The Client Wants a Custom Jar That I Cannot Reuse for Other Products — Should I Purchase Exactly the Order Quantity or Additional Replacements?
Aktie
Why not order exactly and replace breakages later? Because a custom jar cannot be replaced in time. In the worked plan the jars arrive on day 29, the last pour is day 36, and a reorder takes 30 days: a replacement would land on day 59, after the wedding on day 45. When the reorder time is longer than the production window, the buffer is your only protection.
Who pays for the buffer and the MOQ leftovers? The job. The 26 extra jars cost ₹1,768.00 (₹3.54 a candle) and the 74 MOQ leftovers ₹5,032.00 (₹10.06 a candle). Both exist only because of this client’s jar, so price them into the quote and collect them in the advance.
How is this different from a CSI standard jar? A standard jar, like the clear 200 ml Salsa at ₹29.50 in 100s, can be reordered (confirm stock on WhatsApp) and any leftover goes into your own range. Its buffer still matters for the event, but it costs you almost nothing afterwards; a custom jar’s leftovers are dead stock unless the client takes them.
- Straight answer: never exactly, and the job pays for the margin
- Your order and your jar, as numbers
- Which losses eat a jar, and which only eat wax
- The replacement test: reorder time against the production window
- The purchase sheet: from 500 to 600
- The MOQ leftovers: client-specific risk, priced
- The contrast: a CSI standard jar
- What you never skip, and how to protect the order
- The products around a custom jar
- Frequently asked questions
Your order and your jar, as numbers
The title gives no figures, so this is a worked example you replace with your own. A wedding client wants 500 candles in a jar made for them: clear glass embossed with the couple’s monogram, from your own jar supplier (CSI does not make custom jars). Each candle is a 200 g fill at 8% (16 g oil + 184 g wax, total-weight basis), with the fill confirmed by a weighed test pour in a sample jar. The supplier quotes ₹68.00 a jar, a minimum order of 600, about 14 days to make and deliver the run, and 30 days for any reorder because it goes back into their production queue. You charge the client ₹450.00 a candle (₹2,25,000.00). The wedding is 45 days after you accept.
| Fact | Figure | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Candles the client pays for | 500 | The required quantity, before anything else |
| Fill and load | 200 g at 8% = 16 g oil + 184 g wax | Sizes wax and oil; not the jar count |
| Custom jar price | ₹68.00 | Every extra jar costs this, and only this client can use it |
| Supplier minimum order | 600 | Sets the purchase even if you need fewer |
| Bulk lead time / reorder time | 14 days / 30 days | Decides whether a breakage can be replaced |
| Your price to the client | ₹450.00 | What one missing candle costs in order value |
| Wedding | day 45 | The date nothing can move |
Notice what is not on the list: a reorder plan. That is deliberate. With a custom jar, everything you will ever have for this order is in the first delivery, so the quantity you write on the jar PO is the quantity of candles you can possibly deliver, minus whatever breaks.
Which losses eat a jar, and which only eat wax
The usual mistake is to take a general "reject rate" and apply it to the jars. Many rejects do not destroy the jar at all. A candle with a bad surface, a sinkhole or a wick that drifted can usually be melted out, the jar cleaned and dried, and poured again; that costs wax, time and some fragrance, but the jar survives. Only some losses take the jar with them, and those are the ones the jar buffer must cover.
| Loss | Uses a jar? | Worked allowance | Where it belongs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chips, cracks, print or emboss faults found at incoming inspection | Yes | 2% | Jar loss buffer (claim from the supplier, but you cannot wait for the replacement) |
| Jar cracked, dropped or chipped on the bench | Yes | 1% | Jar loss buffer |
| Breakage between your bench and the venue | Yes (a filled jar) | 1% | Jar loss buffer, and wax/oil for the filled candle |
| Burn-test candles from the production lot | Yes | 3 jars | Planned extras, not losses |
| Retained samples | Yes | 2 jars | Planned extras, not losses |
| Rough top, sinkhole, wet spot, drifted wick | Usually not: remelt and repour | wax heel and time | Wax/oil buffer, not jars |
| Wrong fill weight | No: top up or remelt | wax only | Wax/oil buffer |
So the worked jar buffer is 4% of the order plus extras (2% at inspection, 1% on the bench, 1% in transit): 21 jars on 505. If your own last three orders of glass show 3% at inspection, use 3%. If you have no history at all, the worked figures are a starting point, not a benchmark; the confidence-level way of sizing a buffer for client-specific materials is the custom-materials buffer post, and this post does not repeat it.
