Should I Keep Two Approved Suppliers for Critical Candle Raw Materials Even If the Backup Supplier Costs Slightly More?

Should I Keep Two Approved Suppliers for Critical Candle Raw Materials Even If the Backup Supplier Costs Slightly More?

 

CSI 464 ₹507.40 a kilo from 1 kg to 10 kg Eco C2 ₹9.44 a wick at every pack Lavender 1 kg ₹5.22 a gram
Two approved suppliers
Insure the material that stops every candle; qualify the backup before you need it.
★★★★★
"One of the best wax for container Candles. Easy to work with, especially if you are a beginner."
ThenirvaofficialVerified buyer · Nov 2025
Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles
★★★★★
"I love all the products...I received it without any damages...love to reorder again❤️"
Kaushiki SatarkarVerified buyer · Apr 2025
Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles
★★★★☆
"Fragrance is awesome. Hot throw is also very good after burn candle."
AkanshaVerified buyer · Dec 2025
Lavender Fragrance Oil
★★★★★
"Quality of fragrance is very good. Cold through and hot though both are perfect."
Priyanka PurohitVerified buyer · Sep 2026
Lavender Fragrance Oil
★★★★★
"Quality wick, works very well"
AshwiniSep 2025
Eco Candle Wicks
★★★★☆
"Good quality .... if possible delivery date would be try little bit quick please"
Subhankar RoyVerified buyer · Sep 2024
Eco Candle Wicks
Reviews collected and published through Judge.me on candlemakingsuppliesindia.store. They are general reviews of the products named on each card, not assessments of the advice set out below. Wording is unedited.
✓ Prices verified 4 October 2026, stock checked per size ✓ GST invoice available; MSDS and IFRA documents on request ✓ Raw materials only — CSI does not sell finished candles
CSI Cost Reduction · Two Approved Suppliers
A backup supplier is insurance: ₹13,494.47 a year in the worked case (₹1.87 a candle), worth it if your primary runs out more than about once every 3.0 years, and only if the backup is already qualified.
0.34
break-even primary stock-outs a year for keeping a qualified backup wax supplier, worked example · CSI live pricing, October 2026
Quick answers — read this first
Should I keep two approved suppliers if the backup costs more? For your wax and other high-volume, hard-to-replace materials, usually yes, if you expect a primary stock-out more often than about once every 3.0 years. Worked at 600 candles a month: giving a backup supplier 20% of your wax at a 5% premium costs ₹6,888.96 a year; qualifying it costs ₹9,611.02 once (amortised ₹4,805.51 a year) and keeping it approved ₹1,800.00: ₹13,494.47 a year in all, ₹1.87 a candle. One stock-out with no qualified backup costs a worked ₹45,000.00; with one, ₹5,000.00. Break-even: 0.34 stock-outs a year.

Which materials deserve a second supplier? Wax, first: high volume, used in every candle, and a backup can be qualified. Top fragrance oils: usually safety stock of the exact oil instead, because another supplier's version is a different scent. Wicks: safety stock, because they are cheap to hold and a "same size" wick from elsewhere is a burn-test question. Boxes: an informal alternative, no formal qualification.

What does "approved" mean? Both materials tested in your candles against a written spec, both on your approved-supplier list, the backup kept warm with regular orders. A backup you have never poured is not a backup; buying it in a crisis is an uncontrolled substitution.

