Should I Keep Two Approved Suppliers for Critical Candle Raw Materials Even If the Backup Supplier Costs Slightly More?
Share
Which materials deserve a second supplier? Wax, first: high volume, used in every candle, and a backup can be qualified. Top fragrance oils: usually safety stock of the exact oil instead, because another supplier's version is a different scent. Wicks: safety stock, because they are cheap to hold and a "same size" wick from elsewhere is a burn-test question. Boxes: an informal alternative, no formal qualification.
What does "approved" mean? Both materials tested in your candles against a written spec, both on your approved-supplier list, the backup kept warm with regular orders. A backup you have never poured is not a backup; buying it in a crisis is an uncontrolled substitution.
Does buying two grades from CSI count? No. Two of our waxes protect you against one grade running short, not against the supplier. We would rather you knew that.
- Straight answer: insurance with a break-even
- What a primary stock-out puts at risk
- What two approved suppliers cost
- What the backup saves, and the break-even
- Which materials deserve a second supplier
- Qualifying and keeping a backup approved
- With CSI: two grades, one supplier
- Materials for primary, backup and safety stock
- Frequently asked questions
What a primary stock-out puts at risk
The title gives no numbers; everything here is a labelled worked example on the series default candle, 200 g at 8% (184 g wax, 16 g oil, total-weight basis), at 600 candles a month. Wax is at your primary supplier's worked ₹520.00 a kilo; fragrance is Lavender at its CSI kilo price; jar and label are yours.
| Line | Quantity | ₹ per candle | % of COGS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wax (primary supplier, ₹520.00/kg) | 184 g | ₹95.68 | 35.8% |
| Fragrance (Lavender at the 1 kg price) | 16 g | ₹83.54 | 31.3% |
| Wick (Eco C2) | 1 | ₹9.44 | 3.5% |
| Jar with lid (yours) | 1 | ₹52.00 | 19.5% |
| Box (Corrugated 11 x 11 x 8 cm) | 1 | ₹22.42 | 8.4% |
| Label (yours) | 1 | ₹4.00 | 1.5% |
| COGS | ₹267.08 | 100.0% |
Wax is in every candle, at 110.4 kg a month (₹57,408.00 at the primary price). If it runs out, production stops for every SKU at once. A single fragrance running out stops one scent. That asymmetry is the first reason wax heads the list for dual sourcing.
What one stock-out costs is your own number; here is how the worked ₹45,000.00 is built (labelled):
| Item | Worked input | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Orders lost for good | 300 candles delayed, 40% never recovered, ₹300.00 contribution each | ₹36,000.00 |
| Rush buying, idle hours, emergency retest | worked lump sum | ₹9,000.00 |
| Total per stock-out | ₹45,000.00 | |
| With a qualified, warm backup | ramp the backup up; small extra premium; no retest | ₹5,000.00 |
How to build the first two lines properly (lost and delayed orders, rush prices, idle labour, the retest risk of an emergency substitute) is the stock-out cost post; this post uses its output.
What two approved suppliers cost
| Component | Worked input | A year |
|---|---|---|
| Premium on the backup share | 22.08 kg a month × ₹26.00 a kilo extra | ₹6,888.96 |
| Qualification, amortised | ₹9,611.02 once, over 24 months | ₹4,805.51 |
| Keeping the backup approved | 1 hour a month checking backup lots | ₹1,800.00 |
| Total | ₹1.87 a candle (0.7% of COGS) | ₹13,494.47 |
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Backup wax: 3 kg at the backup ₹546.00/kg (12 candles × 184 g = 2.21 kg) | ₹1,638.00 |
| Control wax: 12 candles × 184 g at ₹520.00/kg | ₹1,148.16 |
| Fragrance: 24 candles × 16 g, Lavender at the 1 kg price | ₹2,004.86 |
| Jars: 24 × your ₹52.00 | ₹1,248.00 |
| Wicks: Eco C2, pack of 50 | ₹472.00 |
| Labour: 14 hours at a worked ₹150.00 | ₹2,100.00 |
| Spec sheet, approved-supplier record, batch paperwork (worked) | ₹1,000.00 |
| Qualification | ₹9,611.02 |
Why give the backup 20% of volume at all, instead of qualifying it and buying nothing? Because a backup you never order from is not warm: its lots may change without you knowing, it will not prioritise you in a shortage, and your team forgets how it pours. A regular share keeps the supplier, the material and your process current. If 20% is too much for your volume, 10% halves the premium; below that, the backup tends to go cold. The premium here is labelled 5%; if a backup is much dearer than that, the break-even shifts right, and safety stock may win.
