A Wedding Client Wants 500 Candles Matching the Exact Wedding Colour Palette — How Do I Create a Repeatable Dye Formula Before Mass Production?
Aktie
Why a concentrate? In the worked example a 10 kg blush melt needs 3.0 g of Red and 0.3 g of Brown. On a scale that reads in 1 g steps, 3.0 g is up to 16.7% out and 0.3 g cannot be weighed at all; 30 g of concentrate is up to 1.7% out, and it is the same concentrate in every melt.
How much dye does the palette need? At the illustrative doses, 16.12 g of Red, 16.97 g of Purple and 1.27 g of Brown for 525 pours: one Red 50 ml, one Purple 50 gm and one Brown 15 gm, ₹1,180.00, about ₹2.25 a candle.
What does it add to the calendar? Three days: concentrates made and confirmation candles poured on day 0, judged against the approved trial on day 3. Those confirmation chips become the masters that every melt is checked against.
- Straight answer: a formula you can weigh, not a shade you remember
- The palette order as numbers
- Grams per kilogram: the only unit that scales
- The master concentrate
- The recipe card
- Light, chips, cure and wax lot
- The purchase sheet for the palette
- The decision rule and what protects you
- What to buy
- Frequently asked questions
The palette order as numbers
The title gives the quantity and the requirement: an exact match to the wedding palette. It does not give the fill or the colours, so the page uses the series default (200 g at 8% in your own jar) and a worked-example palette of three: a dusted blush, a mauve and an undyed ivory. The shades are assumed to be approved already as trial candles; how many pilot rounds a custom colour takes is the dusty-pink pilot post, and how much trial wax and dye to allocate is the colour-trial post. This page starts where they stop: turning an approved candle into a formula that produces the same colour 525 times.
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Candles | 500 | Reader’s figure (title) |
| Colour requirement | Exact match to the wedding palette | Reader’s figure (title) |
| Palette split | 200 blush · 200 mauve · 100 ivory | Worked example |
| Fill and load | 200 g at 8% | 16 g Ylang Ylang Flower + 184 g CSI 464 per candle |
| Pours | 210 · 210 · 105 = 525 | 2 retains per colour (1 for ivory) + 4% loss |
| Mix incl. 1% heel | 42.42 kg · 42.42 kg · 21.21 kg | 106.05 kg in all |
| Dyes | Red, Purple, Brown (liquid) | Green and Yellow liquid dyes are out of stock on 7 October 2026 |
| Weighing tool | your scale; check its step | CSI scale page states no resolution |
One stock fact shapes palettes this season: CSI’s Green and Yellow liquid dyes are out of stock on 7 October 2026. A palette with sage or marigold would need Yellow Candle Dye Chips (₹250.00, in stock) or another route, and chips are not a like-for-like swap for liquid: their dose and dissolving behaviour must be established again (read the liquid-to-chips post). Settle the palette against what you can actually buy before the client falls in love with a swatch.
Grams per kilogram: the only unit that scales
Every repeatable formula is a ratio that survives a change of batch size. “Six drops in a 200 g jar” does not: drop size changes with how full the bottle is, the nozzle, the temperature and the angle of your hand, and nobody pours a 10 kg melt one jar at a time. Grams of dye per kilogram of finished mix (wax plus oil) does survive. If the approved trial took 0.60 g of Red in a 2 kg test pot, the dose is 0.30 g/kg, and a 10 kg melt takes 3.0 g. Write the dose for each dye in each colour; a two-dye colour is two numbers, never “Red plus a bit of Brown”.
Convert old trials honestly. If your approved trial was made with drops, weigh the drops now: tare a small cup, count 20 drops from the same bottle, weigh, repeat three times, and do it again when the bottle is half empty. The spread you see is the variation your trial already contains, and the reason the approved shade must be re-poured from a weighed formula before production (the confirmation step below).
