Should I Negotiate Raw-Material Prices Based on Each Order Quantity or Commit to Monthly Purchase Volume for Better Commercial Terms?
शेयर करना
Which is better on average? On labelled judgement odds (20% chance you use 70 kg, 60% 100 kg, 20% 125 kg), the per-order break is worth ₹813.74 a month, a ±20% flex band at 3% ₹522.62, a commitment that only reverts to list if you fall short ₹1,725.16, and a rigid take-or-pay at 4% is an expected loss of ₹913.32 a month.
What should I commit to? Your low-case volume, with scheduled releases, a flex band and a price-review date. Never a grade you have not tested, a substitute, exclusivity, or volumes above your base forecast.
And with CSI? Our listed packs are per-order breaks where they exist (Natural Soy Pearl 5.6% cheaper from 5 kg; oils from 15 g to 100 g and 1 kg). CSI 464 and Chunks are flat per kilo. Commitments and price holds are a WhatsApp conversation; we publish no committed-volume discount.
- Straight answer: break first, commit to your low case
- Four ways to buy the same wax
- What the wax line is worth on one candle
- Worked: 100 kg a month under each structure
- When the forecast is wrong
- Scheduled releases, flex bands and price holds
- What never to commit to without tests
- With CSI: what is listed, what is a conversation
- The waxes and oil in the worked case
- Frequently asked questions
Four ways to buy the same wax
| Structure | You promise | You get | Your risk | Best when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per-order quantity break | Nothing beyond the order | A lower price for a bigger single order | Extra stock and cash while a big lot is used up | Volume is new, seasonal or uncertain |
| Monthly volume, take-or-pay | A fixed quantity every month for a term | Usually the best price | Paying for kilos you did not need | Volume is steady and the grade is locked |
| Volume with scheduled releases and a flex band | A range (e.g. ±20%) released on dates | A good price, low stock on your shelf | Only the gap below the band floor | Steady volume with some swing |
| Volume with price reversion | A target volume | The volume price if you hit it; list if you do not | Losing the discount, not paying a penalty | You expect to hit the target but cannot be sure |
| Price-hold window | A forecast, sometimes a minimum | Today's price held for a period | Little; you may pay more if prices fall | Prices are rising or you are setting retail prices |
Whichever structure you choose, the volume itself must already be real. When your consumption first justifies asking at all is the when-to-ask post: largest listed pack more than once a month, around ₹25,000.00 a month on one material, and three stable months.
What the wax line is worth on one candle
The title gives no candle, so this uses the series default: 200 g at 8% fragrance, 184 g of wax and 16 g of oil (total-weight basis). Wax and oil at CSI list prices; jar and label are worked figures.
| Line | Quantity | Unit price | ₹ per candle | % of COGS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wax · Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | 184 g | ₹5,074.00 / 10 kg | ₹93.36 | 39.3% |
| Fragrance · Roasted Coffee | 16 g | ₹3,738.00 / 1 kg | ₹59.81 | 25.2% |
| Wick · Eco C2 | 1 | ₹94.40 / 10 | ₹9.44 | 4.0% |
| Jar with lid (yours) | 1 | worked | ₹49.00 | 20.6% |
| Box · Corrugated 11 x 11 x 8 cm | 1 | ₹1,121.00 / 50 | ₹22.42 | 9.4% |
| Label (yours) | 1 | worked | ₹3.50 | 1.5% |
| COGS | ₹237.53 | 100.0% |
| Discount on wax | Per candle | Share of COGS | At 543 candles a month (100 kg) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2% | ₹1.87 | 0.8% | ₹1,014.80 |
| 3% | ₹2.80 | 1.2% | ₹1,522.20 |
| 4% | ₹3.73 | 1.6% | ₹2,029.60 |
Wax is 39.3% of this candle, so even a 4% wax discount moves COGS by 1.6%. That is why the structure matters more than the headline percentage: a commitment that goes wrong for one month can cost more than a year of the difference between 2% and 4%. The difference itself, at 100 kg a month, is ₹12,177.60 a year.