Does buying two grades from CSI count? No. Two of our waxes protect you against one grade running short, not against the supplier. We would rather you knew that.
The short answer
Cost of two suppliers: backup share × spend × premium + qualification ÷ months + upkeep. Worked: ₹6,888.96 + ₹4,805.51 + ₹1,800.00 = ₹13,494.47 a year.
Benefit: expected stock-outs a year × (loss without backup − loss with backup): ₹40,000.00 avoided per event in the worked case.
Rule: keep two when expected stock-outs exceed 0.34 a year (one every 3.0 years), for a material that can be qualified; otherwise use safety stock.
By material: wax, dual-source; bestseller oils, safety stock and continuity questions; wicks, safety stock; jars, a second compatible jar only at scale; boxes, informal.
When a backup supplier pays for itself Expected cost a year, by primary stock-outs you expect a year. Worked: 600 candles a month, backup 20% of volume at +5%. 0 30k 60k 90k 120k 0 0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 primary stock-outs expected a year rupeesa year break-even 0.34 a year about one every 3.0 years singlesourcecheaper single source two approved suppliers single source: ₹45,000.00 per stock-out two suppliers: ₹13,494.47 a year + ₹5,000.00 per stock-out Worked example; your stock-out record and costs decide where you sit.
Expected annual cost of relying on one wax supplier (solid line) against keeping a qualified backup (dashed), by how many primary stock-outs you expect a year. Left of 0.34 a year (shaded), the single source is cheaper; to the right, the backup pays for itself. Worked: 600 candles a month, 20% of volume to the backup at +5%.
Straight answer
Should I keep two approved suppliers for critical candle raw materials even if the backup supplier costs slightly more?
For critical materials that can be qualified, wax above all, usually yes: treat the backup's premium as insurance and check that the insurance is priced right. The cost is the premium you pay on the backup's share of volume, plus the one-off cost of qualifying the backup in your candles (spread over a couple of years), plus a little time keeping it approved. Worked at 600 candles a month: 20% of your wax at a 5% premium (₹6,888.96 a year), qualification ₹9,611.02 once (₹4,805.51 a year over 24 months) and upkeep ₹1,800.00: ₹13,494.47 a year, ₹1.87 a candle. The benefit is the loss you avoid when the primary runs out: a worked ₹45,000.00 per stock-out with no qualified backup (delayed and lost orders, rush buying, an emergency retest) against ₹5,000.00 with a warm one. Divide cost by loss avoided and you get the break-even: 0.34 stock-outs a year, about one every 3.0 years. If your primary has run out more often than that, keep two. For top fragrance oils, a second source is a different scent, so hold safety stock of the exact oil instead; for wicks, hold safety stock; for boxes, an informal alternative is enough. Either way, both suppliers must be tested and on your approved list before you need them.
One line: a backup supplier is insurance: worth ₹13,494.47 a year in the worked case if your primary runs out more than about once every 3.0 years, and only if the backup is already qualified.
Qualify before you need it. If Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 is a candidate backup to your current wax, three 1 kg bags (₹1,522.20) cover a 12-candle backup arm, at the same per-kilo price as production. In stock on 4 October 2026; ask for lot numbers with the order.
CSI 464 1 kg — ₹507.40

What a primary stock-out puts at risk

Insurance is priced against what you would lose. Start there.

The title gives no numbers; everything here is a labelled worked example on the series default candle, 200 g at 8% (184 g wax, 16 g oil, total-weight basis), at 600 candles a month. Wax is at your primary supplier's worked ₹520.00 a kilo; fragrance is Lavender at its CSI kilo price; jar and label are yours.

Worked candle · materials per candle
Worked prices (use your own) except Lavender, Eco C2 and the Corrugated Box at CSI prices, 4 October 2026 · shares rounded, sum to 100.0% · excludes labour, freight, GST and marketing
Line Quantity ₹ per candle % of COGS
Wax (primary supplier, ₹520.00/kg) 184 g ₹95.68 35.8%
Fragrance (Lavender at the 1 kg price) 16 g ₹83.54 31.3%
Wick (Eco C2) 1 ₹9.44 3.5%
Jar with lid (yours) 1 ₹52.00 19.5%
Box (Corrugated 11 x 11 x 8 cm) 1 ₹22.42 8.4%
Label (yours) 1 ₹4.00 1.5%
COGS ₹267.08 100.0%

Wax is in every candle, at 110.4 kg a month (₹57,408.00 at the primary price). If it runs out, production stops for every SKU at once. A single fragrance running out stops one scent. That asymmetry is the first reason wax heads the list for dual sourcing.