The master concentrate
The diagram shows the first reason for a concentrate: a scale is only as good as half its step, and pale wedding colours need tiny amounts. Dissolve one part dye in nine parts melted CSI 464 and you weigh ten times as much; one in ninety-nine, a hundred times as much. The second reason matters more for an exact match: a concentrate made once for the whole order is identical in every melt it goes into. If the batch is 3% stronger than intended, every candle is 3% stronger, including the confirmation candle the client’s shade is checked against, so the palette still matches itself.
| Concentrate | Ratio | Order needs | Make | Dye in it | In a 10 kg melt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red | 1 in 10 | 161.20 g | 200 g | 20 g Red + 180 g wax | blush 30.0 g · mauve 8.0 g |
| Purple | 1 in 10 | 169.68 g | 200 g | 20 g Purple + 180 g wax | mauve 40.0 g |
| Brown | 1 in 100 | 127.26 g | 150 g | 15 g of a 1-in-10 (5 g Brown + 45 g wax) + 135 g wax | blush 30.0 g |
The recipe card
Everything above goes on one card per colour, versioned (B-01, M-01, I-01) and kept with the master chips. If someone else cannot pour the colour from the card, it is not a formula yet. The figures below are the worked example’s; the structure is the point. The ivory gets a card too: it has no dye, but it is the one colour that shows base-wax drift between lots most plainly, so it gets a master chip like the others.
| Line | Blush (B-01) | Mauve (M-01) | Ivory (I-01) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Approved dose, g dye per kg | Red 0.30 · Brown 0.03 | Purple 0.40 · Red 0.08 | none (undyed) |
| Dye in a 10 kg melt | Red 3.0 g · Brown 0.3 g | Purple 4.0 g · Red 0.8 g | — |
| Weigh as concentrate | Red 1-in-10: 30.0 g · Brown 1-in-100: 30.0 g | Purple 1-in-10: 40.0 g · Red 1-in-10: 8.0 g | — |
| Ylang Ylang Flower | 800 g | 800 g | 800 g |
| CSI 464 to weigh | 9,140 g (concentrate is wax) | 9,152 g | 9,200 g |
| Add oil and dye at | the wax page’s figure: pour 80–90°C; your jar’s limit if lower | same | same |
| Stir, pour, set | your written stir time; pour; 72 h before judging | same | same |
| Chip and reference | one 20 g chip per melt vs master chip B-01 | chip vs M-01 | chip vs I-01 (base wax drift) |
| Lots to record | wax, oil, each dye bottle, each concentrate batch | same | wax, oil |
Two lines on the card are not about dye and still decide the colour. The temperature line stays at the wax page’s figure, because holding wax hot for long periods can shift some dyes and darken some oils (a tendency; test yours rather than assume). The stir line is a written time, not “until it looks mixed”, because uneven dye in a 10 kg melt shows up as a shade gradient from the first jar to the last. How mixing time and big-batch uniformity behave for fragrance is the 10 kg mixing post; colour follows the same physics.
Light, chips, cure and wax lot
One light, written down
Choose one viewing place and keep it for the whole order: indirect daylight at a window, mid-morning, never direct sun, plus one lamp you use only for colour checks (write its colour temperature from the box on the card). Compare on a plain white card, lids off, candles touching, at arm’s length. Phone photos are records, not judges: the camera’s white balance changes from shot to shot. Shop lights and the warm bulbs of a wedding venue will make all three colours look different, which is a conversation to have with the client before approval, not after.
Master chips and retained candles
On day 0, pour two confirmation candles and two 20 g chips per colour from the concentrate at the recipe dose (440 g of scented wax per colour). On day 3, compare them with the client’s approved trial under the standard light. If they match, one chip and one candle become the masters: labelled, sealed, in a dark box. The second chip travels with production, so the master is not handled daily. If they do not match, adjust the g/kg on the card (not the concentrate) and repeat: it costs three days and a few hundred grams of wax.
Cure before judging
Soy colour reads differently while it is warm and for a while after; frosting can lighten a surface. The Ylang Ylang page states "Cure Time: 48–72 hours for soy wax"; the worked example judges colour at 72 hours, and every melt’s chip is judged at the same age as the master. Comparing a two-day chip with a two-week master is comparing two different things (the same fairness rule for scent is the same-cure-age post).
The same wax lot
Natural soy varies in base colour between lots, and a pale palette shows it first: the ivory most of all. Ask CSI on WhatsApp whether the 97.57 kg can come from one lot. CSI does not promise lot continuity in advance; if the answer is two lots, pour an ivory chip and a blush chip from each lot side by side under the standard light before either lot goes into production, and keep each lot to whole colours where you can (all blush from lot A) rather than mixing lots inside one colour.