Worked: 100 kg a month under each structure
The worked buyer (labelled; use your own) uses 100 kg of CSI 464 a month, 543 candles of 200 g, and today buys 25 kg a week at list. Illustrative terms: 2% off any single order of 100 kg or more; 4% for a 12-month take-or-pay commitment of 100 kg a month released weekly; 3% for a commitment with a ±20% flex band (80–120 kg); 4% with price reversion (no penalty, but list price for any month under 100 kg). Cost of money 1% a month (worked).
| Structure | Price saving a month | Extra stock to carry | Carrying cost a month | Net a month | Net a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| List, 25 kg a week | none | none | none | baseline | baseline |
| Per-order 2% (one 100 kg order a month) | ₹1,014.80 | 37.5 kg (₹19,027.50) | ₹190.28 | ₹824.52 | ₹9,894.30 |
| Take-or-pay 4%, weekly releases | ₹2,029.60 | none | none | ₹2,029.60 | ₹24,355.20 |
| Flex band ±20%, 3% | ₹1,522.20 | none | none | ₹1,522.20 | ₹18,266.40 |
| Reversion clause, 4% | ₹2,029.60 | none | none | ₹2,029.60 | ₹24,355.20 |
The per-order break costs something the invoice does not show: to hit the 100 kg threshold you buy a month at a time instead of weekly, so your average stock rises by 37.5 kg and ₹19,027.50 of cash sits on the shelf. At a worked 1% a month that is ₹190.28, which is why a 2% break nets ₹824.52. If the break needed a quarter's stock in one order, the cash side would grow and the sums would belong in the three-months-of-wax post.
Now let the forecast be wrong. On judgement odds (your own will differ), usage averages 70 kg with 20% probability, 100 kg with 60%, 125 kg with 20%:
| Structure | Uses 70 kg (20%) | Uses 100 kg (60%) | Uses 125 kg (20%) | Expected a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per-order 2% | ₹501.06 | ₹824.52 | ₹1,094.08 | ₹813.74 |
| Take-or-pay 4% | loss of ₹13,192.40 | ₹2,029.60 | ₹2,537.00 | loss of ₹913.32 |
| Flex band 3% (80–120 kg) | loss of ₹3,856.24 | ₹1,522.20 | ₹1,902.75 | ₹522.62 |
| Reversion 4% | no saving (list price) | ₹2,029.60 | ₹2,537.00 | ₹1,725.16 |
The ranking flips once the forecast can miss. Take-or-pay wins at 100 kg and 125 kg and loses ₹13,192.40 in a 70 kg month, enough to make it an expected loss of ₹913.32 a month. The flex band loses less in the bad month (₹3,856.24) and stays positive on average (₹522.62), though on these odds it trails the plain per-order break. The reversion clause has the best expected value here because its downside is losing the discount, not paying for wax: if your supplier will offer that structure, it is the one to ask for.
When the forecast is wrong
The rule that settles take-or-pay is one line: break-even usage = committed volume × (1 − discount). Commit 100 kg at 4% and you need to use at least 96 kg in a month for the commitment to cost no more than buying what you used at list. Commit 100 kg with a band floor of 80 kg at 3%, and the floor's break-even is 77.6 kg. Below those lines, every kilo you did not need was paid for anyway.
The cash basis in the tables is deliberate. In a 70 kg month the take-or-pay buyer has paid ₹14,613.12 for 30 kg of wax they did not need. If the range is steady and that wax will be used next month, the real economic cost is only carrying it, about ₹146.13 a month at the worked 1%. If the range changes, a grade is dropped or summer storage spoils the bags, the cash basis is the honest one. You do not know in advance which month you will have.
Two cousins of this question have their own posts. If the supplier's better price comes with a much larger minimum order rather than a monthly commitment, the cash-versus-saving maths is the MOQ and working capital post. If the commitment would make you dependent on one supplier for a critical wax, read the two-approved-suppliers post first; and if the supplier you would commit to is cheap but often out of stock, price that with the stock-out cost post.
Scheduled releases, flex bands and price holds
Scheduled releases
You agree a quantity for a period (say a quarter) at the volume price, and take delivery in dated releases: weekly, fortnightly or per production run. Your shelf holds what a weekly buyer holds, so the carrying cost of the per-order break disappears. Ask for release dates to be movable by a week or two with notice; production slips more often than it runs early.
Flex bands
Instead of a single committed figure, a range: 100 kg ± 20% means anything from 80 kg to 120 kg a month keeps the agreed price. The worked illustration gave up one point of discount (3% instead of 4%) for the band, and in exchange lost ₹3,856.24 instead of ₹13,192.40 in a bad month. Set the bottom of the band at or below your low case.