What the backup saves, and the break-even
| Primary stock-outs a year | Single source | Two suppliers | Net effect of the backup |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 | ₹11,250.00 | ₹14,744.47 | costs ₹3,494.47 |
| 0.5 | ₹22,500.00 | ₹15,994.47 | ₹6,505.53 |
| 1 | ₹45,000.00 | ₹18,494.47 | ₹26,505.53 |
| 2 | ₹90,000.00 | ₹23,494.47 | ₹66,505.53 |
The break-even is a single division: expected stock-outs a year at break-even = annual cost of two suppliers ÷ loss avoided per stock-out = ₹13,494.47 ÷ ₹40,000.00 = 0.34. If your primary has run out roughly once in the last three years or more often, the backup is cheap insurance; if it has never run out in five years and has a good stock record, you are in the shaded zone and safety stock may be the better tool.
Compare that with the obvious alternative, holding extra stock of the primary. Six weeks of extra wax ties up ₹86,112.00 and costs about ₹861.12 a month to carry at a worked 1% a month (₹10,333.44 a year), less than two suppliers. But safety stock only covers a stock-out shorter than the cover; it does nothing about a discontinued grade, a supplier that closes, or a bad lot you discover after pouring. Dual sourcing covers all three. Many makers do both: a few weeks of stock, and a qualified backup for the long tail. Whether larger stock is worth its cash at all is the ₹1 lakh inventory-risk post; whether a cheaper supplier's frequent stock-outs outweigh its price is the stock-out cost post again.
| Backup share | Premium 3% | Premium 5% | Premium 8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% of volume | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.30 |
| 20% of volume | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.44 |
The premium and the share matter less than you might expect, because the qualification and upkeep are fixed and the loss avoided per stock-out is large. Even a 20% share at an 8% premium breaks even below one stock-out every two years in the worked case. The figure that really moves the answer is the cost of a stock-out: halve it and every break-even doubles. That is why a maker selling mostly made-to-order gifts, who can delay without losing customers, may rationally run on one supplier and safety stock, while a maker with retail listings that disappear when out of stock should not.
On the premium itself: a backup supplier who knows they are the backup will price accordingly. Tell them the share and the schedule, ask for their price at that steady volume, and review it once a year alongside your primary. The conversation about when your volume earns a better price is the when-to-ask post; it applies to a backup as much as to a primary.
Which materials deserve a second supplier
| Material | If the primary runs out | Can a backup be equivalent? | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wax | Every SKU stops | Yes, after a full test in your candles | Dual-source: qualified backup with a regular share |
| Bestseller fragrance oils | One scent stops | Rarely: another supplier's version is a different scent | Safety stock of the exact oil; ask about continuity; qualify a second source only after a blind test |
| Other fragrance oils | A slow line pauses | Rarely | Neither; reorder in time or pause the scent |
| Wicks | Every SKU on that wick stops | Only after burn tests | Safety stock: cheap and small to hold |
| Jars | SKUs in that jar stop | Only if dimensions, heat and wick all pass | Safety stock; a second compatible jar only at scale |
| Outer boxes | Shipping slows | Often, after a drop test | Informal alternative, no formal qualification |
Fragrance is the hard case. A wax from a second supplier can be qualified to behave the same in your candles; a lavender from a second supplier smells like a different lavender, and your customers may notice. For a bestseller, the better insurance is usually deeper stock of the exact oil and honest questions to your supplier about batch consistency, continuity and reformulation notices: the batch consistency and availability post lists them. If you do qualify a second source for a top scent, treat it as a new candle and test it blind against the original.
Wicks are the opposite case: hard to dual-source and cheap to stock. A "same size" wick from another supplier is a burn-test question, while a month of C2 for 600 candles costs ₹5,664.00 and about ₹679.68 a year to carry at 1% a month. Why it makes sense to hold more safety stock of wicks than of expensive oils is the wick safety-stock post. Jars sit in between: a second compatible jar needs dimension, heat and wick checks, and is usually only worth it at scale; the jar supplier stock-outs post weighs months of jar stock against a second supplier.
Qualifying and keeping a backup approved
The qualification cost is front-loaded, which is why makers put it off until a crisis, and why a crisis then forces an untested substitute. The worked ₹9,611.02 is less than one third of a single worked stock-out. If you are standardising your range on one wax anyway, qualify its backup at the same time: the one-commercial-wax post covers the standardising decision.
With CSI: two grades, one supplier
We sell several container waxes, and some makers approve two of them, for example CSI 464 and Chunks, so that one grade running short does not stop production. That is a sensible hedge against a grade stock-out. It is not dual sourcing: if our dispatch from Pune is delayed, both grades are delayed together. Chunks also cost ₹17.02 more per 184 g candle than CSI 464, so a backup share in Chunks carries its own premium.