The replacement test: reorder time against the production window
With a standard jar you can afford to buy close to the average loss and top up if a bad box arrives. With a custom jar you cannot, and the test is simple arithmetic you can do before you quote:
| Event | Day | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-production sample jars arrive | 6 | Wick bracket and client sample start |
| Client signs the jar and the sample candle | 15 | Only now is the bulk jar order placed |
| Bulk custom jars arrive | 29 | 14-day make-and-deliver |
| Last pour (after 2 days of inspection and 5 pouring days) | 36 | about 104 pours a day |
| Production window for a replacement | 7 days | Arrival to last pour |
| A reorder placed on arrival day lands | day 59 | 30-day reorder |
| Wedding | day 45 | The replacement is too late by a fortnight |
The rule. If the reorder time is shorter than the production window with a few days to spare, buy the order, the planned extras and your average loss, and keep the supplier’s reorder as the safety net. If the reorder time is longer, as it almost always is for a custom jar, buy for the worst loss you can reasonably expect (your worst recent order, or the labelled working figure) and treat the buffer as the whole plan. Here 30 days against a 7-day window means the second case: the settling number is 526.
The purchase sheet: from 500 to 600
Required, plus planned, plus loss, rounded to what can actually be bought, and the leftover written down: the same five steps for every line, with the jar line the only one that ends in a supplier minimum.
| Line | Required | + planned extras | + loss buffer | Pack rounding | Final order | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom jar (your supplier) | 500 | 5 (3 burn-test, 2 retains) | 21 (4% of 505) | MOQ 600 | 600 | ₹40,800.00 | 74 jars, client-specific |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 95.89 kg for 516 pours | in the pours | 1% heel | 10 kg packs | 10 × 10 kg | ₹50,740.00 | 4.11 kg, reusable |
| Eco C2 wicks (if the bracket picks C2) | 516 | in the pours | 2% spares | 500 + 50 | 550 | ₹5,192.00 | 23, reusable |
| Corrugated Box 11 x 11 x 8 cm (if it fits) | 516 | in the pours | none | 100 + 50 | 550 | ₹12,331.00 | 34, reusable |
| Total before oil | ₹1,09,063.00 | CSI lines ₹68,263.00 |
Three things in this sheet are easy to get wrong. First, the jar line is driven by jar losses (21) while the wax and wick lines are driven by pours (516: the 505, plus the 2% of jars that break after they are filled), because jars rejected at inspection never get filled. Second, the CSI lines round to real in-stock packs and their leftovers are ordinary stock: 4.11 kg of wax, 23 wicks, 34 boxes. Third, the oil is your approved oil at 8.34 kg for these pours, sized the same way in the bulk purchase sheet post; it is left off here because it does not depend on the jar.
The full method for turning a client PO into every BOM line belongs to 6339; the jar line is the only one this post changes, and it is the one where rounding to the MOQ creates a cost the client has to see.
The MOQ leftovers: client-specific risk, priced
A standard jar’s leftover is a small saving waiting to happen. A custom jar’s leftover has exactly one buyer: the client whose name is on it. So it is not your inventory risk to carry quietly; it is part of the price of the client’s design choice, and they should see it.
| Option | Cost to the job | When it suits |
|---|---|---|
| Charge all 600 jars; the 74 leftovers go to the client with the candles | ₹40,800.00 (₹81.60 a candle) | Default: the client owns what was made for them |
| Offer 74 extra filled candles as an add-on at your price | jars already paid; wax, oil, wick and labour extra | Wedding with more functions or guests than planned |
| Ask the supplier for a below-MOQ run of 526 at their higher price | ₹41,028.00 at ₹78.00, ₹228.00 more than 600 | Rarely: here fewer jars cost more |
| Absorb the 74 yourself | ₹5,032.00 of dead stock | Only as a deliberate goodwill decision |
The below-MOQ row is worth checking every time, because the answer is often counter-intuitive: in the worked quote the 526-jar run at ₹78.00 costs ₹228.00 more than the full 600 at ₹68.00, and gives the client 74 fewer spares. Spare jars at a wedding are not useless either; families commonly want a few for keepsakes, or for a second function.
Put the jar figures in the quote as their own lines, not hidden inside "materials": the order jars, the buffer (₹1,768.00, 0.79% of the order value), and the MOQ leftovers. A client who sees that their design choice costs ₹10.06 a candle in jars they will never light can decide whether the design is worth it; a client who discovers it after the event rarely agrees.