Price-hold windows
A price hold keeps today's list price for a set period, often in exchange for a forecast rather than a commitment. It saves nothing on day one. It earns its keep when list prices rise: an illustrative 5% rise on 100 kg a month is ₹2,537.00 a month, ₹15,222.00 over a six-month hold. It is also what lets you print a retail price list for the season without guessing. If you are deciding between holding more stock and holding a price, note that the hold ties up no cash.
What never to commit to without tests
Fragrance needs the same discipline with one extra twist: oils are bought by the kilo across many scents, so a commitment usually means a total fragrance volume with the split by oil left open. Commit to scents with a track record, not to a launch you have not sold yet; how much oil a production run really needs (trials, wastage, safety) is in the 1,000 candles at 10% fragrance purchase post, and what to ask about batch consistency before a long-term arrangement is in the batch consistency and availability post.
With CSI: what is listed, what is a conversation
| Material | Listed break | What it is worth | Honest note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Soy Pearl Wax | 1 kg → 5 kg | 5.6% a kilo; ₹4.64 per 184 g candle | Flat 5 kg → 50 kg |
| Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 | none from 1 kg | ₹507.40 a kilo at 1, 5 and 10 kg | Bigger orders change stock, not price |
| Luxury Soy Wax Chunks | none | 10 kg is ₹9.00 dearer than ten 1 kg | 500 g is the cheapest per gram |
| Roasted Coffee Fragrance | 100 g → 1 kg | ₹2.59 per 16 g candle | Kilo is ₹42.00 cheaper than two 500 g |
| Fragrance oils generally | 15 g → 100 g; 500 g → 1 kg varies | Check each oil's per-gram line | On some oils the kilo costs more than two 500 g |
Beyond the list, we discuss volume, scheduled dispatch and price holds on WhatsApp, case by case. We publish no committed-volume discount and will not invent one here; CSI dispatches from Pune and does not publish lead times or freight, so release dates are confirmed per order. And we will not ask you to commit to a volume of a grade you have not tested.
The waxes and oil in the worked case
Three waxes that show the three kinds of listed ladder (flat, stepped, and bigger-is-dearer) and one oil with a per-order step. Chosen on page statements, price and stock on 4 October 2026; CSI publishes no throw or burn data, so nothing is ranked on performance. Counts use 184 g of wax and 16 g of oil per candle.
| Size | Price | Per kg | 184 g candles | Wax per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹260.00 | ₹520.00 | 2 | ₹95.68 |
| 1 kg | ₹507.40 | ₹507.40 | 5 | ₹93.36 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,537.00 | ₹507.40 | 27 | ₹93.36 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,074.00 | ₹507.40 | 54 | ₹93.36 |
| Size | Price | Per kg | 184 g candles | Wax per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 kg | ₹450.00 | ₹450.00 | 5 | ₹82.80 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,124.00 | ₹424.80 | 27 | ₹78.16 |
| 10 kg | ₹4,248.00 | ₹424.80 | 54 | ₹78.16 |
| 50 kg | ₹21,240.00 | ₹424.80 | 271 | ₹78.16 |
| Size | Price | Per kg | 184 g candles | Wax per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 g | ₹299.00 | ₹598.00 | 2 | ₹110.03 |
| 1 kg | ₹599.00 | ₹599.00 | 5 | ₹110.22 |
| 5 kg | ₹2,995.00 | ₹599.00 | 27 | ₹110.22 |
| 10 kg | ₹5,999.00 | ₹599.90 | 54 | ₹110.38 |
| Size | Price | Per gram | 200 g candles at 8% (16 g) | Oil per candle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 g | ₹93.22 | ₹6.21 | none (a sniff sample) | ₹99.43 |
| 50 g | ₹230.00 | ₹4.60 | 3 | ₹73.60 |
| 100 g | ₹390.00 | ₹3.90 | 6 | ₹62.40 |
| 500 g | ₹1,890.00 | ₹3.78 | 31 | ₹60.48 |
| 1 kg | ₹3,738.00 | ₹3.74 | 62 | ₹59.81 |
CandleMakingSuppliesIndia sells the waxes and oil named here, and does not sell finished candles. This page still tells you that our CSI 464 is no cheaper per kilo in a bigger order, that our 10 kg Chunks cost more than ten 1 kg bags, and that you should refuse a rigid twelve-month commitment, ours included, while your volume is young.