What we can do: sell test quantities at production prices (CSI 464 is the same per kilo from 1 kg to 10 kg), provide lot details with orders, GST invoices, and MSDS and IFRA documents for oils on request. What we will not do is promise stock depth or lead times here; check availability per size on the store and confirm dispatch on WhatsApp. For a committed share with scheduled releases, the structures are compared in the per-order or committed-volume post.
Materials for primary, backup and safety stock
Two waxes (one as primary or backup, one to show that two grades are not two suppliers), one oil best protected by safety stock, and the wick that is cheaper to stock than to dual-source. Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026; CSI publishes no throw or burn data, so nothing is ranked on performance.
| Size | Price | Per kg | 184 g candles | Wax per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | 2 | ₹95.68 |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | 5 | ₹93.36 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | 27 | ₹93.36 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 54 | ₹93.36 |
| Size | Price | Per kg | 184 g candles | Wax per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹299.00 | ₹598.00 | 2 | ₹110.03 |
| 1 kg | ₹599.00 | ₹599.00 | 5 | ₹110.22 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,995.00 | ₹599.00 | 27 | ₹110.22 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,999.00 | ₹599.90 | 54 | ₹110.38 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹105.02 | ₹7.00 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹112.02 |
| 50 g | ₹270.00 | ₹5.40 | 3 | ₹86.40 |
| 100 g | ₹540.00 | ₹5.40 | 6 | ₹86.40 |
| 500 g | ₹2,620.00 | ₹5.24 | 31 | ₹83.84 |
| 1 kg | ₹5,221.00 | ₹5.22 | 62 | ₹83.54 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Months of cover at 600 candles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick (C2) · 100 | ₹944.00 | ₹9.44 | under one week |
| Thick (C2) · 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | under one month |
| Thick (C2) · 1000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 | about 1.7 months |
| Thin (C1) · 10 | ₹59.00 | ₹5.90 | Out of stock |
| Thin (C1) · 1000 | ₹5,900.00 | ₹5.90 | about 1.7 months |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the waxes, oil and wicks named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you to qualify a backup from a different supplier if we are your primary, that two of our waxes are two grades and not two suppliers, and not to add us as a third supplier you do not need.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, per size; out-of-stock sizes are marked (the C1 10-pack). Product wording is quoted from the pages. We do not publish stock depth or lead times and this page invents none.
The 600 candles a month, ₹520.00 a kilo, the 20% share and 5% premium, the qualification items, upkeep hours, stock-out costs, contribution, lost-order share, 1% a month cost of money and the six-week stock are labelled worked examples or judgement. This is practical business judgement, not financial, tax or legal advice. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Candle COGS Is ₹250 and I Want It Below ₹200 — How Do I Set a Specific Savings Target for Each Raw-Material Component?
- My Cheapest Supplier Frequently Runs Out of Stock — How Do I Assign a Financial Cost to Production Delays When Comparing Suppliers?
- My Existing Supplier Is Reliable but More Expensive — How Much Cheaper Should Another Supplier Be Before I Consider Switching?
- A New Supplier Is 15% Cheaper — How Do I Calculate Whether Testing and Switching Costs Are Worth the Expected Annual Saving?
- Should I Negotiate Raw-Material Prices Based on Each Order Quantity or Commit to Monthly Purchase Volume for Better Commercial Terms?
- A Supplier Offers Better Pricing but Requires a Much Larger MOQ — How Do I Compare Unit Savings Against Working Capital Locked in Inventory?
- I Can Save ₹1 Lakh a Year by Buying Larger Raw-Material Quantities — How Do I Decide Whether the Extra Inventory Risk Is Acceptable?
- Could Standardising My Entire Candle Collection on One Commercial Wax Reduce Purchase Cost and Inventory Complexity?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Eco Candle Wicks, Lavender Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Thenirvaofficial, Kaushiki Satarkar, Akansha, Priyanka Purohit, Subhankar Roy. The reviews from Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Luxury Soy Wax Chunks 500 g ₹299.00, 1 kg ₹599.00, 5 kg ₹2,995.00, 10 kg ₹5,999.00; Lavender Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹105.02, 50 g ₹270.00, 100 g ₹540.00, 500 g ₹2,620.00, 1 kg ₹5,221.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00; Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 1,000 ₹5,900.00; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm) Pack of 50 ₹1,121.00. Every other size listed is in stock on 4 October 2026. Per unit = price ÷ grams, kg or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the title gives no numbers; the series default 200 g at 8% is used (load as a percentage of total weight: 16 g oil + 184 g wax). The 600 candles a month, ₹520.00/kg primary and ₹546.00/kg backup wax, 20% share, jar ₹52.00, label ₹4.00, qualification items and hours at ₹150.00, the 24-month amortisation, stock-out costs (₹45,000.00, ₹5,000.00) and their build-up, the six-week stock and 1% a month cost of money are labelled worked examples or judgement, not CSI figures. Chart axis marks (0 to 120k rupees a year) are scale marks. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.