What one stock-out costs is your own number; here is how the worked ₹45,000.00 is built (labelled):

One two-week wax stock-out with no qualified backup · worked
Your figures will differ; build yours from your last real stock-out · method in 6090
Item Worked input Cost
Orders lost for good 300 candles delayed, 40% never recovered, ₹300.00 contribution each ₹36,000.00
Rush buying, idle hours, emergency retest worked lump sum ₹9,000.00
Total per stock-out ₹45,000.00
With a qualified, warm backup ramp the backup up; small extra premium; no retest ₹5,000.00

How to build the first two lines properly (lost and delayed orders, rush prices, idle labour, the retest risk of an emergency substitute) is the stock-out cost post; this post uses its output.

What two approved suppliers cost

The premium is visible on every invoice. The qualification cost is paid once and forgotten.
Annual cost of keeping a second wax supplier · worked
Backup gets 20% of volume at ₹546.00/kg against ₹520.00/kg · qualification amortised over 24 months · labour at a worked ₹150.00 an hour
Component Worked input A year
Premium on the backup share 22.08 kg a month × ₹26.00 a kilo extra ₹6,888.96
Qualification, amortised ₹9,611.02 once, over 24 months ₹4,805.51
Keeping the backup approved 1 hour a month checking backup lots ₹1,800.00
Total ₹1.87 a candle (0.7% of COGS) ₹13,494.47
The one-off: qualifying the backup wax on four SKUs
24 candles: four best-selling SKUs × (3 control + 3 backup) · your materials at worked prices, CSI items at CSI prices
Item Cost
Backup wax: 3 kg at the backup ₹546.00/kg (12 candles × 184 g = 2.21 kg) ₹1,638.00
Control wax: 12 candles × 184 g at ₹520.00/kg ₹1,148.16
Fragrance: 24 candles × 16 g, Lavender at the 1 kg price ₹2,004.86
Jars: 24 × your ₹52.00 ₹1,248.00
Wicks: Eco C2, pack of 50 ₹472.00
Labour: 14 hours at a worked ₹150.00 ₹2,100.00
Spec sheet, approved-supplier record, batch paperwork (worked) ₹1,000.00
Qualification ₹9,611.02

Why give the backup 20% of volume at all, instead of qualifying it and buying nothing? Because a backup you never order from is not warm: its lots may change without you knowing, it will not prioritise you in a shortage, and your team forgets how it pours. A regular share keeps the supplier, the material and your process current. If 20% is too much for your volume, 10% halves the premium; below that, the backup tends to go cold. The premium here is labelled 5%; if a backup is much dearer than that, the break-even shifts right, and safety stock may win.

Mistake: calling a supplier "approved" because you bought from them once, years ago. Why it fails: materials change between lots and over time; an old approval tells you nothing about today's bag. Fix: an approval has a date, a lot number and a test record. Re-check backup lots when they arrive, and re-approve after any change of grade or plant. Why uncontrolled "equivalent" buying causes candle problems is the procurement-freedom post.

What the backup saves, and the break-even

Insurance is worth buying when the claim is likely enough. Here is the line.
Expected cost a year, single source vs two approved suppliers
Worked: ₹45,000.00 per stock-out with no backup, ₹5,000.00 with one · dual-source cost ₹13,494.47 a year
Primary stock-outs a year Single source Two suppliers Net effect of the backup
0.25 ₹11,250.00 ₹14,744.47 costs ₹3,494.47
0.5 ₹22,500.00 ₹15,994.47 ₹6,505.53
1 ₹45,000.00 ₹18,494.47 ₹26,505.53
2 ₹90,000.00 ₹23,494.47 ₹66,505.53

The break-even is a single division: expected stock-outs a year at break-even = annual cost of two suppliers ÷ loss avoided per stock-out = ₹13,494.47 ÷ ₹40,000.00 = 0.34. If your primary has run out roughly once in the last three years or more often, the backup is cheap insurance; if it has never run out in five years and has a good stock record, you are in the shaded zone and safety stock may be the better tool.