Every CSI price was checked on the live store on 4 October 2026, per size; every size shown is in stock on that date. Product wording is quoted from the pages; where a page is silent in the text we captured (Natural Soy Pearl's load ceiling), we say so. CSI publishes no committed-volume discounts, stock depth or lead times, and this page invents none.
The 100 kg a month, the 2%, 3% and 4% terms, the flex band, the 1% monthly cost of money, the usage odds, the jar and label prices and the 5% price rise are labelled worked examples or judgement, not CSI terms. This is practical business judgement, not financial, tax or legal advice; have any written supply agreement read by someone qualified. For bulk pricing, GST invoicing, and MSDS and IFRA documentation on request, message us on WhatsApp at +91 7397976926.
Frequently asked questions
- My Candle COGS Is ₹250 and I Want It Below ₹200 — How Do I Set a Specific Savings Target for Each Raw-Material Component?
- At What Monthly Consumption Should I Ask My Wax and Fragrance Suppliers for Wholesale or Volume Pricing?
- My Candle Business Is Scaling from 500 to 5,000 Units a Month — Which Raw-Material Costs Should I Renegotiate First as My Purchasing Volume Increases?
- A Supplier Offers Better Pricing but Requires a Much Larger MOQ — How Do I Compare Unit Savings Against Working Capital Locked in Inventory?
- A New Supplier Is 15% Cheaper — How Do I Calculate Whether Testing and Switching Costs Are Worth the Expected Annual Saving?
- Should I Keep Two Approved Suppliers for Critical Candle Raw Materials Even If the Backup Supplier Costs Slightly More?
- My Cheapest Supplier Frequently Runs Out of Stock — How Do I Assign a Financial Cost to Production Delays When Comparing Suppliers?
- I Can Save ₹1 Lakh a Year by Buying Larger Raw-Material Quantities — How Do I Decide Whether the Extra Inventory Risk Is Acceptable?
Customer reviews: The six reviews at the top of this page are genuine, published Judge.me reviews left by CSI customers on the product pages named on each card — Eco Candle Wicks, Eco Soy CSI 400, Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 (Flakes Form) For Container Candles, Luxury Soy Wax Chunks for Jar / Container Candles, Roasted Coffee Fragrance, Soy Pillar Wax (Specially made for Pillar and Designer Candles). They are general product reviews, not assessments of the cost-reduction advice on this page. Names, star ratings, dates and products are as recorded by Judge.me and wording is unedited. "Verified buyer" appears only on reviews Judge.me recorded as verified — Thenirvaofficial, Jinal Patel, Dipali Sable, Arminder Kaur, Arminder Kaur, Monika Deep. Reviews below five stars are included as published, not filtered out.
Figures verified 4 October 2026, CSI live pricing: Luxury Soy Wax CSI 464 500 g ₹260.00, 1 kg ₹507.40, 5 kg ₹2,537.00, 10 kg ₹5,074.00; Natural Soy Pearl Wax 1 kg ₹450.00, 5 kg ₹2,124.00, 10 kg ₹4,248.00, 50 kg ₹21,240.00; Luxury Soy Wax Chunks 500 g ₹299.00, 1 kg ₹599.00, 5 kg ₹2,995.00, 10 kg ₹5,999.00; Roasted Coffee Fragrance 15 g ₹93.22, 50 g ₹230.00, 100 g ₹390.00, 500 g ₹1,890.00, 1 kg ₹3,738.00; Eco Candle Wicks Thick (C2) 10 ₹94.40; Corrugated Box for Candle Packaging (11 x 11 x 8 cm) Pack of 50 ₹1,121.00. Every size listed is in stock on 4 October 2026. Per unit = price ÷ grams or kg, two decimals.
Non-price figures: the title gives no candle; the series default 200 g at 8% is used (load as a percentage of total weight: 16 g oil + 184 g wax). The 100 kg a month, weekly 25 kg buying, the 2% / 3% / 4% terms, the ±20% band, the 1% a month cost of money, the 70/100/125 kg usage odds (20% / 60% / 20%), the jar (₹49.00) and label (₹3.50) and the 5% price rise are labelled worked examples or judgement, not CSI figures. The chart's axis marks (−10k to +4k rupees a month) are scale marks. Diwali 8 November 2026 is a calendar fact.