹4,500.00, ₹40,000.00), stock-out frequencies and costs (₹15,000.00, ₹12,000.00), reject points, QC hours at ₹150.00, the 12- and 6-month windows and the 3-point margin are labelled worked examples or judgement, not CSI figures or industry benchmarks. Chart axis marks (0% to 16%) are scale marks. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.