Compare that with the obvious alternative, holding extra stock of the primary. Six weeks of extra wax ties up ₹86,112.00 and costs about ₹861.12 a month to carry at a worked 1% a month (₹10,333.44 a year), less than two suppliers. But safety stock only covers a stock-out shorter than the cover; it does nothing about a discontinued grade, a supplier that closes, or a bad lot you discover after pouring. Dual sourcing covers all three. Many makers do both: a few weeks of stock, and a qualified backup for the long tail. Whether larger stock is worth its cash at all is the ₹1 lakh inventory-risk post; whether a cheaper supplier's frequent stock-outs outweigh its price is the stock-out cost post again.

How the break-even moves with the backup share and premium
Break-even primary stock-outs a year · qualification and upkeep as in the worked case · ₹45,000.00 and ₹5,000.00 per stock-out
Backup share Premium 3% Premium 5% Premium 8%
10% of volume 0.22 0.25 0.30
20% of volume 0.27 0.34 0.44

The premium and the share matter less than you might expect, because the qualification and upkeep are fixed and the loss avoided per stock-out is large. Even a 20% share at an 8% premium breaks even below one stock-out every two years in the worked case. The figure that really moves the answer is the cost of a stock-out: halve it and every break-even doubles. That is why a maker selling mostly made-to-order gifts, who can delay without losing customers, may rationally run on one supplier and safety stock, while a maker with retail listings that disappear when out of stock should not.

On the premium itself: a backup supplier who knows they are the backup will price accordingly. Tell them the share and the schedule, ask for their price at that steady volume, and review it once a year alongside your primary. The conversation about when your volume earns a better price is the when-to-ask post; it applies to a backup as much as to a primary.

Use your own record
Count how many times in the last two or three years your main wax or oil was unavailable when you needed it, including partial shortages and late deliveries that stopped a pour. That count, divided by the years, is your expected stock-outs a year. Together with what a stock-out costs you, it is the input that moves the answer most.

Which materials deserve a second supplier

Dual-source what you can qualify and cannot do without. Stock the rest.
Material by material · dual source, safety stock, or neither
Our judgement for a small candle brand · test requirements from the change-control series
Material If the primary runs out Can a backup be equivalent? Recommendation
Wax Every SKU stops Yes, after a full test in your candles Dual-source: qualified backup with a regular share
Bestseller fragrance oils One scent stops Rarely: another supplier's version is a different scent Safety stock of the exact oil; ask about continuity; qualify a second source only after a blind test
Other fragrance oils A slow line pauses Rarely Neither; reorder in time or pause the scent
Wicks Every SKU on that wick stops Only after burn tests Safety stock: cheap and small to hold
Jars SKUs in that jar stop Only if dimensions, heat and wick all pass Safety stock; a second compatible jar only at scale
Outer boxes Shipping slows Often, after a drop test Informal alternative, no formal qualification

Fragrance is the hard case. A wax from a second supplier can be qualified to behave the same in your candles; a lavender from a second supplier smells like a different lavender, and your customers may notice. For a bestseller, the better insurance is usually deeper stock of the exact oil and honest questions to your supplier about batch consistency, continuity and reformulation notices: the batch consistency and availability post lists them. If you do qualify a second source for a top scent, treat it as a new candle and test it blind against the original.

Wicks are the opposite case: hard to dual-source and cheap to stock. A "same size" wick from another supplier is a burn-test question, while a month of C2 for 600 candles costs ₹5,664.00 and about ₹679.68 a year to carry at 1% a month. Why it makes sense to hold more safety stock of wicks than of expensive oils is the wick safety-stock post. Jars sit in between: a second compatible jar needs dimension, heat and wick checks, and is usually only worth it at scale; the jar supplier stock-outs post weighs months of jar stock against a second supplier.