The contrast: a CSI standard jar
Run the same 526 through a standard CSI jar. The clear 200ml Salsa Glass Jar with 63mm Lug Cap is ₹29.50 a jar in 50s and 100s, so 526 rounds to 5 × 100 + 1 × 50 = 550 for ₹16,225.00, with 24 left over (₹708.00 worth) that go straight into your own range. Six packs of 100 would cost ₹17,700.00, so the mixed packs are the cheaper rounding. Whether CSI can supply 550 from one batch on your dates is not something we publish: confirm stock, batch and dispatch on WhatsApp before you commit.
| Custom jar (your supplier) | Clear 200 ml Salsa | Coloured 200 ml Salsa | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price per jar | ₹68.00 | ₹29.50 (50s, 100s); ₹40.12 in 5s | ₹62.00 at every pack |
| Purchase for 526 | 600 (MOQ) = ₹40,800.00 | 550 = ₹16,225.00 | 550 = ₹34,100.00 |
| Leftover | 74, client-specific (₹5,032.00) | 24, reusable | 24, reusable |
| Reorder possible inside the window? | No (30 days) | Ask on WhatsApp: stock and dispatch | Ask on WhatsApp: stock and dispatch |
| Buffer you could justify | Worst plausible loss | Average loss, with a reorder as back-up | Average loss, with a reorder as back-up |
| Wick starting point | Unknown: bracket in samples | Page states no dimensions: bracket | Page: "Pairs well with C2 Eco Wicks"; still bracket |
Two cautions about the contrast. A 200 ml jar is not a 200 g candle: wax is lighter than water, so a 200 ml Salsa holds less than 200 g of wax to its fill line (why a 200 ml jar does not take 200 g), and the worked 160 g fill would need re-quoting. And a standard jar only replaces a custom one if the client agrees: if they asked for their monogram, a coloured Salsa is a different product, not a cheaper version of the same one.
What you never skip, and how to protect the order
A custom jar is a new container, and a new container is a new formula even when the wax and oil are already approved (6312 treats the full three-variable case; what to retest when only the jar changes covers the test list). Its walls, base and width decide the wick, and you cannot read those off a drawing. So the jar supplier’s pre-production samples are where the order is won or lost.
| Step | Why it cannot be skipped | Calendar time |
|---|---|---|
| Wick bracket in the custom jar | The approved wick was approved in a different container | About 8 days: pour, 72-hour cure, burns to the final third |
| Client signs a physical sample in the custom jar | The jar is the client’s choice; their approval protects you | 1 day, after the bracket |
| Incoming inspection of the bulk jars | Faults found after pouring cost wax, oil and time as well as the jar | 2 days after arrival |
| Burn test from the production lot | Proves the bulk jars behave like the samples | Runs during cure and packing |
| Written terms on jars and leftovers | Avoids a dispute when the 74 spares appear | With the quote |
If the loss runs worse than the buffer on the day (a bad crate, a dropped tray), you have three honest moves and should agree which in advance: deliver short with an agreed credit per missing candle, fill the gap with a standard jar on a separate table if the client accepts it, or deliver the balance after the event. The worst move is promising "all 500" when the jars in your hands cannot make them; how to handle a supply that falls short before you start is 6354, and why every critical material should be secured before a date is promised is 6355.
The products around a custom jar
CSI does not make custom jars, so the jar itself comes from your own supplier. These are the CSI products that sit around it: the standard jars to compare it with, the wax and wicks that stay reusable whatever happens, and the box that protects the buffer in transit. Nothing here is ranked on performance (CSI publishes no burn data).