The purchase sheet for the palette
| Line | Required | With buffers | Packs | ₹ | Left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candle Dye Liquid Red | 16.12 g | 17.73 g | 1 × 50 ml | ₹472.00 | more than half (weigh it) |
| Candle Dye Liquid Purple | 16.97 g | 18.66 g | 1 × 50 gm | ₹472.00 | about 30 g |
| Candle Dye Liquid Brown | 1.27 g | 1.40 g (5 g into the concentrate) | 1 × 15 gm | ₹236.00 | about 10 g |
| Ylang Ylang Flower | 8 kg | 8.484 kg | 8 × 1 kg + 500 g | ₹45,194.00 | 16.00 g |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 92 kg | 97.57 kg (concentrate base inside it) | 9 × 10 kg + 8 × 1 kg | ₹49,725.20 | 0.43 kg |
| Eco C2 | 525 | 536 | 500 + 2 × 20 | ₹5,097.60 | 4 wicks |
| Your jars | 525 | 536 | your supplier | your price | — |
| CSI total | ₹1,01,196.80 | ₹202.39 per saleable candle | |||
The dyes are 1.2% of the CSI materials, about ₹2.25 a candle. That is why the advice on this page never says “use less dye to save money”: it says buy each dye once, in a bottle large enough for the whole order, so that the whole palette comes from three bottles and four concentrates. The 1 kg wax bags cost the same per kilo as the 10 kg (₹507.40), so 98 kg can be 9 × 10 kg + 8 × 1 kg without any penalty; the oil is cheaper per gram in 1 kg bottles (₹5.31) than in 500 g (₹5.43), so the 500 g is only the top-up.
Costs exclude your jars, labour, freight, packaging and GST. The order of events is: trial candles approved → dyes and the wax lot secured → concentrates and confirmation pour → masters set on day 3 → bulk oil and remaining wax, if not already bought → production with a chip per melt.
The decision rule and what protects you
The decision rule. A palette formula is ready for 500 candles when five things are true: every dye is written in g/kg of finished mix; one concentrate per dye exists for the whole order; a confirmation candle from that concentrate matches the client’s approved trial at 72 hours under the standard light; the master chip and candle are labelled and stored dark; and the wax lot is recorded, with lots compared if there is more than one. If any is missing, do not start the melt that day. The settling numbers are 3 days for the confirmation step and a worst-case weighing error under 2% per melt in the worked example (1.7% on a 1 g-step scale using concentrate).
| Step | Why | Calendar time |
|---|---|---|
| Confirmation pour from the concentrate | The approved trial was made differently; prove the formula reproduces it | 72 h (3 days) |
| Colour judged at a fixed age, under the fixed light | Soy colour changes as it sets; light changes everything | 72 h per melt chip |
| A chip from every melt against the master | Catches a bad melt before 50 candles are boxed | Rolling, during production |
| Wax-lot comparison when lots change | Base colour moves the pale shades first | A chip pair, 72 h |
| Burn check of the deepest colour | Heavier dye with fragrance can change the burn | With your existing full-burn schedule |
The last line is easy to forget on a colour project. The palette here is pale, but if the client’s mauve ends up much deeper than your usual candles, the wick needs a re-check; that is the darker-dye wick post. Every lot and concentrate batch belongs on a batch sheet (structure in the batch-sheet post).
What to buy
Six items, chosen on page statements, price and stock on 7 October 2026. CSI publishes no dye dose, colour data or burn data, so nothing is ranked on performance.
| Size | Price | In this plan |
|---|---|---|
| 15 gm | ₹236.00 | trials only |
| 50 ml | ₹472.00 | the order: 17.73 g with spare, weighed (sold by volume, used by weight) |
| 100 gm | ₹900.00 | a deeper palette |
| Size | Price | In this plan |
|---|---|---|
| 15 ml | ₹236.00 | trials only |
| 50 gm | ₹472.00 | the order: 18.66 g with spare |
| 100 gm | ₹900.00 | a deeper palette |
| Size | Price | In this plan |
|---|---|---|
| 15 gm | ₹236.00 | the order: 1.40 g with spare |
| 50 gm | ₹472.00 | not needed for a trace |
| 100 gm | ₹236.00 as listed | same price as the 15 gm: likely a listing error, confirm on WhatsApp |
| Item | Price | Use |
|---|---|---|
| Candle Making Weighing Scale | ₹354.00 | wax, oil, concentrate; check its step first |
| Size | Price | Per kg | In this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | concentrate base, if you prefer a separate bag |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | bulk: 8 of these |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | same per kg |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | bulk: 9 of these |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹106.20 | ₹7.08 | none (a sniff sample) |
| 50 g | ₹330.40 | ₹6.61 | 3 |
| 100 g | ₹590.00 | ₹5.90 | 6 |
| 500 g | ₹2,714.00 | ₹5.43 | 31 |
| 1 kg | ₹5,310.00 | ₹5.31 | 62 |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the dyes, wax, oil, wicks and scale named here and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you that a 15 gm bottle can carry a whole trace colour, that a 0.01 g pocket scale we do not sell is the right tool for neat dye, that our scale page does not state its resolution, that one of our dye listings looks mispriced, and that two of our liquid dyes are out of stock.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 7 October 2026, size by size; every item offered here is in stock on that date, and the out-of-stock Green and Yellow liquid dyes, Green dye chips and the Eco C1 10-pack are not offered. Stock depth, dispatch dates and lot continuity are not shown on product pages and are confirmed on WhatsApp.