Qualifying and keeping a backup approved

A backup you have never poured is a hope, not a supplier.
1
Write the spec the backup must meetGrade, form, pack, documentation (lot numbers on every bag; for oils, MSDS and IFRA documents) and the test results it must match. Both suppliers are measured against the same sheet.
2
Test on your best sellers firstThree control and three backup candles per SKU, same jar, wick, load and cure, blind comparison, full-life burns. Qualifying a replacement wax across many fragrances without testing every combination is the efficient wax qualification post.
3
Record the approvalApproved-supplier list with date, lot tested, SKUs covered and any differences found (a wick or load difference is a separate approved recipe, not a footnote): the approved-supplier list post.
4
Give the backup a regular shareTen to twenty per cent of volume, ordered on a schedule, so the supplier, the lots and your team stay current.
5
Check backup lots on arrivalLook, melt, a quick pour and a short burn against a retained control. A changed lot goes back to step 2.
6
Pre-plan the switch-overWho decides, at what stock level, and how fast you can move volume to the backup. Pre-qualifying backups before an emergency is the pre-qualify backup suppliers post.

The qualification cost is front-loaded, which is why makers put it off until a crisis, and why a crisis then forces an untested substitute. The worked ₹9,611.02 is less than one third of a single worked stock-out. If you are standardising your range on one wax anyway, qualify its backup at the same time: the one-commercial-wax post covers the standardising decision.

Mistake: qualifying the backup on one SKU and assuming it works for all. Why it fails: heavy oils (vanilla, oud, coffee) and light ones behave differently in a new wax; the wick that suits one may not suit another. Fix: test the backup on the best sellers and the hardest oils; approve it SKU by SKU, and keep a list of SKUs it is not yet approved for.

With CSI: two grades, one supplier

If both of your approved waxes come from us, you have two grades, not two suppliers.

We sell several container waxes, and some makers approve two of them, for example CSI 464 and Chunks, so that one grade running short does not stop production. That is a sensible hedge against a grade stock-out. It is not dual sourcing: if our dispatch from Pune is delayed, both grades are delayed together. Chunks also cost ₹17.02 more per 184 g candle than CSI 464, so a backup share in Chunks carries its own premium.

Argued against our own interest: if we are your primary wax supplier, qualify a backup from a different supplier, and give them a share. We would rather you kept producing through a bad week for us than stopped. If you are already dual-sourced and happy, do not add us as a third for the sake of it; a third approval costs another round of qualification and rarely pays at small volume.

What we can do: sell test quantities at production prices (CSI 464 is the same per kilo from 1 kg to 10 kg), provide lot details with orders, GST invoices, and MSDS and IFRA documents for oils on request. What we will not do is promise stock depth or lead times here; check availability per size on the store and confirm dispatch on WhatsApp. For a committed share with scheduled releases, the structures are compared in the per-order or committed-volume post.

Choosing between the backup and a cheaper newcomer? A cheaper supplier can be qualified as a backup first, which buys you its price on a small share and its reliability record before you move more volume. Whether it is cheap enough to become your primary is the reliable-but-dearer supplier post; the full business case for a 15% cheaper supplier is the 15% cheaper supplier post.

Materials for primary, backup and safety stock

Two waxes (one as primary or backup, one to show that two grades are not two suppliers), one oil best protected by safety stock, and the wick that is cheaper to stock than to dual-source. Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026; CSI publishes no throw or burn data, so nothing is ranked on performance.