| Pack | Price | Per jar | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Pcs | ₹200.60 | ₹40.12 | contrast samples |
| 50 Pcs | ₹1,475.00 | ₹29.50 | 1 for the contrast order |
| 100 Pcs | ₹2,950.00 | ₹29.50 | 5 for the contrast order |
| Pack | Price | Per jar | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 5 | ₹310.00 | ₹62.00 | a colour look-alike sample |
| Pack of 50 | ₹3,100.00 | ₹62.00 | |
| Pack of 100 | ₹6,200.00 | ₹62.00 |
| Size | Price | Per kg | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | test stage top-up |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | test stage |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 10 for the order |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thin (C1) / 10 | ₹59.00 | Out of stock on 7 October 2026 | |
| Thick (C2) / 10 | ₹94.40 | ₹9.44 | bracket test |
| Thick (C2) / 50 | ₹472.00 | ₹9.44 | 1 for the order |
| Thick (C2) / 500 | ₹4,720.00 | ₹9.44 | 1 for the order |
| Thick (C2) / 1,000 | ₹9,440.00 | ₹9.44 |
| Pack | Price | Per wick | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 10 | ₹120.00 | ₹12.00 | bracket test |
| Pack of 50 | ₹600.00 | ₹12.00 | |
| Pack of 500 | ₹6,000.00 | ₹12.00 | only if the bracket picks it |
| Pack | Price | Per box | Use here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pack of 50 | ₹1,121.00 | ₹22.42 | 1 for the order |
| Pack of 100 | ₹2,242.00 | ₹22.42 | 5 for the order |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells standard jars, wax, wicks and boxes, and does not make custom jars or sell finished candles. This page still tells you to keep the deep buffer for the custom jar rather than for anything we sell, to buy the wick bracket in 10-packs before any bulk wicks, and that our flat-priced wicks and wax cost no less per unit in bigger packs.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026; every pack offered here is in stock on that date, and the Eco C1 10-pack, which is out, is not offered. CSI publishes no jar dimensions for the Salsa range, no stock depth and no dispatch times: confirm those on WhatsApp.
The 500-candle order, the custom jar price, MOQ, lead and reorder times, loss percentages, client price and calendar are labelled worked examples; CSI prices are data. This is practical judgement, not legal or financial advice. For bulk pricing, stock and lot confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- I Received a 500-Piece Wedding Candle Order in a Fragrance I Have Never Used Before — What Must I Test Before Buying 50+ Kg of Raw Materials?
- How Much Extra Inventory Should I Buy for Custom Wedding Materials That Cannot Easily Be Used After the Order?
- A Wedding Client Wants 1,000 Candles but Only 700 Identical Jars Are Currently Available — Should I Accept the Order Before Confirming the Remaining Supply?
- Should I Secure All Critical Custom Materials Before Promising a Final Wedding Delivery Date?
- Which Raw Materials for a Custom Wedding Candle Should Be Client-Approved Before I Commit to Bulk Purchasing?
- How Do I Build a Bulk Candle Raw-Material Purchase Sheet Covering Required Quantity, Testing Quantity, Expected Loss, Safety Buffer, Pack Size and Final CSI Order Quantity?
- Should a Client Advance at Least Cover All Non-Reusable Custom Raw Materials Before I Start Bulk Production?
- A Wedding Client Wants a Completely New Jar, Fragrance and Colour Combination — Should I Treat This as a New Product Requiring Full Testing Before Accepting the Deadline?
- How Do I Move a Wedding Candle Order from Sample Approval → Final Formula → Exact BOM → Bulk Raw-Material Purchase → Production → QC → Delivery?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Clear Glass Jar with Golden Lid (150 gram), Eco Candle Wicks, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, Tin Containers for Candle Making - 85 & 135g, White Matte Glass Jar. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Jinal Monil, Kaushiki Satarkar, Soumili Gope, Monika Deep, Thenirvaofficial. The reviews from Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: 200ml Salsa Glass Jar with 63mm Lug Cap (Golden Lid), clear: 5 ₹200.60, 50 ₹1,475.00, 100 ₹2,950.00; 200ml Salsa Amber Glass Jar: 5 ₹310.00, 50 ₹3,100.00, 100 ₹6,200.00; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464: 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2): 10 ₹94.40, 50 ₹472.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00 (Thin (C1) 10-pack out of stock); Cotton Braided Wicks Ready Made: 10 ₹120.00, 50 ₹600.00, 500 ₹6,000.00; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm): 50 ₹1,121.00, 100 ₹2,242.00. Per jar, wick and box = pack price ÷ count, two decimals. Stock depth, dispatch dates and lot continuity are not published: confirm on WhatsApp.
Non-price figures: the title gives no figures; the 500-candle order, 200 g fill at 8% (total-weight basis), custom jar at ₹68.00, MOQ 600, 14-day lead and 30-day reorder, ₹450.00 client price, 2% + 1% + 1% jar losses, 3 burn-test candles and 2 retains, 2% wick spares, 1% heel, 12 sample jars, the 160 g Salsa fill and every calendar day are labelled worked examples. CSI 464’s page states a pour temperature of 80°C–90°C and a load up to 10%; ceilings are formulation limits, not regulatory ones. This is practical judgement, not legal advice.