The palette split, 200 g fill, 8% load, dye doses, concentrate ratios, scale steps, 72-hour judging age, 4% loss, 1% heel and 2% piece buffers are labelled worked examples or planning judgements; the 500 candles and the exact-match requirement are yours. This is practical judgement, not legal or financial advice. For bulk pricing, stock and lot confirmation, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- I Received a 500-Piece Wedding Candle Order in a Fragrance I Have Never Used Before — What Must I Test Before Buying 50+ Kg of Raw Materials?
- A Bride Wants 300 Lavender Candles in a Custom Dusty-Pink Colour — How Many Pilot Batches Should I Make Before Ordering Production Materials?
- The Client Approved My Sample Colour but My Production Batch Looks Slightly Different — How Do I Prevent Shade Variation Across 500 Candles?
- I Need 500 Custom-Coloured Candles — How Much Extra Wax and Dye Should I Allocate to Colour-Development Trials?
- Which Raw Materials for a Custom Wedding Candle Should Be Client-Approved Before I Commit to Bulk Purchasing?
- A Wedding Client Wants a Completely New Jar, Fragrance and Colour Combination — Should I Treat This as a New Product Requiring Full Testing Before Accepting the Deadline?
- A Wedding Client Wants 1,000 Candles but Only 700 Identical Jars Are Currently Available — Should I Accept the Order Before Confirming the Remaining Supply?
- A Wedding Order Requires Custom Fragrance, Custom Colour and Custom Packaging — How Much Extra Development Time Should I Build into Production?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Bamboo Stirring Sticks for Mixing Wax, Candle Dye Liquid, Eco Candle Wicks. They are general product reviews, not assessments of the bulk-order advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Antara Srinivas Iyer, Suvarna P, Suvarna P, Subhankar Roy. The reviews from Ashwini, Lalitha Jagan are published but not recorded as verified, and carry no badge. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 7 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Candle Dye Liquid Red 15 gm ₹236.00, 50 ml ₹472.00, 100 gm ₹900.00; Candle Dye Liquid Purple 15 ml ₹236.00, 50 gm ₹472.00, 100 gm ₹900.00; Candle Dye Liquid Brown 15 gm ₹236.00, 50 gm ₹472.00, 100 gm ₹236.00 as listed (likely a listing error); Yellow Candle Dye Chips ₹250.00; Candle Making Weighing Scale ₹354.00; Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Ylang Ylang Flower Fragrance Oil 15 g ₹106.20, 50 g ₹330.40, 100 g ₹590.00, 500 g ₹2,714.00 (₹5.43/g), 1 kg ₹5,310.00 (₹5.31/g); Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40, 20 ₹188.80, 50 ₹472.00, 100 ₹944.00, 500 ₹4,720.00, 1,000 ₹9,440.00. Green and Yellow liquid dyes, Green dye chips and the Eco C1 10-pack are out of stock on 7 October 2026. Every other item priced here is in stock. Stock depth, dispatch dates and lot continuity are not published: confirm on WhatsApp. Per unit = price ÷ grams or units, two decimals.
Non-price figures: 500 candles and the exact palette match are the reader’s figures (title). The blush/mauve/ivory split, 200 g fill and 8% load (total-weight basis: 16 g oil + 184 g wax), the dye doses (0.30/0.03 g/kg blush, 0.40/0.08 g/kg mauve), concentrate ratios, 1 g and 0.1 g scale steps, 20 g chips, 72-hour judging age, 2 retains per colour, 4% loss, 1% heel and 2% piece buffers are labelled worked examples or planning judgements. Weighing error shown is worst-case rounding (half the scale step) only. No CSI dye page states a dosage, and the CSI scale page states no resolution or capacity in the text we captured. Wax and oil ceilings are as the pages state (CSI 464 up to 10%; Ylang Ylang up to 10% for soy): formulation limits, not regulatory ones. Costs are CSI materials only and exclude your jars, labour, freight, packaging and GST.