1
wax · container soy · primary or backup, qualified either way
Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles
The page states "Fragrance Load Up to 10%", a pour temperature of 80°C–90°C and "Ideal for single-pour container candles". It can be your primary wax or the backup you qualify against another supplier's primary; either way the backup must pass the same tests as the primary, in your jars, with your oils. At ₹507.40 a kilo from 1 kg to 10 kg, a small backup share costs the same per kilo as a large one. Limitation: it is a single grade; it is not interchangeable with another wax without testing.
Size Price Per kg 184 g candles Wax per candle
500 g ₹260.00 ₹520.00 2 ₹95.68
1 kg ₹507.40 ₹507.40 5 ₹93.36
5 kg ₹2,537.00 ₹507.40 27 ₹93.36
10 kg ₹5,074.00 ₹507.40 54 ₹93.36
Flat per kilo: a 20% backup share pays no small-pack penalty. Buy 5 kg — ₹2,537.00
2
wax · soy chunks · a second grade is not a second supplier
Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles
The page claims "up to 13% fragrance load capacity" (its FAQ says "13% of total wax weight") and "Exceptional fragrance throw" (the page's words). Some makers approve two of our waxes, CSI 464 and Chunks, so that one grade running short does not stop production. Argued against our own interest: two grades from one supplier protect you against a grade stock-out, not against the supplier. For real dual sourcing, your backup should come from a different supplier, and Chunks cost ₹17.02 more per 184 g candle than CSI 464.
Size Price Per kg 184 g candles Wax per candle
500 g ₹299.00 ₹598.00 2 ₹110.03
1 kg ₹599.00 ₹599.00 5 ₹110.22
5 kg ₹2,995.00 ₹599.00 27 ₹110.22
10 kg ₹5,999.00 ₹599.90 54 ₹110.38
₹17.02 a candle dearer than CSI 464. Buy 5 kg — ₹2,995.00
3
fragrance oil · lavender · safety stock beats a second source
Lavender Fragrance Oil
The page describes "fresh lavender top notes, herbal green mid notes, and soft musk base" and states "Recommended fragrance load 6-10% for candles". A lavender from another supplier will not smell the same; a backup oil is a new candle that customers may notice. For a top scent, keep safety stock of the exact oil and ask about continuity, rather than a formal second source. The kilo is ₹19.00 cheaper than two 500 g bottles. Limitation: 50 g and 100 g are both ₹5.40 a gram; small bottles cost more per candle than the kilo.
Size Price Per gram 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) Oil per candle
15 g ₹105.02 ₹7.00 none (a sniff sample) ₹112.02
50 g ₹270.00 ₹5.40 3 ₹86.40
100 g ₹540.00 ₹5.40 6 ₹86.40
500 g ₹2,620.00 ₹5.24 31 ₹83.84
1 kg ₹5,221.00 ₹5.22 62 ₹83.54
Two kilos as safety stock: ₹10,442.00. Buy 1 kg — ₹5,221.00
4
wicks · cheap to hold, so hold them
Eco Candle Wicks (Thin C1 and Thick C2)
The page calls them "Eco-Friendly Wicks" and claims "Clean Burning". A tested wick is hard to dual-source (a different supplier's "same size" is a burn-test question) and the cheapest thing to stock: one month of C2 at 600 candles is ₹5,664.00. C2 is ₹9.44 at every pack, so a 1,000-pack buys cover, not a discount. Limitation: the page states no length or jar-diameter range; the C1 10-pack is out of stock on 4 October 2026.
Pack Price Per wick Months of cover at 600 candles
Thick (C2) · 100 ₹944.00 ₹9.44 under one week
Thick (C2) · 500 ₹4,720.00 ₹9.44 under one month
Thick (C2) · 1000 ₹9,440.00 ₹9.44 about 1.7 months
Thin (C1) · 10 ₹59.00 ₹5.90 Out of stock
Thin (C1) · 1000 ₹5,900.00 ₹5.90 about 1.7 months
A month of C2 for 600 candles: ₹5,664.00. Buy C2 1,000 — ₹9,440.00
Diwali is 8 November 2026, 35 days from 4 October 2026. Peak weeks are when a stock-out costs most and when there is no time to qualify anything. For this season, hold a little extra of the exact wax, oils and wicks you use; start qualifying a backup wax once the festive pours are done. Ask us to confirm stock and dispatch before you plan production.
WhatsApp a stock check
The CSI principle
Insure what stops every candle. Qualify the backup before the crisis, and keep it warm with real orders.
Two approved wax suppliers: ₹13,494.47 a year in the worked case, ₹1.87 a candle. Worth it above 0.34 expected stock-outs a year, about one every 3.0 years.
"The time to approve a second supplier is the month you do not need one."
— CandleMakingSuppliesIndia
Why trust this guide

CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the waxes, oil and wicks named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you to qualify a backup from a different supplier if we are your primary, that two of our waxes are two grades and not two suppliers, and not to add us as a third supplier you do not need.

Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, per size; out-of-stock sizes are marked (the C1 10-pack). Product wording is quoted from the pages. We do not publish stock depth or lead times and this page invents none.

The 600 candles a month, ₹520.00 a kilo, the 20% share and 5% premium, the qualification items, upkeep hours, stock-out costs, contribution, lost-order share, 1% a month cost of money and the six-week stock are labelled worked examples or judgement. This is practical business judgement, not financial, tax or legal advice. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.

Frequently asked questions

Should a small candle business have a backup wax supplier?
Usually yes, if your main wax has run out more than about once every 3.0 years. In a worked case at 600 candles a month, keeping a qualified backup costs ₹13,494.47 a year (₹1.87 a candle) and saves ₹40,000.00 per stock-out.
How much more should I pay a backup supplier?
A small premium on a small share. Worked: 20% of volume at 5% more is ₹6,888.96 a year. A much larger premium pushes the break-even up; at some point safety stock becomes the cheaper insurance.
Is it better to keep safety stock or a second supplier?
Safety stock covers short stock-outs cheaply (six weeks of wax costs about ₹10,333.44 a year to carry in the worked case); a qualified second supplier also covers discontinued grades, supplier failure and bad lots. Many makers do both.
Can I dual-source fragrance oils for my candles?
Rarely as a like-for-like: another supplier's version of a scent is a different oil. For bestsellers, hold safety stock of the exact oil and ask about continuity; qualify a second source only after a blind test, as a new candle.
What does an approved supplier mean for candle materials?
The material has passed tests in your candles against a written spec, is recorded on your approved list with date, lot and SKUs covered, and is re-checked when lots change. A supplier you bought from once is not approved.
Do two different waxes from the same supplier count as dual sourcing?
No. Two grades protect against one grade running short, not against the supplier being delayed or failing. For dual sourcing, the backup must come from a different supplier.
Two approved suppliers
Insure the material that stops every candle; qualify the backup before you need it.
Whether we are your primary or your backup, order test quantities at production prices with lot details, run the same tests on both, and keep the backup warm with a regular share. Ask on WhatsApp to confirm stock and dispatch.
Shop candle wax Order backup test quantities
Editorial standards & sources
About this guide: part of CSI's series on candle cost reduction and raw-material optimisation, cluster 6081–6100. It works out the economics of keeping two approved suppliers (premium on the backup share, qualification and upkeep against the loss avoided per stock-out), the break-even stock-out frequency, the comparison with safety stock, which materials deserve a second supplier, and how to qualify and keep a backup approved.

Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Eco Candle Wicks, Lavender Fragrance Oil, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Thenirvaofficial, Kaushiki Satarkar, Akansha, Priyanka Purohit, Subhankar Roy. The reviews from Ashwini are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.

Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Luxury Soy Wax Chunks 500 g ₹299.00, 1 kg ₹599.00, 5 kg ₹2,995.00, 10 kg ₹5,999.00; Lavender Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹105.02, 50 g ₹270.00, 100 g ₹540.00, 500 g ₹2,620.00, 1 kg ₹5,221.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00; Thin (C1) 10 ₹59.00 (out of stock), 1,000 ₹5,900.00; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm) Pack of 50 ₹1,121.00. Every other size listed is in stock on 4 October 2026. Per unit = price ÷ grams, kg or units, two decimals.

Non-price figures: the title gives no numbers; the series default 200 g at 8% is used (load as a percentage of total weight: 16 g oil + 184 g wax). The 600 candles a month, ₹520.00/kg primary and ₹546.00/kg backup wax, 20% share, jar ₹52.00, label ₹4.00, qualification items and hours at ₹150.00, the 24-month amortisation, stock-out costs (₹45,000.00, ₹5,000.00) and their build-up, the six-week stock and 1% a month cost of money are labelled worked examples or judgement, not CSI figures. Chart axis marks (0 to 120k rupees a year) are scale marks. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.
ब्लॉग पर वापस जाएं